Pontefract Music Festival results

editorial image
0
Have your say

THIS year’s Pontefract Music Festival results are as follows:

The Premier Award (R B Walker Cup) for the most outstanding OPEN performance in Music was won by Rebecca Anthoney from Cleckheaton Music Centre

The Young Musician Award (Hartley and Worstenholme Award) for the most outstanding under-16 performance in Music was won by Jacob Cooper from Pontefract

The Muriel Shone Memorial Salver The most outstanding under-16 performance in Speech and Drama was won by Inglebrook School from Pontefract

CHOIR CLASSES

Friday 25th March 2011 King’s High School

Adjudicator: Christina Thomson

C2 NOVICE JUNIOR CHOIR - School year 6 and under Millennium Award

1.D Clifton Pre Preparatory School York

2.D St John the Baptist Catholic Primary School Normanton

C3 UNISON SINGING - School year 6 and under The Nellie Ryder Shield

1 D Coram House Choir Ackworth

2 D Walton Primary School Walton

3 =M Lyndhurst School Pocklington

3 =M Ackworth Howard J&I School Ackworth

C4 HYMN/SACRED SONG – School year 6 and under The G S Whaley Cup

1 H Lyndhurst School Pocklington

2 D Coram House Choir Ackworth

3 C Clifton Pre Preparatory School York

C5 TRADITIONAL AND MODERN – School year 6 and under

The Olive and Kenneth Caswell Trophy

1 D Lyndhurst School Pocklington

2 M Inglebrook School Pontefract

3 M Walton Primary School Walton

C6 TWO PART SONG – School year 6 and under The E and M Hutchinson Shield

1.D Coram House Choir Ackworth

2.D Lyndhurst School Pocklington

C10 YOUNG PEOPLES’ CHOIRS - Age 19 and under Millennium Award

1.D Horbury School Young Voices Choir Horbury School

2.D St Wilfrid’s Performers Featherstone

3.C St Wilfrid’s Singers Featherstone

Friday 25th March 2011 Central Methodist Church Pontefract

Adjudicator: Christina Thomson

V5 VOCAL SOLO – age 16 and under The Norman Robbins Cup

1.=D Mhairi Macbean Leeds

1=D Olivia Turner Newton on Derwent

V27 VOCAL DUET – age 17 and under The Morag Gibson Memorial Trophy

1.D Daisy Tucker / Daniel Williams Castleford

2.M Alice Paddison / Jake Mitchell Sherburn in Elmet / Normanton

3.=M Bethany Rosamund / Elizabeth Hambling Horbury School

3 =M Alice Jackson / Matthew Woodhead Horbury / Penistone

V7 VOCAL SOLO – age 19 and under The Muriel Hoyle Trophy

1.M Olivia Ellard Pontefract

C12 MIXED VOICE CHOIRS – OPEN The Frank Hatchard Cup

1.D Ackworth Community Choir Ackworth

V12 LIGHT MUSIC VOCAL SOLO – age 19 and under

The John Henry Walshaw Memorial Trophy

1.D Matt Woodhead Penistone

2.D Jake Mitchell Normanton

2 =D Mhairi Macbean Leeds

3 D Alice Jackson Horbury

SPEECH AND DRAMA CLASSES

Saturday 26th March 2011 Central Methodist Church Pontefract

Adjudicator: Maryrose Swarbrick

