Featherstone’s title bid rocked by derby defeat

Featherstone batsman Richard Askham takes a single in Saturday's Division Two game against Knottingley. Picture: Steve Riding.
Featherstone batsman Richard Askham takes a single in Saturday's Division Two game against Knottingley. Picture: Steve Riding.

Lowly Knottingley pulled off an upset in Pontefract and District League Division Two with a two-wicket wicket win at title contenders Featherstone.

Knottingley remain second bottom but are now only two points behind Crofton, the team immediately above them.

Featherstone’s derby defeat left them 14 points adrift of leaders Askern who beat Barnby Dun by nine wickets.

Adam Perry (36) and Richard Askham (28) were the only batsmen who made an impact as Featherstone were bowled out for 124 by Eddie Wilson (4-20) and John Clark (4-35).

David Hiorns (4-32) and Danny Robinson (3-28) gave Knottingley’s batsmen plenty of problems but they were rescued by a match-winning unbroken ninth wicket stand between Craig White (33no) and Craig Larrington (30no).

Saturday’s Pontefract League results:

ivision 1: *Streethouse 133 (D Matthews 5-40), Ackworth 137-3 (C O’Grady 61no, P Hepworth 41); *Hooton Pagnell 163-7 (A Dyke 50, I Taylor 39, M Harrison 35), Fishlake 118 (P Roper 39; S Hardaker 3-15); Frickley 176-9 (A Wathey 56; L White 5-51), *Stainborough 167-9 (J Abson 40; K McIntyre 3-46); Monk Bretton 199 (J Green 80, L Ogden 48; A Vickers 5-28, D Rollin 4-32), *South Kirkby 181 (N Percival 49; C Dixon 4-41); Nostell 183-9 (T Oram 61, L Hurst 54; R Simpson 3-34, W Walker 3-42), *Old Sharlston 88 (L Hurst 5-29, I Oram 4-26); *Fairburn 223-7 (C Piggott 122, J Abdy 46no; C Bond 4-53), Wombwell Main 225-4 (T Goldsby-West 74no, M Tonks 52, R Jones 32no; P Clark 3-45).

Division 2: *Whitley Bridge 182-8 (M Daniel 46; G Portman 4-44), Allerton Bywater 186-2 (J Wright 70, M Wade 50no); Barnby Dun 155 (P Decent 58; S Mantovani 5-46, J Gillies 3-31), *Askern 159-1 (D Longley 59no, N Bisby 47no); *Crofton 110-9 (J Markey 32, C Scattergood 32; J Gorton 6-24), Hemsworth 111-6 (K Cleobury 3-9); *Featherstone 124 (J Clarke 4-35, E Wilson 4-20), Knottingley 127-8 (D Hiorns 3-32, D Robinson 3-28); Rothwell 183 (S Booth 86; C Stothard 5-45), *Hatfield 155 (R Hopwood 6-55); *West Bretton 252-5 (D Hoyle 96no, T Atkinson 60, J Winwood 32), Sandal 206 (M Westwood 84, J Davies 34; D Wood 4-69, M Rushforth 3-19).

Division 3: Brodsworth 184, *Hundhill Hall 179; *Bentley 109, Brook-Walton 111-1; *Yorkshire Main 143-9, Darton 73; *Kilnhurst 255-7, Normanton 123; Glasshoughton 243-9, *Rossington 221; *Thurnscoe 228, Streethouse 205

Division 4: Ferrybridge 102-9, *Ackworth 106-4; Hensall 92, *Frickley 94-2; Notton 148, *Newton Hill 135; South Kirkby 92, *Ryhill 93-9.

Division 5: *Wombwell 165, Bullcroft 128; *Rothwell 186-8, Fairburn 146; Featherstone 90, *Thorpe Audlin 91-1; Fenwick 291-7, Old Sharlston 194; Stainborough 193, *Pledwick 197-8; *Fishlake 118, Thurnscoe 51.

Division 6: *Barnby Dun 130, Hatfield 69; *Hemsworth 184-5, Hemsworth 156; *Wakefield Thornes 167, Pollington 147; Whitley Bridge 141-2, *Sandal 144-8.

Division 7: *Allerton Bywater 148, Stanley Falcons 116; *Brodsworth 159-7, Thorpe Audlin 116; *Eggborough 136-7, Pledwick 96; Hooton Pagnell 86, *Ferrybridge 87-5; Bentley 151, *Glasshoughton 152-1; *Knottingley 127-8, West Bretton 130-4.

Division 8: *Garforth 196, Rossington 84; *Hensall 260-5, Peglers 158-9; *Notton 213-8, Kilnhurst 215-3.