Big-hitter Hughes gives Hooton the blues

Streethouse's Jonathan Hughes hit a magnificent unbeaten 160.

Streethouse's Jonathan Hughes hit a magnificent unbeaten 160.

0
Have your say

Opener Jonathan Hughes smashed 24 boundaries in a magnificent unbeaten 160 as Streethouse revived their Pontefract League Division One title bid.

Streethouse bounced back from the previous week’s defeat at South Kirkby by trouncing Hooton Pagnell by 158 runs.

Hughes shared an opening 180-run opening stand with Lee Ogden (55) as Streethouse raced to 266-4.

In reply, Hooton were skittled for 108 by Scott Bland (5-50) and Jordan Page (2-11).

Streethouse are in fourth place, 19 points adrift of leaders Ackworth who beat Fishlake by seven wickets.

Dale Longfield bagged 4-23 and Dean Matthews 4-48 as Fishlake were toppled for 156.

All-rounder Longfield (79no) and Joe Seddon (33) led the way as Ackworth knocked off the runs to move 13 points clear of closest rivals Fairburn who climbed to second by beating defending champions Old Sharlston.

Jake Abdy snapped up 4-9 as Sharlston fell for 121, replying to Fairburn’s 183-7 that included 41 by James Clegg and 38 from Ian Jones.

Wayne Walker (4-47) and Steve Roberts (38) were Sharlston’s best performers.

Featherstone’s Division Two title bid suffered a setback with an eight-wicket home defeat against Askern who are now level on points with them at the top of the table.

Dave Longley and Ashley Towler struck half centuries as Askern overhauled Featherstone’s 158-9 that featured 62 by Jamie Robinson.

Allerton Bywater improved their chances of avoiding relegation by collecting maximum points against Hemsworth.

Matthew Longdon’s unbeaten 38 guided Allerton to victory after Usman Bashir (4-27) and Gareth Portman (4-22) routed Hemsworth for 121.

Jack Pugh’s 4-58 and Andrew Lund’s 37 were in vain for Knottingley who slipped to second bottom with a 60-run defeat against Barnby Dun.

Bottom side Whitley Bridge are still seeking their first league win after losing a high-scoring game against Crofton.

Kyle Cleobury (71) and Richard Cooper (52) steered Crofton to 282-9 and Whitley’s reply fell 42 runs short, despite 52 from Rob Clayton and 49 by Nathaniel Reeson .

Glasshoughton retained a five point lead in Division Three with a three-wicket success against Streethouse 2nds.

Damian Bowles (44), Jason Holmes (30) and Craig Tennant (30) top-scored in Streethouse’s total of 187 but wasn’t enough because Glasshoughton had the match-winners in Alex Clemo (49), Rob Sperrin (46) and Richard Caunce (42no).

Hundhill Hall slipped to fourth bottom when they were routed for 71, replying to Yorkshire Main’s 155-9.

Ferrybridge and Ackworth 2nds both lost in Division Four.

Chasing South Kirkby 2nds’ total of 215-6, Ferrybridge finished on 193-9. Richard Lumb (54) and David Shaw (45no) top scored.

Gareth Webber (44) led Ackworth to 147-8 at Ryhill who were indebted to Peter Lomas (58no) as they won with three wickets to spare.

In Division Five, Fairburn 2nds beat Old Sharlston 2nds by 114 runs but Featherstone 2nds and Thorpe Audlin both lost.

Featherstone were routed for 38 in a 227-run defeat at Bullcroft and Thorpe Audlin were bowled out for 79, in reply to Wombwell’s 154-9.

Division Six leaders Pollington maintained their unbeaten league record by crushing Hundhill Hall 2nds.

Richard Ellam (8-19) routed Hundhill for 58 after Tony Holmes (60no) had guided Pollington to 204-0.

Peter Ferguson (4-61) was Hundhill’s most successful bowler.

In Division Seven, Glasshoughton 2nds lost to Eggborough Power station in an excellent game .

Eggborough posted 134-8, with Cameron Cooper hitting a crucial 37. Noor Sahaq claimed taking 3 for 23 for Glasshoughton.