A1 VERSE SPEAKING – age 7 and under 2010 Trophy Fund Cup

1.D Megan Raines Ryhill J&I School

2.D Sophie Henderson Inglebrook School

3.M Ellie Bird Halfpenny Lane J,I&N School

A14 PREPARED STORY READING – age 7 years and under Trophy Fund Salver 2000

1.M Megan Oldfield Inglebrook School

2.M Abbie Brook Halfpenny Lane J,I&N School

3.M Megan Raines Ryhill J&I School

A2 VERSE SPEAKING – age 8 years 2002 Trophy Fund Cup

1.D Frazer Cuttle Northern Film and Drama

2.D Madeleine Inglis Ryhill J&I School

3.D Emmie Beaver Inglebrook School

A15 PREPARED STORY READING – age 8 years The Maud Naylor Shield

1.D Frazer Cuttle Northern Film and Drama

2.D Madeleine Inglis Ryhill J&I School

3.D Darcy Crump Ryhill J&I School

Adjudicator: Stephen Owen

A9 BIBLE READING age 9 years and under George Potts Trophy

1.D Georgia Carter Inglebrook School

2.M Ella Smith Inglebrook School

3.M Amy Henderson Inglebrook School

A10 BIBLE READING - age 11 years and under Peggy Potts Trophy

1.D Holly Saul Inglebrook School

2.M Mary Foster Inglebrook School

A5 VERSE SPEAKING – age 11 years Hutchinson Trophy

1.D Leah Dunderdale-Smith Inglebrook School

2.=D Holly Saul Inglebrook School

2 =D Lauryn Cassell Ryhill J&I School

A6 VERSE SPEAKING – age 13 years and under 2010 Trophy Fund Salver

1.D Alice Hyde Pontefract

2.M Lucy McNamee Northern Film and Drama

A7 VERSE SPEAKING – age 15 years and under The Maud Naylor Shield

1.D Sophie Tawn Ferrybridge

A22 SIGHT READING – age 9 and under:

1.M Ella Smith Inglebrook School

2.M Darcey Borman Inglebrook School

3.C Lorna Watson Ryhill J&I School

A18 PREPARED STORY READING – age 11 years 2010 Trophy Fund Cup

1.D Leah Dunderdale-Smith Inglebrook School

2.M Holly Saul Inglebrook School

3.M Toby Lycett Halfpenny Lane J,I&N School

Saturday Afternoon

Adjudicator: Stephen Owen

A30 CHORAL SPEAKING age 9 and under The Crigglestone Shield

1.D Inglebrook School Pontefract

A31 CHORAL SPEAKING age 11 and under The Tanshelf School Cup

1.H Inglebrook School Pontefract

A3 VERSE SPEAKING – age 9 years 2010 Trophy Fund Salver

1.D Darcey Borman Inglebrook School

2.=D Amy Henderson Inglebrook School

2 =D Konnor Miller Ryhill J&I School

3.=M Charlie Connew Northern Film and Drama

3 =M Christopher Gent-Newbould De Lacy Primary School

A32 DRAMATIC SCENE age 15 and under

1.D Northern Film and Drama Workshop 1 Northern Film and Drama

A16 PREPARED STORY READING – age 9 years Trophy Fund Salver 2000

1.D Jack Stafford Northern Film and Drama

2.D Anya Shaw Northern Film and Drama

3.M Darcey Borman Inglebrook School

Saturday Afternoon

Adjudicator: Maryrose Swarbrick

A25 SIGHT READING – age 16 and under

1.D Sophie Tawn Ferrybridge

A24 SIGHT READING – age 13 and under:

