Abdy’s superb innings in vain for Fairburn

James Dunn hit 78 in Featherstone's win against Glasshoughton in Division Two.

James Dunn hit 78 in Featherstone's win against Glasshoughton in Division Two.

0
Have your say

Guy Abdy’s magnificent 145 was in vain for Division One title contenders Fairburn in a high scoring Pontefract and District Cricket League match against Frickley Colliery.

James Clegg chipped in with 65 and Jake Abdy hit 30 as Fairburn raced to 287-4 but Frickley knocked of the runs with an over to spare with Lovepreet Singh finishing unbeaten on 104.

Fairburn are level on points with Ackworth, three points adrift of new leaders South Kirkby who beat former pacesetters Old Sharlston by 64 runs thanks to Jake Rimmington (75), Steve Secker (44) and Richie Bresnan (4-29).

Jake Holliday (39) and Jason Ball (31 and 4-38) were Sharlston’s best players.

Connor Fisher (64) and Joe Seddon (63) led the run chase as Ackworth overhauled Hooton Pagnell’s 215-9 with two balls remaining.

Hooton’s Alasdair Fearns narrowly missed a century when he was run out on 97.

Lowly Streethouse’s 27 run defeat at Askern was tough on captain Damian Bowles who bagged 6-10 in an 11-over spell and hit a half century.

Streethouse’s only consolation was that fellow strugglers West Bretton and Nostell also lost.

Nostell managed only 126-9 in a seven-wicket defeat at Fishlake and Dave Hoyle’s unbearten 80 was not enough to earn West Bretton their first league win at Monk Bretton whose match-winners were Luke Ogden (104) and Craig Heptenstall (43no).

Nick Kirton’s rapid 87 was in vain for Knottingley in a narrow defeat against high-riding Sandal in Division Two.

Chasing the Wakefield team’s 243-6 that included 79 by Matthew Westwood, Knottingley fell just short on 235-6 after Kirton smashed eight sixes in a whirlwind knock, aided by opener Andrew Bedford’s 48.

Featherstone achieved their second straight win by beating Glasshoughton by 82 runs.

James Dunn (78), Ryan Armitage (61) and Jamie Robinson (47) guided Featherstone to 271 and Tom Wragg (4-59) restricted Glasshoughton’s reply to189-8 which included 62 by Alex Clemo.

Allerton Bywater collected maximum points at Barnby Dun after Gareth Portman (7-30) and Neal Patel (3-24) toppled the home side for 120.

Usman Bashir’s unbeaten 42 saw Allerton home safely after their reply had looked to be in trouble at 27-3.

Simon Booth and Hayden Preshaw hit half centuries in Rothwell’s 109-run win against Hemsworth.

Lee Perks (37) and Andy Briggs (34) were the only batsmen who reached double figures as Hemsworth fell for 102, chasing Rothwell’s 211.

Division Three promotion contenders Hundhill Hall staged another excellent recovery in a two-wicket victory against Brodsworth Main.

Simon Jewitt (5-25) bowled out Brodsworth for 159 but Hundhill’s reply was floundering at 95-7 before Martin Farmery (65no) rescued them.

Richard Hossack (50) was Streethouse’s top scorer in a six-wicket defeat against Rossington Main.

Whitley Bridge eased to a seven-wicket victory at Bentley Colliery who were bowled out for 155 by Mathew Daniel (5-43), Will Thorne (2-43) and Matthew Draper (2-43).

Openers Lewis Longstaff (65) and James Pearson (38) gave Whitley’s reply an excellent start as they knocked off the runs in 24.2 overs.

A battling 67 by Jamie Evans was in vain for Thorpe Audlin in a 28 run defeat at South Kirkby in Division Four.

Neil Carr (4-30) and Matthew Faulkner (3-26) restricted Kirkby to 177 after openers Martyn Crooks (91) and Gary Mitchell (34) had put on 70. Thorpe’s reply was floundering at 9-3 before Evans and Chris Roughley (35) led a fightback which ended when they lost their last four wickets for 19 runs.

Ferrybridge Power Station lost by eight runs to Bullcroft Main despite the efforts of Warren Hayes (56) and Marc Lumb (42).

Ackworth were indebted to Bailey Matthews (40 and 3-39), Keith Best (3-43), Dean Matthews (3-30) and James Horbury (35) for a two-wicket win at Sykehouse.

In Division Five, Featherstone were skittled for 77 in a 131 run loss against Fishlake. Ian Raynor hammered an unbeaten 133 and Lee Dobson snapped up 6-16 as Fairburn trounced Thurnscoe.

In Division Six, Garret Dakin (5-10) was Glasshoughton’s match-winner against Darton.

Thorpe Audlin were indebted to Mark Lavery (5-34) and Josh Liddle (52no) for a seven-wicket win over Division Seven rivals Stanley Falcon.

Saturday’s Pontefract League results:

Division 1: Hooton Pagnell 215-9 (A Fearns 97) , *Ackworth 219-7 (C Fisher 64, J Seddons 63); *Askern 185 (A O’Grady 62; Damian Bowles 6-10), Streethouse 158 (Damian Bowles 51; S Mantovani 4-42, S Madapatha 3-47); *Fairburn 287-4 (G Abdy 145, J Clegg 65, J Abdy 30), Frickley Colliery 288-5 (L Singh 104no, A Wathey 63, I Hayre 42, A Elliott 32); Nostell 126-9 (J Gascoigne 31; A Garrigan 4-22, I Walker 3-33), *Fishlake 128-3 (J Mason 51no, P Butterworth 42); West Bretton 217-6 (D Hoyle 80no), *Monk Bretton 219-7 (J Green 104, C Heppenstall 43no); South Kirkby 213-9 (J Rimmington 75, S Secker 44, B Clark 35; J Ball 4-38), *Old Sharlston 149-9 (J Holliday 39, J Ball 31; R Bresnan 4-29).

