Ackworth and Brook-Walton are chasing double

Ackworth under 13s
Ackworth under 13s
0
Have your say

Ackworth host holders Brook-Walton in the Dyson-Skidmore Trophy final on Sunday, August 7, after both teams stayed in the chase for a league and cup double last weekend.

Ackworth followed Saturday’s two-wicket win at Division One title rivals Sandal by beating South Kirkby in the Dyson-Skidmore semi-finals.

Danny Bridges and Scott Walker hit half centuries as Ackworth overhauled Kirkby’s 220-9 that featured 74 by Brayden Clark.

Brook beat West Bretton by 74 runs on Saturday and then defeated Rossington Main by 76 runs in the trophy semi-final.

Just nine points divide Sandal, Fairburn, Brook, South Kirkby, Ackworth and Askern in a wide-open Divisionn One championship race.

Fairburn’s hopes of retaining the title suffered another setback when they lost a high-scoring match against South Kirkby on Saturday.

James Clegg (83), Ryan Greatrick (60) and Craig Piggott (49) guided Fairburn to 256-6 but it was not enough because Kirkby knocked off the runs with one over to spare thanks to Clark (89), Steve Secker (63) and Adam Rollin (47no).

Andrew Lunn (50), Ross Adamson (38), David Longley (4-34) and Scott Mantovani (3-44) were Askern’s match-winners as they maintained their challenge by beating bottom team Old Sharlston by 89 runs.

Robert Simpson (3-55) and Byron Dean (3-59 and 24) were Sharlston’s best performers.

All-rounder Jack Parkinson hammred 63 off 52 balls and claimed 4-30 from 10 overs in Frickley Colliery’s 53-run win at Hatfield Town.

Inderjit Singh Hayre (40), Mohammed Shoaib (2-48) and Jason Mills (2-35) also shone for Frickley.

Streethouse collected maximum points against Hooton Pagnell who were bowled out for 172 by Jordan Page (4-47) and Chris Kippax (4-65).

Brent Law (90) and Martin Rhodes (44no) put on 163 as Streethouse recovered from 4-2 to win by seven wickets in the 32nd over.

Division Two leaders Rossington won by 115 runs at Knottingley.

Chasing Rossington’s 229, Knottingley collapsed to 114 all out after openers Nicky Kirton (62) and Matthew Stones (15) had given them a solid start.

Rob Sperrin smashed three sixes and 12 fours in a sparkling 85 and Alex Clemo snapped up 5-43 from 13 overs as Glasshoughton beat Stainborough by five wickets.

Lee Perks (71), Andy Briggs (44), Jack Heritage (6-50) and Mark Webster (3-10) shone for Hemsworth Miners Welfare in a 57 run-win against Rothwell.

Jacob Wright (43), Ben Child (32), Mohammed Tokir (30) and Tom Greenwood (29) guided Allerton Bywater to a four-wicket victory at Notton who were limited to 210-5 by Jacob Wright (3-61) and Usman Bashir (2-49).

Jonathan Habe (96) led Notton’s scoring.

An unbeaten 54 by Tom Wragg, batting at number nine, was in vain for Featherstone in a 116-run defeat at Barnby Dun.

Replying to Barnby’s 240-8, Featherstone made a dreadful start when four of their first five batsmen were out for ducks and although Wragg tried to hold the innnings together they were all out for 124.

Daniel Montgomery (37) was the only batsman who made an impact as Whitley Bridge were bowled out for 122 in a six-wicket loss against Darton.

Neighbours Hundhill Hall and Thorpe Audlin meet in the AJS Teamwear Trophy final at a venue to be decided on Sunday, August 14.

In last Sunday’s semi-finals, Hundhill Hall trounced Nostell by 127 runs and Thorpe won by seven wickets at Netherton.

Josh Hurcomb (3-15), Simon Jewitt (3-16) and Sam Malyan (2-014) routed Nostell for 58 after Jack Gascoigne (82) and Jed Wilkinson (35) had led Hundhill to 185-5.