1.D Alice Hyde Pontefract

A19 PREPARED STORY READING – age 13 years and under

1.D Colson Smith Northern Film and Drama

A20 PREPARED STORY READING – age 15 and under 2010 Trophy Fund Cup

1.D Sophie Tawn Ferrybridge

A23 SIGHT READING – age 11 and under: The Delia Glassby Memorial Trophy

1.D Samantha Cook Ryhill J&I School

2.D Leah Dunderdale-Smith Inglebrook School

3.=M Joseph Watson Ryhill J&I School

3 =M Holly Saul Inglebrook School

A29 ORIGINAL POEM- age 16 and under Business and Professional Women’s Trophy

1.D Sophie Tawn Ferrybridge

A26 ORIGINAL POEM- age 9 and under The South Yorkshire Trophy

1.D Darcey Borman Inglebrook School

A27 ORIGINAL POEM- age 11 and under

1.M Leah Dunderdale-Smith Inglebrook School

2.M Holly Saul Inglebrook School

Saturday Evening

Adjudicator: Maryrose Swarbrick

A4 VERSE SPEAKING – age 10 years

1.D Molly Hall Northern Film and Drama

2.D Tamzin Renouf Halfpenny Lane J,I&N School

3.D Mary Foster Inglebrook School

A17 PREPARED STORY READING – age 10 years The Venus Award

1.D Samantha Cook Ryhill J&I School

2.D Neve Stockdale Ryhill J&I School

3.D Mollie-ann Lowrie Ryhill J&I School

A33 DRAMATIC SCENE OPEN

A cup provided from the Trophy Fund

1.D Northern Film and Drama Workshop 2 Northern Film and Drama

A34 SOLO ACTING:Comedy - age 15 and under Mrs Hardy’s Silver Vase

1.D Colson Smith Northern Film and Drama

A39 DUOLOGUE age 16 and under Mrs H Lyon Shield

1.M+ Abbi Hinchely / Nicola Stainthorpe Northern Film and Drama

Music

Tues 29th March Central Methodist Church, Pontefract

Adjudicator Christina Thomson

M55 SOLO POPULAR AND CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL – age 15 and under

1.D Jacob Cooper Pontefract

2.D Marley Watson Pontefract

M47 BRASS SOLO – Grade 1/2

1.M Daniel Lucas Crofton

M50 BRASS SOLO – Grade 5

1.C Isaac Cooper Pontefract

M49 BRASS SOLO – Grade 4

1.M Gabriel Snowden Carlton in Snaith

M51 BRASS SOLO – age 16 and under (Grade 6 minimum standard)

Sister Lovelady Cup

1.D Jacob Cooper Pontefract

2.D Olivia Searles Walton

3.C Ben Percival Horbury School

M5 NOVICE ADULT – any instrument (not voice) age 19 and over, Minimum Grade 3 equivalent

1.D Andrew Lubelski Pontefract

M20 STRING SOLO – Grade 4 The Stephen Green Award

1.M Megan Holch Pontefract

2.M Nicole Brocksom Harrogate

3.M Charlotte Brocksom Harrogate

M22 STRING SOLO – age 16 and under (Grade 6 minimum standard)

The Eveline Bosley Award

1.D Katy Ellis Lower Cumberworth

2.M Paul Millner Leeds

M18 STRING SOLO - Grade 1/2 The Eta Cohen Trophy

1.M Anna Staveley Harrogate

2.M Sarah Planchak North Yorkshire

3.M Sasha Bletcher Harrogate

M21 STRING SOLO – Grade 5 Marjorie Stoker Award

1.M Jack Hardwick Mirfield

M19 STRING SOLO – Grade 3 The Dr Edward Holch Memorial Trophy

1.M+ Alice Dunsmore North Yorkshire

M24 STRING SOLO- OPEN (Grade 8 minimum standard) The Hilda New Cup

1.D Oscar Holch Pontefract

2.M Sarah Woon Collingham

M23 STRING SOLO – age 19 and under (Grade 7 minimum standard)

The Clarence Littlewood Trophy

1.D Oscar Holch Pontefract

2.D Ella Cade-Smith Harrogate

3.M Rebecca Sixsmith Huddersfield

M69 INSTRUMENTAL GROUP – age 19 and under

The James Travis Memorial Trophy

1.D Shelley Music Centre Intermediate Strings Huddersfield

M71 INSTRUMENTAL GROUP – OPEN

1.D Shelley Music Centre Senior Strings Huddersfield

V1 VOCAL SOLO – age 11 and under Mr & Mrs W T Senior Shield

1.M Morgan Binnersley Featherstone

V10 LIGHT MUSIC VOCAL SOLO – age 12 and under Trophy Fund Cup

1.M Lois Hill Pontefract

2.M Morgan Binnersley Featherstone

V26 VOCAL DUET – age 14 and under

1.C Bethan Wood / Lauren Butterfield Freeston School

V3 VOCAL SOLO – age 14 and under The Husband Cup

1.D Daisy Tucker Castleford

2.D Henry Smith Shiptonthorpe

3.D Peter Micklem Cooper Pocklington

V4 VOCAL SOLO SET PIECE – age 14 and under

1.M Daisy Tucker Castleford

V9 FOLK SONG age 15 under.

