Champs Fairburn bounce back by crushing Rothwell

Featherstone's Ryan Armitage hit 66 against Old Sharlston on Saturday.
Featherstone's Ryan Armitage hit 66 against Old Sharlston on Saturday.
0
Have your say

Champions Fairburn bounced back from two successive defeats to revive their Torbeck Pontefract League Division One title bid.

They remain just two points behind leaders Ackworth after coasting to a 10-wicket win against Rothwell.

Paul Clark snapped up 3-34 as Rothwell were routed for 95 and Fairburn openers James Clegg (74no) and Ryan Greatrick (19no) knocked off the runs in just 11.3 overs.

Ackworth were given a scare at bottom side South Kirkby before they scraped a 23-run victory.

Chasing Ackworth’s 114, Kirkby looked to be heading for a shock win when Jake Rimmington (43) guided them to 64-1 but former Leicestershire county spinner Peter Hepworth then sent them collapsing to 91 all out by grabbing 7-28 in a 13-over spell that included four maidens.

Streethouse stayed just one point behind Ackworth by winning a low-scoring game at Fishlake who fell for 127, chasing Streethouse’s 133.

Gary Rhodes (30), Scott Bland (4-41) and Jonathan Hughes (2-28) were Streethouse’s key performers.

Streethouse visit Manchester club Woodhouses in the last 32 of the National Village Cup on Sunday.

Featherstone and Old Sharlston were involved in the league’s first tied match this season on Saturday.

Jason Ball (3-19) and Wayne Walker (3-29) bowled out Featherstone for 138 which featured 66 by Ryan Armitage. In reply, Sharlston were all out for an identical total. The game ended in a tie when Simon Ward was trapped leg before by Ian Tennant who finished with figures of 3-27.

Danny Robinson (3-27) was Featherstone’s other main wicket-taker.

Saturday’s Pontefract League results were:

Division 1: Rothwell 95 (P Clark 3-34), *Fairburn 96-0 (J Clegg 74no); *Featherstone 138 (R Armitage 66; J Ball 3-19, W Walker 3-29), Old Sharlston 138 (D McMullan 67; I Tennant 5-47, D Robinson 3-27); Streethouse 133 (G Rhodes 30; I Walker 4-35, S Mason 3-22, P Roper 3-40), *Fishlake 127 (P Roper 32no; S Bland 4-41); *Hooton Pagnell 110 (P Howell 5-48), Frickley 113-1 (A Vickers 59); *Monk Bretton 159-7 (D Ogden 59; T Reid 3-55), Stainborough 161-5 (J Abson 76, P Hanson 44; R Crompton 3-50); Ackworth 114 (J Seddon 30; D Rollin 3-20, M Crooks 3-20, M Heritage 3-38), *South Kirkby 91 (J Rimmington 43; P Hepworth 7-28).

Division 2: Knottingley 148-9 (S Mowbray 35no; K Cleobury 5-34), *Crofton 149-3 (R Cooper 75, A Harrison 32no); Askern 291-8 (D Longley 69, D Smith 63, A Lunn 56, G Williams 40; J Holmes 5-71), *Hatfield 99 (A Cutts 45; D Longley 7-24); Whitley Bridge 72 (L Hindmarch 4-15), *Hemsworth 73-5; Wombwell 103 (L Hurst 4-17, T Oram 4-36), *Nostell 94 (C Bond 3-24); Sprotbrough 84 (R Aignworth 7-38), *Sandal 86-6 (L Geldard 32no; M Threapleton 4-31).

Division 3: *Darton 239-8 (M Foster 74, A Wood 71; C Bryant 6-66), Normanton 174 (S Goodwin 83); Thorne 208-6 (I Lloyd 78, J Stewart 59), *Frickley 73; Hundhill Hall 207-6 (S Rigby 88), *Hensall 202-6 (C Thornton 84); *Streethouse 173-7 (P McMullan 59), Allerton Bywater 176-6 (M Longden 75, T Greenwood 30); *West Bretton 230-4 (K Whitehouse 109, D Hoyle 48no), Brodsworth 198 (M Burns 91no; T Rushforth 4-36); Glasshoughton 101 (A Hutt 4-36, A Rouane 4-21), *Yorkshire Main 59 (R Williams 6-23).

Division 4: South Kirkby 199-7 (D Meggitt 80), *Ackworth 95 (A Danks 4-18); *Bentley 132, Ferrybridge 133-5 (M Lumb 55, A Jones 52); *Bullcroft 65, Monk Bretton 67-1; Rossington 189, *Garforth 174; Ryhill 104, *Sykehouse 91.

Division 5: Notton 215-7 (P Lawson 101no), *Old Sharlston 112-5; Fairburn 203 (A Clegg 79), *Rothwell 204-4 (L Toole 104no, B Broxup 62); Newton Hill 137, *Sprotbrough 139-4 (A Buxton 79); Fishlake 115, *Stainborough 102; Featherstone 224 (B Thomsen 93, J Picken 58), *Thorpe Audlin 161.

Division 6: *Allerton Bywater 135-9, Fenwick 115; Stanley 162, *Barnsley 143; Hatfield 188, *Hundhill Hall 140; Sandal 89 (A Holmes 4-11, E Fowles 4-12), *Wakefield Thornes 90-4; Darton 132, *Whitley Bridge 117. Sunday: Whitley Bridge 165-8, Hundhill Hall 126-9.

Division 7: *Brodsworth 204, Hensall 84-8; *Ferrybridge 112, West Bretton 113-4; Pledwick 196-5 (M Watkins 84), *Glasshoughton 83; *Knottingley 167 (D Green 52, R Hayes 45), Thorpe Audlin 69 (R Hayes 5-3, S Camm 4-14); *Pollington 163 (D Lawson 53, M Punton 43; D Bent 5-40), Hooton Pagnell 56 (R Ellam 7-34); *Stanley 89, Hemsworth 90-2.

Division 8: Eggborough 238-9 (B Smith 131), *Normanton 123-9; *Notton 89 (M Burton 5-52), Garforth 92-2; Bentley 163-4), *Rossington 98.