In reply Sahaq (28) and Garat Dakin (31) put Glasshoughton within sight of their target but they eventually fell agonisingly short when they were all out for 132.

Eggborough’s wicket-takers were Des Wilson (4-37), Lee Dowson (3-46) and Liam Gale (3-31).

Knottingley 2nds were skittled for 38 in a 93-run defeat at Brodsworth.

Tom Greenwood snapped up 6-21 as Allerton Bywater 2nds beat their Ferrybridge counterparts by 162 runs.

Louis Baker’s 79 was in vain for Thorpe Audlin 2nds in a five wicket defeat against West Bretton 2nds.

Last Saturday’s Pontefract League results:

Division 1: Fishlake 156 (P Butterworth 44, J Mason 34; D Longfield 4-23, D Matthews 4-48), *Ackworth 160-3 (D Longfield 79no, J Seddon 33); Monk Bretton 202-4 (L Ogden 65, C Roebuck 52),*Frickley 187 (I Hayre 94); *Nostell 90, Wombwell 51 (L Hurst 8-15); Fairburn 183-7 (J Clegg 41, I Jones 38; W Walker 4-47), *Old Sharlston 121 (S Roberts 38, B Dean 31; J Abdy 4-9); South Kirkby 162 (J Rimmington 44, S Secker 43; P Archer 6-51), *Stainborough 164-6 (J Abson 63, M Panehbhaya 41; D Rollin 3-32); *Streethouse 266-4 (J Hughes 160no, L Ogden 53), Hooton Pagnell 108 (P Taylor 47; S Bland 5-50).

Division 2: Hemsworth 121 (U Bashir 4-27, G Portman 4-22), *Allerton Bywater 122-5 (M Longden 38no); *Featherstone 158-9 (J Robinson 62; J Gillies 5-45), Askern 160-2 (D Longley 55no, A Towler 53); Barnby Dun 202 (S Walker 51; J Pugh 4-58), *Knottingley 142 (A Lund 37; M Nurse 5-28); Rothwell 117 (S Noden 5-30), *Sandal 118-1 (D Riley 45, K Hewitt 44no); *West Bretton 115 (M Rushforth 40; J Stewart 4-23, C Stothard 3-27), Hatfield 119-3 (A Cutts 92no); Crofton 282-9 (K Cleobury 71, R Cooper 52, J Sivanesarajan 43; M Draper 5-83), *Whitley Bridge 240-9 (R Clayton 52, N Reeson 49; C Cooper 4-34).

Division 3: *Brook-Walton 233-5, Normanton 90; *Darton 107, Brodsworth 78; Streethouse 187, *Glasshoughton 190-7; *Yorkshire Main 155-9, Hundhill Hall 71; Kilnhurst 66, *Bentley 67-8; *Rossington 171, Thurnscoe 172-7.

Division 4: *Garforth 183, Hensall 184-7; *South Kirkby 215-6, Ferrybridge 193-9; Notton 175-8, *Sykehouse 82.

Division 5: *Bullcroft 265-7, Featherstone 38; *Fairburn 164, Old Sharlston 50; Pledwick 143-8, *Fishlake 144-1; Fenwick 267-5, *Rothwell 184-8; *Thurnscoe 162, Stainborough 168-6; *Wombwell 154-9, Thorpe Audlin 79.

Division 6: Darton 191-7, *Barnby Dun 148; Wakefield Thornes 149, *Hemsworth 153-5; Pollington 204-9, *Hundhill 58; *Stanley 124, Sandal 125-4.

Division 7: Brodsworth 131-8, Knottingley 38; Glasshoughton 132, *Eggborough 134-8; Allerton Bywater 223-7, Ferrybridge 61; *Hooton Pagnell 114-9, Stanley 117-8; *Pledwick 125-8, Bentley 127-7; *Thorpe Audlin 182-6, West Bretton 184-5.

Division 8: Garforth 170, *Hensall 72; *Kilnhurst 264-5, Ryhill 42; *Normanton 63, Nostell 64-3; *Notton 213-7, Sykehouse 69; Rossington 107, *Peglers 108-7.