1.D Henry Smith Shiptonthorpe

2.M Peter Micklem Cooper Pocklington

3.C Daisy Tucker Castleford

V8 HUMOROUS / COMIC SONG – age 19 and under

1.D Chelsey Mitchell Normanton

2.M Lois Hill Pontefract

V30 VOCAL ENSEMBLE –OPEN 3-10 singers

1.M Emma Storr / Chloe Ross / Daniel Smith Horbury School

V11 LIGHT MUSIC VOCAL SOLO – age 15 and under Wakefield College Cup

1.D Chelsey Mitchell Normanton

2.D Sophie Tawn Ferrybridge

3.D Henry Smith Shiptonthorpe

Wednesday 30th March Central Methodist Church, Pontefract

Adjudicator Christina Thomson

M8 PIANO SOLO – Beginners to Grade 1 The Howdle Cup

1.D Caroline Pinder Hillam

2.D Holly Kersley Sherburn in Elmet

3.=M Chloe Roberts Sherburn in Elmet

3 =M Amy Henderson Inglebrook School

3 =M Grace Peacock Inglebrook School

M9 PIANO SOLO – Grade 2

1.M Laura Barker

2.C Leah Dunderdale-Smith Inglebrook School

M10 PIANO SOLO – Grade 3 Violet Green Memorial Cup

1.M Sarah Elizabeth Geldard Knottingley

2.M Bethany Turner

M11 PIANO SOLO – Grade 4 The Gardner Cup

1.D Matthew Rhodes Cleckheaton Music Centre

2.M David Taylor Sherburn in Elmet

M13 PIANO SOLO – age 16 and under Eric Fraser Memorial Cup

(Grade 6 minimum standard)

1.D Tarronn Frampton-Clarke Huddersfield

M14 PIANO SOLO – age 19 and under (Grade 7 minimum standard) The Chapple Cup

1.M Jamie Taylor Sherburn in Elmet

M16 PIANO RECITAL – age 12 and under The James Dixon Memorial Trophy

1.D Lorscyon Frampton-Clarke Huddersfield

2.D David Taylor Sherburn in Elmet

3.D Ben Millington Carlton in Snaith

M17 PIANO RECITAL – age 15 and under The Coar Cup

1.M Tarronn Frampton-Clarke Huddersfield

M59 ONE PLAYER – TWO INSTRUMENTS – age 13 and under The A R Hopkinson Cup

1.D David Taylor Sherburn in Elmet

2.D Matthew Rhodes Cleckheaton Music Centre

M57 INSTRUMENTAL DUET CLASS –age 13 and under Committee Cup

1.D Matthew Rhodes / Anna Russell Cleckheaton Music Centre

2.M Guy Ingram-Hardwick / Matthew Rhodes Cleckheaton Music Centre

M61 MUSIC FOR TWO - Age 13 and under - The 1958 Trophy Fund Cup

Two performers – two different instruments -

1.D Anna Russell / Matthew Rhodes Cleckheaton Music Centre

M66 INSTRUMENTAL GROUP – age 13 and under 3-10 players

The Wilcox Chamber Music Cup

1.D Matthew Rhodes /Anna Russell / Guy Ingram Hardwick Cleckheaton Music Centre

M40 WOODWIND SOLO – Grade 1/2

1.D Matthew Rhodes Cleckheaton Music Centre

2.M Amy Henderson Inglebrook School

M41 WOODWIND SOLO – Grade 3 The Beveridge Trophy

1.M Guy Ingram-Hardwick Cleckheaton Music Centre

M42 WOODWIND SOLO – Grade 4

1.D Matthew Rhodes Cleckheaton Music Centre

M43 WOODWIND SOLO – Grade 5

1.M Anna Russell Cleckheaton Music Centre

M44 WOODWIND SOLO – age 16 and under (Grade 6 minimum standard)

The Ackworth School Trophy

1.D Miriam Murgatroyd Cleckheaton Music Centre

2.D Isabelle Sher Cleckheaton Music Centre

3.D Eden Ingram-Hardwick Cleckheaton Music Centre

M45 WOODWIND SOLO – age 19 and under (Grade 7 minimum standard)

Trophy Fund Cup

1.D Rebecca Anthoney Cleckheaton Music Centre

2.D Rebecca Moffatt Cleckheaton Music Centre

M46 WOODWIND SOLO – OPEN(Grade 8 minimum standard)

