Fairburn pile up runs in opener

Paul Langley hit 49 in Streethouse's defeat against Frickley. Picture: Steve Riding.
Paul Langley hit 49 in Streethouse's defeat against Frickley. Picture: Steve Riding.

Fairburn made an excellent start in Pontefract League Division One by piling up the top-flight’s highest score on the opening day.

Craig Piggott (59), Ryan Greatrick (56) and Brian Devine (40) steered Fairburn to 255-9 at Fishlake whose reply was restricted to 159-8 by Piggott (3-7), Guy Abdy (2-31) and Paul Clark (2-39).

Matt Windass (64) and Will Holling (36) led Fishlake’s scoring.

Streethouse raced to 239-4 against Frickley Colliery at Whinney Lane but it wasn’t enough to give the home side a winning start.

Tanvir Bashir (55no), Paul Langley (49), Martin Rhodes (44) and Geoff Hunt (33) put Streethouse in a seemingly strong position but their bowling let them down.

Opener Alex Elliott hammered three sixes and 11 fours in a sparkling 99 as Frickley Colliery knocked off the runs.

Ackworth eased to an eight-wicket win against Nostell who were toppled for 121, despite Lee Hurst’s half-century. Liam Hyde snapped up 3-24 and he also hit an unbeaten 39, sharing an unbroken third wicket stand with twin brother Connor (43no) as Ackworth overhauled the target in 23.3 overs.

All-rounder Jason Ball’s unbeaten half-century and 4-9 from 10 overs was in vain Old Sharlston in a 13-run home defeat against Hooton Pagnell.

Chasing Hooton’s 159 that included an unbeaten half century by Ian Taylor, Sharlston slumped to 90-7 before Ball led a fightback.

Ball put on 55 for the eighth wicket with Luke Reeves (21) but Sharlston fell agonisingly short after losing their last three wickets for just one run.

Defending champions South Kirkby are again the team to beat.

Richie Bresnan and Dean Woolsey, both signed from Townville, were outstanding in Kirkby’s win against promoted West Bretton.

Bresnan bagged 4-15 and Dean Woolsey 5-33 as Bretton were bowled out for 140.

In reply, openers Jake Rimmington (72no) and Dale Woolsey (64no) shared an unbroken 142-run partnership as Kirkby coasted home without loss.

Aaron Gillies hit 41 and Josh Gillies claimed 4-42 as Askern beat Monk Bretton by 47 runs.

Wakefield team Brook-Walton, who won the Division Three championship last year in their first season, made an impressive start in Division Two by crushing Knottingley.

Scott Haigh (14) was the only batsman who reached double figures as Richard Wild (7-24) and Kevin Watson (3-15) skittled Knottingley for 60, replying to Brook-Walton’s 238-6 that featured a 108-run partnership between Mark Robinson (72) and Alwyn Dyke (60).

Glasshoughton, the other promoted side, lost to Barnby Dun.

Opener Rob Sperrin (36) was the only Glasshoughton batsman who made an impact as the Castleford side were bowled out for 100 by Idris Khan (4-28) and Mark Nurse (4-20). Opener Paul Dykes finished unbeaten on 71 as Barnby cruised to an eight-wicket victory in 15.4 overs.

Craig Bryant was Glasshoughton’s best bowler with 2-20 from seven overs.

Featherstone, who narrowly missed promotion last season, slipped to a disappointing 32-run defeat at Stainborough. Tom Wragg (4-39) and David Hiorns (3-8) limited Stainborough to 139 but Featherstone’s reply collapsed to 107 all out after opener Jason Picken (34) and Danny Robinson (28) had given them a good start.

Jack Heritage (6-25) and Karl Buxton (47) led Hemsworth to an eight-wicket win against Allerton Bywater who slumped from 22-0 to 105 all out. Rothwell beat Crofton by six wickets. Chasing Crofton’s 191-4 that featured 95 by skipper Richard Cooper, Rothwell were in trouble at 11-2 before Andy Humphreys smashed 85 off 97 balls in a match-winning 164-run partnership with captain Simon Booth (66no).

