Barnby un-Dun by Ackworth bowlers

Ackworth's Craig Walker bagged 4-18 in Sunday's cup match against Barnby Dun. Picture: Steve Riding.
Ackworth's Craig Walker bagged 4-18 in Sunday's cup match against Barnby Dun. Picture: Steve Riding.
0
Have your say

Ackworth host Hooton Pagnell in the Dyson-Skidmore Trophy second round on June 7 after trouncing Barnby Dun last Sunday.

Joe Seddon (39) and Chris Wathen (20) led Ackworth to 164-9 and Liam Hyde (5-6) and Craig Walker (4-18) routed Barnby for 44.

All-rounder Steve Hardaker (35 and 3-18) shone in Hooton’s 22-run victory against Frickley.

Fairburn booked a second round trip to Old Sharlston by trouncing Nostell.

Ryan Greatrick (76), Craig Piggott (58) and Jake Abdy (37) led the way as Fairburn piled up 231-5 in their 40 overs.

Mark Abdy (5-13) and Adam Williamson (3-20) routed Nostell for 78.

Old Sharlston beat Knottingley by five wickets.

Ryan Kelsall hit 42 as Sharlston overhauled Knottingley’s 127-6 that featured a half-century by opener Andy Bedford.

Featherstone conceded their first round tie at South Kirkby who now host Fishlake in the next round.

Allerton Bywater lost by six wickets to Askern after being bowled out for 52 for the second successive day.

Allerton managed only 52 in Saturday’s league match game against Glasshoughton and they were dismissed for an identical score by Askern’s Scott Mantovani (4-19), Andrew Lunn (2-16) and Sachira Madapatha (2-3).

Askern visit Streethouse in the second round.

Monk Bretton’s nine wicket victory at Hatfield earned them a second round tie at Stainborough.

West Bretton’s reward for beating Sandal by five wicketrs is a trip to Crofton.

Sandal were skittled for57 by Jonny Winwood (3-26), Chris Degnan (3-6) and George Sharp (2-13).

Glasshoughton host Hemsworth and Rothwell visit Brook-Walton in the other second round ties.

In the AJS Teamwear Trophy first round, there were victories for Ferrybridge Power Station, Thurnscoe Institute, Bullcroft Main, Kilnhurst Colliery and Darton.

Sykehouse, Notton and Newton Hill conceded their matches against Fenwick, Crigglestone and Yorkshire Main respectively.

The second round draw is:

Rossington Main v Streethouse, Darton v South Kirkby, Yorkshire Main v Ryhill, Bullcroft Main v Kilnhurst, Garforth v Thurnscoe, Fenwick v Monk Bretton, Ferrybridge v Hundhill Hall, Crigglestone v Whitley Bridge. Ties to be played June 7.

In the Heywood Williams Trophy, there were victories for Glasshoughton, Eggborough, Pollington and Stanley Falcon.

Old Sharlston, Hatfield Town, Whitley Bridge and Sandal conceded games against Fairburn, Hundhill Hall, West Bretton and Hemsworth respectively.

The second round draw is:

Wakefield Thornes v Normanton St John’s , Fishlake v Eggborough Power Station, Rothwell v Hundhill Hall, Glasshoughton v Fairburn, Featherstone v Frickley Colliery, Barnsley v West Bretton, Stanley Falcon v Hemsworth Miners Welfare, Pollington v Thurnscoe Institute. Ties to be played June 7.

Last weekend’s Pontefract League results were:

Division 1: Old Sharlston 166-7 (J Ball 89no, D Taylor 32no; M Bashir 5-33), *Streethouse 162-9 (G Hunt 53, Damian Bowles 31, G Rhodes 24; R Simpson 4-30, J Ball 2-24); *Hooton Pagnell 100 (S Exley 36; P Howell 5-29, C Heppenstall 3-12), Monk Bretton 100 (M Harrison 6-25); *Frickley 66 (S Mason 32, M Windass 3-25), Fishlake 69-2; Ackworth 169-8 (C Wathen 38, C Fisher 26; M Heritage 3-37), *South Kirkby 170-1 (J Rimmington 107no, B Clark 30no). No play: West Bretton v Fairburn, Nostell v Askern.

Division 2: Glasshoughton 126-7 (S Adamson 28; J Wright 5-35, N Patel 2-18 ), *Allerton Bywater 52 (T Greenwood 27; A Clemo 4-16, C Bryant 4-23); Barnby Dun 39 (K Watson 6-9, R Wild 4-27), *Brook-Walton 42-3; Rothwell 209-9 (A Manson 97; D Hiorns 4-65), *Featherstone 137 (A Perry 53no; H Preshaw 4-29, R Hopwood 3-19); Crofton 130 (T Shepherd 50; M Sellars 5-27, K Marshall 4-49), *Hatfield 131-3 (A Cutts 60no, J Stewart 34no); Sandal 196-7, *Hemsworth 154-8; Stainborough 178 (L Potter 67, J Abson 53; J Pugh 5-28, D Lund 3-50), *Knottingley 139 (N Kirton 39, A Bedford 35; J Abson 4-14, P Archer 4-40).