King’s High School Trophy

1.H Rebecca Anthoney Cleckheaton Music Centre

2.D Rebecca Moffatt Cleckheaton Music Centre

3.D Miriam Murgatroyd Cleckheaton Music Centre

M58 INSTRUMENTAL DUET CLASS –age 19 and under The W L Hall Trophy

1.=D Rebecca Anthoney / Rebecca Moffatt Cleckheaton Music Centre

1 =D Miriam Murgatroyd / Eden Ingram-Hardwick Cleckheaton Music Centre

M60 ONE PLAYER – TWO INSTRUMENTS – age 19 and under The Scott Trophy

1.D Isabelle Sher Cleckheaton Music Centre

2.D Rebecca Moffatt Cleckheaton Music Centre

M15 PIANO SOLO – OPEN (Grade 8 minimum standard) The Eveleigh Trophy

1.D Jane Moffett Newark

M75 ORIGINAL COMPOSITION – Open The Gordon Bellamy Memorial Trophy

1.D Jane Moffett Newark

M72 SCHUBERT CLASS – OPEN The Schubert Institute Cup

1.H Dominic Mountain Leeds

M76 FAMILY MUSIC

1.M The Taylor Family Sherburn in Elmet

M74 LIVING COMPOSER – OPEN

1.H Jane Moffett Newark

2.D Miriam Murgatroyd Cleckheaton Music Centre

3.D Isabelle Sher Cleckheaton Music Centre

M63 RECITAL CLASS – OPEN Any instrument or voice The Brewster Cup

1.H Jane Moffett Newark

2.H Rebecca Anthoney Cleckheaton Music Centre

M73 ANNIVERSARY CLASS – Open Anniversary Cup

1.H Dominic Mountain Leeds

Friday 1st April Central Methodist Church, Pontefract

Adjudicator Christina Thomson

V20 VOCAL SOLO OPEN (grade 8 minimum standard) Trophy Fund Cup

1.H Peter Micklem Cooper Pocklington

2.D Namrata Shah Leeds

3.M Janette Fraser Wakefield

V24 ORATORIO SOLO- OPEN The Harry Harris Cup

1.M Janette Fraser Wakefield

V21 VOCAL SOLO BRITISH COMPOSER – OPEN Pontefract Amateur Operatic Society Any British Composer – Own choice of piece(s)Time Limit 8 minutes Cup

1.M Mhairi Macbean Leeds

V25 OPERA SOLO – OPEN The Grandidge Rose Bowl

1.D Namrata Shah Leeds

2.D Janette Fraser Wakefield

Saturday 2nd April Central Methodist Church, Pontefract

Adjudicator Christina Thomson

V13 VOCAL SOLO POPULAR SONG – age 12 and under Northern Music Cup

1.D Lois Hill Pontefract

2.=M Sarah- Elizabeth Geldard Knottingley

2 =M Morgan Binnersley Featherstone

V14 VOCAL SOLO POPULAR SONG – age 15 and under

1.H Alice Paddison Sherburn in Elmet

2.=D Bethany Rosamund Horbury School

2 =D Emma Storr Horbury School

3.D Ashleigh Clegg South Elmsall

V16 VOCAL SOLO POPULAR SONG – age 20 and over

1.D Dana Amos Huddersfield

2.=M Eileen Jowett Altofts

2 =M Paul Wakefield Pontefract

V15 VOCAL SOLO POPULAR SONG – age 19 and under

1.=D Mhairi Macbean Leeds

1=D Sadie Wild Pudsey

2.=D Olivia Ellard Pontefract

2=D Adele Betteridge Castleford

V32 GILBERT & SULLIVAN – OPEN

Solo, Duet, Ensemble (6-10 singers) or combination

Own choice of piece(s) Time limit 6 minutes

1.H Jake Mitchell Normanton

2.M Dana Amos Huddersfield

3.M Olivia Ellard Pontefract

V19 NOVICE ADULT – age 19 and over, Minimum Grade 5 equivalent

1.D Christine Hardaker Hillam

M33 DRUMS / PERCUSSION SOLO - Grade 3

1.D Harry Searles Walton

V22 SELECTION OF LIGHT MUSIC – SOLO – OPEN The Sidney Morton Trophy

1.D Jake Mitchell Normanton

2.D Alice Paddison Sherburn in Elmet

3.=M Dana Amos Huddersfield

3 =M Paul Wakefield Pontefract