Featherstone stay in hunt

FEATHERSTONE'S Robin Sykes in action in Saturday's Pontefract League game against Nostell (P739E229
FEATHERSTONE'S Robin Sykes in action in Saturday's Pontefract League game against Nostell (P739E229

FEATHERSTONE kept alive their hopes of lifting the Pontefract League Division One championship for the first time since 1949 by beating lowly Nostell on Saturday.

David Hiorns bagged 7-15 as Nostell were routed for 79, despite Tim Oram’s battling 37.

Oram (4-14) and Lee Hurst (3-6) quickly had Featherstone’s reply in deep trouble but they eventually scraped home after Joe Bakali hit a vital 20.

Featherstone are 13 points adrift of leaders Fairburn who defeated Crofton by 103 runs.

Craig Piggott hammered fives sixes and eight fours in a rapid 85 off 74 balls as Fairburn posted 230-7 which also included 47 by Ian Jones.

Simon Abdy claimed 5-34 and Guy Abdy 3-24 to restrict Crofton’s reply to 127-9.

Defending champions Streethouse maintained their challenge with a six-wicket success at Old Sharlston.

Simon Ward (58) led Sharlston to 125-9.

Jonathan Hughes struck 74 and Steve Bourne 32 as Streethouse overhauled the target.

Ackworth were cursing their luck when their match at Stainborough was abandoned without a ball being bowled.

In Division Two, Barnby Dun piled up 203-3 from 38 overs against Glasshoughton before rain ended play.

Chasing Thurnscoe’s 184-9, Whitley Bridge’s reply finished short on 165-6 despite a half-century by Tony Holmes who hit nine fours.

Lewis Longstaff (4-44), Matthew Daniel (3-55 and 36) and Grant McLean (35) were Whitley’s other notable performers.

Division Three leaders Knottingley beat Thorne Colliery by two wickets in a top of the table clash.

Steve Mowbray snapped up 4-52 as Thorne were bowled out for 193 which featured an unbeaten 103 by Mazhar Mir.

Andy Bedford (67), Matthew Stones (42) and Martin Cutts (36no) led Knottingley’s successful reply.

Ackworth A were routed for 100 in a five-wicket defeat against Sandal.

Jonathan Nickerson (70) and Damien Bowles (48) steered Streethouse A to 193-9 against Hensall who were bowled out in reply for 100 by Conor Galvin (3-2) and Bowles (3-28).

Allerton Bywater lost by six wickets at Normanton after Andy Wright (6-32) toppled them for 140.

Jonathan Ding (38) was Allerton’s top scorer.

There was no play in Division Four leaders Hundhill Hall’s game at South Kirkby A on Saturday.

Hundhill had better luck the following day when they beat Frickley Colliery A in the Farmery Florist Trophy semi-finals.

Opener Steve Rigby hammered a sparkling 64 in Hundhill’s total of 212.

Nathan Hurcomb (4-25) and Elliott Fletcher (3-35) sent Frickley’s reply collapsing from 101-1 to 174 all out.

In the final on July 29, Hundhill meet Knottingley who beat Sandal by seven wickets in the other semi-final.

Knottingley’s Eddie Wilson hit 49 and claimed 4-19. Stuart Camm bagged 4-5.

Division Four strugglers Ferrybridge Power Station won a low scoring game against Stainborough A.

John Storey (45) and Richard Lumb (36) top scored in Ferrybridge’s total of 120.

Keith Lumb snared 5-21 and Paul Lumb 3-17 as Stainborough collapsed to 83 all out in reply.

Featherstone’s recent good run in Division Five ended with a heavy defeat against joint leaders Pledwick.

Put into bat on a damp wicket, Featherstone were bowled out for 82. Only Kieran Earnshaw (33) came to terms with the wicket and Pledwick’s bowlers.

The wicket dried out as Pledwick overhauled the modest target for the loss of just one wicket.

Robert Iveson (68) and Steve Clowes (6-39) were Thorpe Audlin’s match-winners against Notton.

Whitley Bridge A were routed for 55 in a seven-wicket defeat at Crofton A.

Fairburn A climbed to second in Division Six by collecting maximum poiints at Hensall A.

A superb unbeaten 94 off 94 balls by Rhys Weaver, who smashed two sixes and nine fours, steered Fairburn to 172. In reply, Andy Clegg (5-24) skittled Hensall for 62.

Jack Gascoigne’s half century was in vain for Hundhill Hall A in a 50-run defeat against Hooton Pagnell A.

Glasshoughton A, whose line up included three 13 year olds and a 73 year old, lost by eight wickets to Pledwick in Division Seven. Tony Gale (56) led Glasshoughton to 122-8 which Pledwick comfortably overhauled.

Rusty Knottingley A beat depleted Stanley Falcons.

Adrian Swales (56) guided Knottingley to 153 and Stuart Ellison claimed 3-20 as nine-man Stanley were routed for 68 in reply.

Allerton Bywater A came out on top in a low-scoring game against Ferrybridge A.

Paul Snowdon (6-40) and Andy Adams (3-20) bowled out Allerton for 101 but Ferrybridge managed only 66 in reply after they were undone by excellent bowling from Usman Bashir (2-4), Jack Robshaw (2-20), Mohammed Tokir (2-8) and Kristian Thickett (2-22).

In Division Eight, Thorpe Audlin A were 39-3, replying to Peglers’ 79, when the game was abandoned because of rain.