Kevin Marshall hit an unbeaten 70 in Hatfield’s 25-run win at Sandal, for whom Will Craik top scored with 53 not out.

Peter Ferguson gave an outstanding all-round display in Hundhill Hall’s three wicket win over Hensall in Division Three.

Ferguson claimed 6-37 from 13 overs and Nathan Hurcomb 3-37 from 9.3 as Hensall were dismissed for 208 which featured 91 by Richard Whaley.

Hundhill’s reply started badly when they collapsed to 22-3.

Ferguson rescued them by hitting four sixes and 16 fours in a superb century. He shared a crucial 131-run fourth wicket stand with Ben Dunn-Birch (20).

Streethouse lost by five runs at Notton despite the efforts of Stuart Camm and Richard Hossack.

Camm took 5-52 and Mick Tucker 3-33 to limit Notton to 195. Hossack (42) top-scored in Streethouse’s reply which fell narrowly short when they finished on 190-9.

Whitley Bridge, relegated last season, made a promising start in Division Three.

Lewis Longstaff (143), Sam Lodge (76) and Will Thorne (39) put Thurnscoe’s bowlers to the sword as Whitley amassed a mammoth 286-6 in their allotted 46 overs.

Don Whitehhurst (108no) held Thurnscoe’s innings together as they replied with 220-8.

Ferrybridge Power Station collected maximum points from their home Division Four fixture against Newton Hill.

Excellent bowling by Jon Storey (3-21), Joe Angell (3-16), Jack Hart (2-0) and Paul Lumb (2-26) skittledNewton Hill for 86.

Ferrybridge’s batsmen also found runs hard to come by but they eventually scraped home thanks mainly to Jonathon Ding (31no) and Gary Allington (16).

Matthew Faulkner (48 and 5-67) shone for promoted Thorpe Audlin in a three-wicket defeat against Monk Bretton.

Ackworth lost by three wickets to league newcomers Crigglestone.

Kevin Booth top-scored with 21 as Ackworth were routed for 90 which Crigglestone recovered from a shaky start to overhaul.

Ackworth’s Dean Matthews bagged 3-16 and Nigel Malyan 2-24.

In Division Five, Featherstone suffered a 175-run trouncing against Stanley Falcon after Sam Holmes (102no) and Ben Broxup (90) guided the Wakefield team to 286-7. In reply, Conrad Burdekin (6-18) bowled out 10-man Featherstone for 111 after openers Craig Robinson (30) and Gordon Turner (23) had put on 42.

Fairburn were dismissed for 116 in a 180-run defeat agsainst Stainborough.

Hundhill Hall made a winning start in Division Six. Elliott Fletcher hit 32 and Dan Ferguson 31 not out as they beat Wakefield Thornes by five wickets.

Whitley Bridge won by four wickets at West Bretton but Glasshoughton lost by 60 runs at Normanton.

Robert Henshaw struck a half-century as Allerton Byewater defeated Division Seven rivals Ryhill by 70 runs.

Richard Hayes (41) led Knottingley to five-wicket victory against Thorpe Audlin whose defeat was hard on Ben Liddle (38) and Liam Carr (4-42).

Jason Lumb (47) was Ferrybridge’s top scorer in a three wicket loss at Stanley Falcon.

Saturday’s Pontefract League results:

Division 1: Nostell 121 (L Hurst 56; C Walker 3-20), *Ackworth 125-2 (C Hyde 43, L Hyde 39no); *Askern 163 (A Gillies 41; P Howell 4-30, R Hazlehurst 4-38), Monk Bretton 116 (L Ogden 33, J Green 33; J Gillies 4-42); Hooton Pagnell 159 (I Taylor 50no; J Ball 4-9), *Old Sharlston 146 (J Ball 50no); West Bretton 140 (J Winwood 42; D Crossland 37; Dean Woolsey 5-33, R Bresnan 4-15), *South Kirkby 142-0 (J Rimmington 72no, Dale Woolsey 64no); *Streethouse 239-4 (T Bashir 55no, P Langley 49, M Rhodes 44, G Hunt 33), Frickley 240-5 (A Elliott 99, A Wathey 34); Fairburn 255-9 (C Piggott 59, R Greatrick 56, B Devine 40), *Fishlake 159-8 (M Windass 64; C Piggott 3-7)..

