Fairburn are setting the pace

Paul Clark bagged 3-21 in Fairburn's win at Hooton Pagnell on Saturday.

Paul Clark bagged 3-21 in Fairburn's win at Hooton Pagnell on Saturday.

0
Have your say

Fairburn and Old Sharlston won the only two Division One matches that beat Saturday’s rain.

Paul Clark (3-21), Craig Piggott (3-19) and Jake Abdy (3-32) set up Fairburn’s seven-wicket win at Hooton Pagnell by routing them for 111, despite Scott Exley’s 71 which featured 12 boundarires.

The modest target posed no problems for Fairburn with James Clegg (41) and Ryan Greatrick (34) putting on 79 for the first wicket as they eased home in 26.3 overs.

Fairburn are four points clear of Sharlston and defending champions South Kirkby.

An eighth wicket partnership of 76 between Jason Ball (45) and Luke Reeves (40no) saw Sharlston recover from 97-7 to post 200-8 at Nostell.

Nostell’s reply was soon in trouble at 49-7 and they were eventually all out for 91, with Rob Simpson claiming 3-22, Mark Reeves 2-6 and Dale McMullan 2-7.

Jake Rimmington (50) and Liam Rollin (47) steered South Kirkby to 257-7 in a rain-hit game at Streethouse who were 49-1 from 17 overs when play was washed out.

Ackworth had to settle for four points from a rain-ruined match at Monk Bretton.

Corey Roebuck (78) and Danny Ogden (34) guided Monk Bretton to 205-8.

Ackworth’s Connor Hyde took 3-24 and Connor Fisher 2-28.

Ackworth’s reply started badly when they quickly lost Dale Longfield and Chris Wathen but an unbroken third wicket stand between Connor Hyde (39no) and Liam Hyde (31no) saw them reach 76-2 before rain ended play.

Replying to Askern’s 195, Frickley were on course for victory at 108-1 from 24 overs when the match was abandoned.

Dave Hoyle (81) and Tony Rushforth (70) shared a century stand to steer West Bretton to 233-6 against Fishlake who were rescued by rain after Jonny Winwood (3-34) reduced their reply to 58-4.

Featherstone slipped to their second defeat in Division Two when they lost a high-scoring game against Sandal.

Danny Riley (136no) and Matthew Westwood (128) steered Sandal to 300-3 and Will Craik claimed 4-42 as Featherstone were dismissed for 217, despite Adam Perry’s 62 and James Dunn’s 45.

Mark Robinson (44) and Liam Geddis (35) guided Brook-Walton to 193-7 against Glasshoughton who were 44-2 when the game was abandoned.

Allerton Bywater’s Jacob Wright hit an unbeaten century against Rothwell who reached 122-6 from 34.2 overs, replying to Allerton’s 178-6.

Andy Humphreys (64) and James Murrell (36no) led Rothwell’s recovery after they lost their first three batsmen cheaply.

Knottingley were thwarted by rain at Hemsworth.

Knottingley were handily placed when Matthew Stones (62no) and Nicky Kirton (35no) steered them to 141-1 from 29 overs, chasing Hemsworth’s 212-7.

Hundhill Hall made it two wins from two games in Division Three by beating Rossington Main by four wickets.

Josh Hurcomb (4-37) limited Rossington to 208-9 which included half centuries by Andrew Gardiner and Pete Mawdsley. Hundhill knocked off the runs with eight overs to spare thanks to Steven Rigby (59) , Peter Ferguson (43), Ben Dunn Birch (28) and Adam Master (25).

Hundhill are just one pooint behind joint leaders Kilnhurst and Brodsworth.

Kilnhurst beat Streethouse by seven runs.

Streethouse’s defeat was tough on skipper Michael Tucker (32 and 5-19).

Nigel Malyan (62) and Kevin Booth (59no) shared a third wicket stand of 95 in Ackworth’s seven wicket win over Garforth in Division Four.

Ferrybridge Power Station suffered a 10-wicket defeat against South Kirkby after Rob Iverson bagged 6-12 from 9.2 overs to skittle them for 73.

Thorpe Audlin’s Matthew Faulkner snapped up 4-27 and Richard Harris 3-5 to rout Ryhill for 97 and set up a five-wicket victory.

Fairburn lost by 47 runs to Division Five rivals Pollington. Half-centuries by Lee Dobson and Robin Sykes were in vain for Fairburn who were all out for 178, replying to Pollington’s 225-2.

Chasing Rothwell’s 244-2, Featherstone were 75-7 from 23 overs when the weather rescued them.

In Division Six, Hundhill Hall slipped to a five-wicket defeat against Darton.

Dan Ferguson (51no) and Jed Wilkinson (36) guided Hundhill to 140-4 but it wasn’t enough because Dave Hawley’s 59 saw Dartpon knock off the runs with 14 overs to spare.

Glasshoughton collected five points from a rain-ruined game against Barnsley.

Chasing Barnsley’s 191-5, the Castleford team were 154-6 from 32 overs when the game was abandoned.

Noor Sahaqw (37) was Glasshoughton’s top scorer and he also claimed 2-37.

Connor Bolton (71) and Clinton Speight (40 and 4-44 were Normanton’s match-winners at Whitley Bridge.

Matthew Green (41), George Wright (37) and Martin Hudsonn (3-44) were Whitley’s best performers.

Ferrybridge Power Station were foiled by rain when they looked set for victory in Saturday’s Division Seven match against Thorpe Audlin. Keith Lumb hit nine fours in an unbeaten half century as Ferrybridge recovered from 63-6 to post 154-7.