Division 2: *Barnby Dun 120 (S Millward 39; G Portman 7-30), Allerton Bywater 121-6 (U Bashir 42no); Featherstone 271 (J Dunn 78, R Armitage 61, J Robinson 47; E Spears 3-21, C Sherriff 3-42), Glasshoughton 189-9 (A Clemo 62, R Sperrin 37; T Wragg 4-59); *Rothwell 211 (S Booth 59, H Preshaw 57; J Heritage 3-59, M Webster 3-62), Hemsworth 102 (L Perks 37, A Briggs 34; R Hopwood 4-32, H Preshaw 3-25, B Russell 3-8); *Sandal 243-6 (M Westwood 79, K Hewitt 48; E Wilson 3-55), Knottingley 235-6 (N Kirton 87, A Bedford 48); *Stainborough 105 (K Marshall 6-26), Hatfield 109-7 (M Cockburn 33; S Bamforth 3-22, J McLee 3-15).

Division 3: *Bentley 155 (S Dinnage 37; M Daniel 5-43), Whitley Bridge 156-3 (L Longstaff 65, J Pearson 38); Thurnscoe 268-9 (D Guest 78, D Whitehurst 71; R Whaley 3-49), *Hensall 128 (D Whitehurst 5-22, A Goddard 4-29); Brodsworth 159 (A Price 59; S Jewitt 5-25), *Hundhill Hall 160-8 (M Farmery 65no, S Rigby 38; C Richardson 5-49, A Price 3-61); *Notton 198-9, Darton 200-4; Kilnhurst 142, *Yorkshire Main 82; *Streethouse 134 (R Hossack 50, S Wood 3-20, N Ashton 3-28, R Morrall 3-56), Rossington 135-4 (S Roby 72no).

Division 4: *Fenwick 165-8, Monk Bretton 145; Bullcroft Main 161-9 (M Hibbett 45; S Taylor 2-31, P Lumb 2-39, J Hart 2-33, J Angell 2-18) , *Ferrybridge 153 (W Hayes 56, M Lumb 42; J Warrenn 4-33, M Vickerage 3-40); Crigglestone 184-9, *Garforth 95; *South Kirkby 177 (M Crooks 91, G Mitchell 34; N Carr 4-30, M Faulkner 3-26, S Murray 2-33), Thorpe Audlin 149 (J Evans 67, C Roughley 35; A Lowery 4-44, A Dannks 3-24); *Ryhill 97, Newton Hill 98-1; *Sykehouse 147-9 (P Townend 60; B Matthews 3-39, K Best 3-43, D Matthews 3-340), Ackworth 148-8 (B Matthews 40, J Horbury 35).

Division 5: Fishlake 208-6 (S Yeaman 44, S Pepper 40no), *Featherstone 77 (J Hiorns 34; K Bee 7-13); *Hatfield 190, Pollington 184-6; *Pledwick 156-8, Rothwell 129; Stainborough 183-6, *Stanley Falcon 168; Fairburn 215-6 (I Raynor 133no), Thurnscoe 62 (L Dobson 6-16).

Division 6: *Barnsley 177, Wakefield Thornes 180-7; Glasshoughton 102 (S Hawley 4-16), *Darton 82 (G Dakin 5-10, L Jaques 2-16); *Hemsworth 193 (M Crapper 54, S Bidulph 52; L Dowson 5-57), Eggborough 167 (A Shaw 65; S Bidulph 3-37, B Briggs 3-34); Hundhill Hall 153-6 (J Wilkinson 43), *Whitley Bridge 157-8 (M Green 45no; D Ferguson 4-37).

Division 7: Bentley 218-8 (M Brown 120no, C Smith 42; L Revis 4-40), Allerton Bywater 150-4 (P Wadsworth 77, D Lunn 55); Ferrybridge 53 (J Bagnnall 4-18, S Husband 3-20), Brodsworth Main 57-1; Pledwick 165 (D Newman 36no; S Angell 3-41), Hooton Pagnell 166-2 (M Grace 86, S Angell 61no); Stanley Falcon 102 (A Rehman 27; M Lavery 5-34, J Liddle 2-14, U Malik 2-1), *Thorpe Audlin 103-3 (J Liddle 52no).

Division 8: Brook-Walton 316-2 (J Harvey 142no, S Batty 75, J Rogers 48no, K Simmons 29), Sykehouse 51 (O Lightfoot 4-11, S Payne 3-6); Normanton 59 (A Khalid 5-15, G Rawlinson 2-36, J Iqbal 2-5), Crigglestone 60-1 (N Thompson 40no); *Kilnhurst Colliery 197 (A Booth 52; R Wilkinson 4-26, T Wilkinson 2-55, I Westley 2-22), Hensall 201-4 (S Robinson 89no, I Robinson 46); Notton 166 (P Thornton 66no, W Copley 29, M Nordon 29; T Billingham 3-33, A Colley 3-38), *Newton Hill 166 (A Schofield 47, A Colley 27, T Render 24; J Grove 5-29, C Tunningley 3-40); Pegler 164-6 (J Scarrott 54no, D Duty 39; J Parker 3-20), *Rossington 62-5 (D Duty 2-10).