Beautiful begonias brighten up the day

National Begonia Society's Yorkshire branch's annual show at Outwood Memorial Hall.

National Begonia Society's Yorkshire branch's annual show at Outwood Memorial Hall.

0
Have your say

The Yorkshire and Humberside branch of the National Begonia Society hosted the event, with growers coming from across the North to take part on Monday.

The flowers were judged in 14 different classes at Outwood Memorial Hall.

National Begonia Society president and branch representative Jeff Rhodes said: “It was an excellent show. And there was a good number of the public through the door as well, more than we’ve had before.”

But the amount of entries had dropped compared to last year, he said.

RESULTS:

Class 1: Six Cut Blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias - 1st Cedric Ball

Class 2: Three Cut Blooms of Tuberous Double Begonias - 1st Adrian Pattinson 2nd Cedric Ball

Class 3: One Cut Bloom of Tuberous Double Begonia - 1st Cedric Ball 2nd Adrian Pattinson 3rd Cedric Ball

Class 4: Three Pots of Tuberous Double Begonias - 1st and 2nd Christine Yeardley

Class 5: Three Pots of Tuberous Double Begonias (Restricted) - 1st and 2nd Christine Yeardley

Class 6: One Pot of Tuberous Double Begonia (Restricted) - 1st Christine Yeardley

Class 7: One Pot of Tuberous Double Begonia - 1st Christine Yeardley 2nd Cedric Ball 3rd David Wainwright

Class 8: One Pot and 1 Cut Bloom of Tuberous Double Begonia - 1st Cedric Ball 2nd Christine Yeardley

Class 9: One hanging container of Begonias - 1st David Wainwright 2nd David Wainwright

Class 10: Three Pots of Begonias other than tuberous Double - 1st Jeff Rhodes 2nd Dylan Walsh 3rd Jeff Rhodes

Class 11: One Pot of Begonia other than tuberous double - 1st Jeff Rhodes 2nd Gillian Noble 3rd Jeff Rhodes

Class 12: Group of Begonias - 1st Jeff Rhodes

Class 13: One Pot of Multiflora Begonia - 1st Cedric Ball 2nd David Wainwright 3rd Ian Walls

Class 20: One Pot of Begonia other than tuberous double (Novice) - 1st Gillian Noble

Best Cut Bloom - Cedric Ball with Angela Jane

Best Pot of Begonia - Jeff Rhodes with Dichotoma

The Colin Whewell Trophy - Christine Yeardley

The Jeff Rhodes Trophy - Jeff Rhodes

The Joe Mallon Trophy - Cedric Ball

The Taylor Batty Trophy - Cedric Ball