Paul Snowdon and Thomas Smillie each scored 20.

Thorpe’s Mark Lavery claimed 2-19 and Usman Malik 2-18. In reply, Thorpe Audlin were on the brink of defeat at 31-8 from 15.5 overs when the rain came down. Ferrybridge’s Andrew Adams bagged 5-15 and Syed Abbas 3-13.

Knottingley collected maximum points by beating Allerton Bywater by 20 runs.

Andy Lund (34) and Colin Turner (29) put on 68 for the second wicket in Knottingley’s total of 151.

Allerton’s Paul Wadsworth snapped up 5-39 and Matthew Thompson and Tom Delmont each claimed two wickets.

In reply, Andrew Lund (4-18), Daniel Hayes (3-35) and Daryl Ellison (2-19) toppled Allerton for 131 despite a defiant last wicket strand of 33 between Kristian Thickett (20) and David Lunn (12no).

Last Saturday’s Pontefract League results:

Division 1: Askern 195, *Frickley 108-1; *Hooton Pagnell 111 (S Exley 71; C Piggott 3-19, J Abdy 3-32, P Clark 3-21), Fairburn 112-3 (J Clegg 41, R Greatrick 34); *Monk Bretton 205-8, Ackworth 76-2; Old Sharlston 200-8 (J Ball 45, L Reeves 40no), *Nostell 91 (R Simpson 3-22); South Kirkby 257-7 (J Rimmington 50, L Rollin 47; J Page 3-65), *Streethouse 49-1; *West Bretton 233-6 (D Hoyle 81, T Rushforth 70), Fishlake 58-4.

Division 2: *Brook-Walton 193-7 (M Robinson 44, L Geddis 35), Glasshoughton 44-2; *Crofton 84 (R Cooper 46; S Balmforth 6-39), Stainborough 86-1 (J Abson 50no); Sandal 300-3 (D Riley 136no, M Westwood 128), *Featherstone 217 (A Perry 62, J Dunn 45; W Craik 4-45); Barnby Dun 209-7 (P Dykes 43, Z Shah 33), *Hatfield 210-3 (A Cutts 131no, C Norris 41); *Hemsworth 212-7, Knottingley 141-1 (M Stones 62no, N Kirton 32no ); *Allerton Bywater 178-6 (J Wright 100no), Rothwell 120-6 (A Humphreys 64).

Division 3: *Darton 191-9, Bentley 77-6; Yorkshire Main 262-3, *Hensall 110-5; *Kilnhurst 107 (M Tucket 5-19),, Streethouse 100 (M Tucker 32; R Morton 4-17) ; Whitley Bridge 108, *Brodsworth Main 110-6; *Rossington Main 208-9 (A Gardiner 64, P Mawsdley 54), J Hurcomb 4-37), Hundhill Hall 213-6 (S Rigby 59, P Ferguson 43).

Division 4: Garforth 136-7, *Ackworth 139-3 (N Malyan 62, K Booth 59no); *Bullcroft Main 158, Sykehouse 95; *Crigglestone 154, Monk Bretton101-5; *Newton Hill 252-4, Fenwick 113-2; Ferrybridge 73 (R Iverson 6-12), *South Kirkby 74-0; Ryhill 97 (M Faulkner 4-27), *Thorpe Audlin 98-5.

Division 5: Pollington 225-2 (R Ellam 78, T Holmes 69no, S Smales 46no), *Fairburn 178 (L Dobson 62, R Sykes 59) ; Hatfield 106-9, *Fishlake 71; *Old Sharlston 88, Stanley Falcon 89-2; Frickley 163-9, *Pledwick 164-9; *Rothwell 224-2 (J Elliott 73, T Gardner 70, J Andrews 48no), Featherstone 75-7 (M Smith 36); Thurnscoe 130, *Stainborough 132-5.

Division 6: *Eggborough 167-6, West Bretton 86; Barnsley 191-5 (M Kenbny 87, A Potter 53), *Glasshoughton 154-6 (N Sahaq 37); *Hundhill Hall 140-4 (D Ferguson 51, J Wilkinson 36), Darton 143-5 (D Hawley 59); Hemsworth 115, *Sandal 119-3; *Whitley Bridge 169 (M Green 41; C Speight 4-44, Z Zulfiqar 4-27), Normanton 173-5 (C Bolton 71, C Speight 40).

Division 7: Brodsworth Main 72, Bentley Colliery 73-4; Nostell 117, *Askern 119-2; *Ferrybridge PS 154-7 (K Lumb 51no), Thorpe Audlin 31-8 (A Adams 5-15); *Knottingley 151 (A Lund 34; P Wadsworth 5-39), Allerton Bywater 131 (A Lund 4-18); *Ryhill 143 (A Jowitt 50), Hooton Pagnell 147-5 (S Angel 82, R Herbert 45no); Pledwick 108, *Stanley Falcon 109-4.

Division 8: Newton Hill 104, *Garforth 107-5; *Normanton 61 (R Williams 4-16), Brook-Walton 63-0 (S Batty 28no, K Simmons 28no); *Notton 78 (M Bacon 5-28), Kilnhurst Colliery 81-4; *Crigglestone 228 (D Hayes 99, J Iqbal 43; S Forster junior 4-32), *Pegler 160-6 (D Duty 47, D Wheeldon 41; A Khan 3-20); Hensall 151-9 (T Nicholson 54), *Sykehouse 132 (C Marshall 87).