Division 3: Bentley 186, *Brodsworth 146-8; Hundhill Hall 105 (B Dunn Birch 35; H Moore 4-21), *Darton 106-1 (A Wood 48no, W Turner 35); *Kilnhurst 170, Hensall 86; Yorkshire Main 191-8 (S Sykes 77no; M Sraper 3-58, W Thorne 3-52), *Whitley Bridge 118 (M Sugars 4-23, A Hutt 3-29).

Division 4: *Ackworth 189-8 (D Harris 68, K Booth 41; J Taberner 4-42), Ryhill 90 (K Best 5-40, B Matthews 3-18); *Bullcroft Main 128-9, South Kirkby 129-2; Fenwick 97, *Crigglestone 99-8; Ferrybridge PS 75, *Monk Bretton 76-6; *Thorpe Audlin 136, Sykehouse 82.

Division 5: Thurnscoe 159, *Fishlake 39; Frickley 111-9, *Pollington 115-5; Stanley Falcon 186, *Rothwell 93; Featherstone 116, *Stainborough 122-7; Hatfield 53, *Fairburn 54-5; Pledwick 148-5, *Old Sharlston 42.

Division 6: Darton 68-8, *Eggbborough 69-2; Hemsworth 251-5, *Hundhill Hall 121-8.

Division 7: *Askern 99, Brodsworth 100-5; *Bentley 156, Knottingley 77; *Ferrybridge 107, Nostell 108-5; *Pledwick 97, Allerton Bywater 91.

Division 8: Newton Hill 30, *Normanton 31-3; *Hensall 249-7, Rossington 82; Brook-Walton 202-6, *Notton 140; Kilnhurst 219-6, *Sykehouse 71-6.

Dyson-Skidmore Trophy (first round): *Ackworth 164-9 (J Seddon 39; T Webster 3-20), Barnby Dun 44 (L Hyde 5-6, C Walker 4-18); *Hooton Pagnell 163-5 (S Hardaker 35, A Fearns 30), Frickley 141-9 (M Shoaib 59, A Wathey 35; S Hardaker 3-19); Fairburn 231-5 (R Greatrick 76, C Piggott 58, J Abdy 37), *Nostell 78 (D Hurst 34; M Abdy 5-13, A Williamson 3-20); Knottingley 127-6 (A Bedford 57), *Old Sharlston 128-5 (R Kelsall 42); *Allerton Bywater 52 (S Mantovani 4-19), Askern 53-4 (C Deere 27no); *Hatfield 122 (C Pattison 45; R Hazlehurst 4-22, L Ogden 3-26), Monk Bretton 123-1 (C Roebuck 73no, Lee Ogden 35); Sandal 57 (J Winwood 3-26, C Degnan 3-6), *West Bretton 61-5 (L Geldart 3-23).

AJS Teamwear Trophy (first round): *Bentley Colliery 123-9 (J Ding 4-29, J Chamberlain 3-21), Ferrybridge PS 125-2 (R Lumb 70no); *Brodsworth Main 181-5 (A Price 54no, A Warren 40), Thurnscoe 183-4 (D Atkinson 44no; A Price 3-24); *Hensall 142-9 (R Whaley 33, J Calvert 30; D Booker 4-37), Bullcroft Main 145-4 (M Vickerage 81, D Booker 34); *Kilnhurst Colliery 151 (D Plummer 41, J Cooke 35; D Matthews 5-24, K Best 2-345), Ackworth 88 (D Harris 29; M Bacon 3-0); *Thorpe Audlin 101 (J Holmes 3-26), Darton 102-2 (J Holmes 44no).

Heywood-Williams Trophy (first round): *Barnby Dun 109-9 (R Barnes 45; N Sahaq 3-19), Glasshoughton 111-3 (G Dakin 48, T Gale 30, M Hegarty 20no); *Eggborough Power Station 184-9 (S Tyson 61, D Pearson 51; S Hawley 3-60), Darton 142-7 (D Hawley 56; J Green 3-27, L Gale 2-20); Pollington 285-5 (S Smales 62), Stainborough 99 (S Abson 39); Pledwick 87-7 (J Cocliff 24), Stanley Falcon 88-0 (B Broxup 65no, S Page 19no).