Division 2: *Glasshoughton 100 (R Sperrin 36; I Khan 4-28, M Nurse 4-20), Barnby Dun 105-2 (P Dykes 71no); Allerton Bywater 105 (J Heritage 6-25), *Hemsworth 106-2 (K Buxton 47); Brook-Walton 238-6 (M Robinson 72, A Dyke 60, R Lethbridge 42), *Knottingley 60 (R Wild 7-24, K Watson 3-15); Crofton 191-4 (R Cooper 95, A Harrison 47), *Rothwell 192-4 (A Humphrys 97, S Booth 65no); Hatfield 211-6 (K Marshall 70no), *Sandal 186-7; *Stainborough 139 (R Whitfield 52; T Wragg 4-39, D Hiorns 3-8), Featherstone 107 (J Picken 34; J McLee 6-24, T Reid 4-19).

Division 3: *Bentley 107, Kilnhurst 108-3; *Brodsworth 169, Rossington 124; Hensall 208 (R Whaley 91, J Haller 40; P Perguson 6-37, N Hurcomb 3-37), *Hundhill Hall 209-7 (P Ferguson 104; L Waterworth 3-53); *Notton 195 (J Taylor 47, P Lawson 43; S Camm 5-52), Streethouse 190-9 (R Hossack 42); *Whitley Bridge 296-6 (L Longstaff 143, S Lodge 76), Thurnscoe 220-8 (D Whitehurst 108no; M Daniel 3-55; Darton 121, *Yorkshire Main 122-8.

Division 4: Ackworth 90, *Crigglestone 94-7; *Fenwick 112, Bullcroft Main 114-4; Newton Hill 86 (J Storey 3-21, J Angell 3-16), *Ferrybridge PS 87-7 (J Ding 31no); South Kirkby 57, *Garforth 60-5; *Ryhill 103, Sykehouse 107-7; Thorpe Audlin 198-7 (M Faulkner 48, S Murray 31; J Clayton 4-41), *Monk Bretton 199-7 (S Iredale 75, A Clayton 63; M Faulkner 5-67).

Division 5: *Hatfield 154-8, Old Sharlston 89; Stainborough 296-6, *Fairburn 116; Stanley 286-7 (S Holmes 102no, B Broxup 90), *Featherstone 111; Fishlake 118, *Frickley 63; Rothwell 108-8, *Pollington 109-3; *Thurnscoe 133, Pledwick 136-9.

Division 6: *Wakefield Thornes 118, Hundhill Hall 119-5; Sandal 135, *Barnsley 121; *Normanton 164, Glasshoughton 104; *West Bretton 161-9, Whitley Bridge 162-6; Eggbborough PS 143, *Barnby Dun 146-2..

Division 7: *Allerton Bywater 182-8 (R Henshaw 50), Ryhill 112-6; Bentley 116-9, *Hooton Pagnell 97; *Nostell 64, Brodsworth Main 67-9; *Pledwick 94, *Askern 96-3; Ferrybridge PS 147-9 (J Lumb 47, P Snowdon 38no), *Stanley Falcon 148-7 (S Pffirsch 49no); *Thorpe Audlin 122 (B Liddle 38), Knottingley 123-5 (R Hayes 41; L Carr 4-42).

Division 8: Garforth 141, *Hensall 144-4; Pegler 57, *Kilnhurst 58-1; Crigglestone 203-9, *Newton Hill 73-8; *Rossington Main 94, Notton 74; *Sykehouse 144-7, Normanton 113.