It completed a successful weekend for the East Hardwick side who maintained their Division Three promotion push the previous day with an eight-wicket win against Crofton.

Jewitt bagged 6-11 and Malyan 3-27 , both from 12 overs, to send Crofton reeling from 41-1 to 75 all out.

Stuart Camm (42no and 4-42) was outstanding in Streethouse’s three-wicket win at Bullcroft Main whose defeat was hard on Darren Birkett (7-40).

Thorpe Audlin are the new Division Four leaders.

They won by 47 runs at Pledwick to move one point ahead of former pacesetters Pollington who were skittled for in a 58-run loss at BentleyColliery.

Rob Iverson (48), Scott Murray (39) and Chris Roughley (36) top-scored as Thorpe posted 234-9.

Murray (3-39) and Ben Elmore (3-43) kept Pledwick’s reply at 187-9.

Ackworth beat Stanley Falcon by six wickets and Ferrybridge Power Station won by six wickets at Sykehouse.

Garry Allington (62) and Matty Burrows (43no) led the way as Ferrybridge overhauled Sykehouse’s 168-4.

South Kirkby collected seven points from a five-wicket victory against Fenwick.

In Division Five, John Pinder (92), Chris Mills (48), Mark Proudley (36), Tom Collis (36 and 2-11) and Matthew Pinder (31 and 3-40) were in fine form for Frickley Colliery in victory over nine-man Glasshoughton.

Tony Gale (59), John Crossley (26) and Chris Sherriff (3-31) were best for Glasshoughton.

Fairburn lost at Thurnscoe Institute and Featherstone slipped to a five-run home defeat against Hatfield.

Ian Sykes (6-26), Joe Colley (2-28) and Tom Widdowson (2-38) sent Hatfield collapsing from 37-0 to 62-8 before a fightback saw them finish on 115.

Featherstone’s innings followed a similar pattern to their opponents’.

Openers Joe Colley (25) and Jack Sykes (10) put on 36 but Richard Colley (31) was the only other batsman in double figures as they slumped to 100 all out.

Division Six title-chasers Knottingley beat strugglers Old Sharlston by 89 runs.

Sharlston fell for 55, chasing Knottingley’s 144.

Second-placed Knottingley are just one point behind Brodsworth Main, with Hemsworth Miners Welfare a further three points adrift in third spot.

Welfare’s Steven Biddulph (3-41) and Buck Rees-McClure (3-31) dismissed Barnsley for 143.

In reply, Hemsworth quickly lost openers Martyn Gorton and Jamie Gaskell. Tail-enders Stephen Carter (24), Billy Briggs (22) and David Scurfield (17) put up spirited resistance but Welfare fell just short when they were all out for 137 in the 52nd over.

In Division Seven East, Mark Lavery grabbed a hat-trick in a return of 5-34 and hit 26 in Thorpe Audlin’s six-wicket win against Sykehouse.

Fred Gunthorpe’s unbeaten 76 steered Hundhill Hall to victory at Hooton Pagnell but Ferrybridge Power Station lost by 53 runs to Askern despite Craig Ellison’s 6-38.

Allerton Bywater beat Pledwick by one wicket in Division Seven West.

Glasshoughton’s Leeds Road ground hosts the Bob Martindale Trophy final between Ferrybridge Power Station and Crigglestone this Sunday (1.30pm).

Ackworth under 13s completed a double by winning the league championship with two games to spare and the following evening lifting the Pontefract and District Junior League Cup by defeating Normanton by six wickets in the final.

Unbeaten in both competitions throughout the season, Ackworth played outstanding cricket with captain Dan Malyan-Walker scoring 50 not out and 62 on two successive nights.

The team hoped to complete a treble by winning the league play-off final at the Pledwick last night (Thursday)

South Kirkby Knights will play Soldiers in the John Ward Memorial KO Cricket League at the Old Mill ground next Monday, while South Kirkby Reds meet Nags XI next Wednesday, both matches starting at 6pm.