Full list of local sports fixtures for Easter period

Castleford Tigers star Brett Ferres is set to face his old club Wakefield in Friday night's Super League derby clash.
Castleford Tigers star Brett Ferres is set to face his old club Wakefield in Friday night's Super League derby clash.
0
Have your say

THERE is a packed local sports programme over the Easter period.

The full list of local sports fixtures is:

RUGBY LEAGUE

Engage Super League

Friday

Castleford Tigers v Wakefield Trinity Wildcats (7.30pm).

Monday

St Helens v Castleford Tigers (3pm).

Co-operative Championship

Monday

Featherstone Rovers v Leigh Centurions (4pm).

Reserves Championship

Tonight (Thursday)

Featherstone Rovers v Sheffield Eagles (7.45pm).

Valvoline Cup

Friday

Castleford Tigers U 20s v Wakefield Wildcats U 20s (4.30pm).

National Conference League

Saturday

Division One: Eccles v Castleford Panthers.

Division Two: Castleford Lock Lane v Elland.

Tuesday

Division One: Stanningley v Castleford Panthers.

CMS Yorkshire League

Saturday

Fred Marshall Senior Cup, quarter-final: Chequerfield Rangers v Doncaster Toll Bar.

Division One: Featherstone Lions v Brotherton; Fryston v Crofton.

Division Two: York Acorn v Nevison Leap; Sherburn v Moorends.

Division Three: Methley Royals v Stanley Rangers A.

Wednesday

Division One: Crofton Cougars v Chequerfield Rangers; Allerton Bywater v Featherstone Lions; Fryston v Upton.

Division Three: Methley Royals v Ryhill Hammers.

Pennine League

Saturday

Division One: Ackworth Jaguars v Illingworth.

Wednesday

Division One: Ackworth Jaguars v Westgate Wolves.

Women’s RL Association Finals

Easter Sunday

(at Featherstone Rovers’ Bigfellas Stadium)

Plate Final: Stanningley Ladies v York Ladies (noon). Challenge Cup Final: Featherstone Rovers Ladies v Warrington Ladies (2pm).

Yorkshire Under 17 Youth League

Easter Sunday

(at Featherstone Lions’ Millpond Stadium)

Cup finals: Upton v Harehills (11.30am); Hull Dockers v York Acorn (1.30pm).

FOOTBALL

Northern Counties East League

Saturday (3pm)

Division One: Glasshoughton Welfare v Hemsworth MW; Pontefract Collieries v Leeds Carnegie.

Tuesday (7.45pm)

Division One: Hemsworth MW v Pontefract Collieries.

Wilkinson Sword Trophy

Tuesday (7.45pm)

Final: Glasshoughton Welf v Rossington Main (at Barton Town).

West Yorkshire League

Saturday

Premier Division: Kellingley Welfare v Rothwell Athletic.

Division Two: Howden Clough v Featherstone Colliery; Rothwell Town v Great Preston.

Alliance Division Two: Kippax Res v Rothwell Athletic Res.

Wednesday

Division Two: Barwick Glasshoughton Welfare WYL.

Selby District League

Saturday

Division One: Ferrybridge Amateurs v Rock Inn; Pontefract FC v Sherburn White Rose; Pontefract SSC v Pontefract Amateurs; Pontefract Town v Moorends.

Division Two: Chequerfield United v Fairburn United; Great Preston v Innter Crown; Wetherby Athletic v Kippax Athletic.

Tuesday

Division One: Pontefract Amateurs v Moorends; Pontefract SSC v Pontefract Town.

Division Two: Chequerfield United v Innter Crown; Great Preston v Wetherby Athletic; Hensall Athletic v Fairburn United.

Castleford and District

Sunday League

Premier Division: Ferrybridge Progressive v Upton Wrangbrook.

Premier Divisional Cup, semi-finals: North Featherstone v Great Preston; Pontefract Amateurs v Fryston.

First Divisional Cup, semi-finals: Ferrybridge C v Featherstone Hotel; Fox v Liquorice Bush.

Wednesday

Division One: Airedale Athletic v South Pontefract; Brotherton All Stars v AFC Cutsyke; Liquorice Bush v Railway Tavern Hensall; Pontefract & Castleford Utd v Fox; Pontefract Sports & Social v Ferrybridge C.

CRICKET

Yorkshire Premier League

Saturday

Castleford v Hull.

Central Yorkshire League

Saturday

Premier Division: Methley v Birstall; Ossett v Townville.

Division One: Carlton v Methley A.

Division Two: Townville A v Caribbean.

Division Four: Methley B v Westwood Park A.

Sunday

Division Four: Methley B v Adwalton A.

Wetherby League

Saturday

Division One: Great Preston v Old Modernians.

Division Two: Sicklinghall v Kippax.

Division Four: Crossgates A v Great Preston A; Sherburn Eversley A v Ledsham.

Division Five: Kippax A v Sicklinghall A.

Pontefract & District League

Saturday

Division One: Ackworth v Crofton; Featherstone Town v Fairburn; Old Sharlston v Frickley Colliery; Rothwell v Nostell St Oswald; Streethouse v Fishlake; Upper Haugh v Hooton Pagnell.

Division Two: Askern v Sprotbrough; Barnby Dun v Darton; Glasshoughton v Stainborough; Hatfield Town v Hemsworth MW; Whitley Bridge v Monk Bretton; Wombwell Main v South Kirkby.

Division Three: Frickley Colliery 2 v Thurnscoe Institute; Hensall v Allerton Bywater; Normanton St John’s v Sykehouse; Sandal v Ackworth 2; Thorne Colliery v Brodsworth Main; Yorkshire Main v West Bretton.

Division Four: Bentley Colliery v Knottingley Town; Bullcroft Main v Newton Hill; Fishlake 2 v Streethouse 2; Monk Bretton 2 v Hundhill Hall; South Kirkby 2 v Upper Haugh 2; Stainborough 2 v Ryhill.

Division Five: Crofton v Whitley Bridge; Darton v Barnby Dun; Notton v Ferrybridge C; Peglers v Old Sharlston; Pledwick v Garforth; Sprotbrough v Featherstone Town.

Division Six: Barnsley v Hensall; Hooton Pagnell v Wombwell Main; Hundhill Hall v Sandal; Thorpe Audlin v Stanley Falcons; Thurnscoe Institute v Hatfield Town; West Bretton v Rothwell.

Division Seven: Allerton Bywater v Glasshoughton 2; Brodsworth Main v Pledwick; Fairburn v Askern Welfare; Hemsworth MW v Pollington; Knottingley Town v Normanton St John’s 2; Wakefield Thornes v Yorkshire Main.

Division Eight: Ferrybridge C v Notton; Garforth v Eggborough PS; Ryhill & Havercroft v Peglers; Stanley Falcons v Thorpe Audlin; Sykehouse v Bentley Colliery.

RUGBY UNION (Saturday)

North One East: Old Crossleyans v Pontefract.

Yorkshire Division One: Keighley v Castleford.

Club matches: Huddersfield 3rds v Castleford 3rds.