Full list of local sports fixtures for this weekend

GOALKICKING centre Kirk Dixon will be hoping to pile up the points in Castleford's Challenge Cup game at Rochdale Hornets on Sunday. The Tigers achieved a club record 106-0 win when the teams met in 2007. PICTURE: IAN HARBER.
GOALKICKING centre Kirk Dixon will be hoping to pile up the points in Castleford's Challenge Cup game at Rochdale Hornets on Sunday. The Tigers achieved a club record 106-0 win when the teams met in 2007. PICTURE: IAN HARBER.
0
Have your say

THERE is a packed local sports programme this weekend including Carnegie Challenge Cup matches involving Castleford Tigers and Featherstone Rovers.

Rovers host French team Lezignan at Bigfellas Stadium on Saturday and Tigers visit Rochdale Hornets at Spotland on Sunday in fourth round ties.

Castleford achieved a club record 106-0 win against Rochdale at Spotland in 2007.

See today’s Pontefract and Castleford Express for full previews of Castleford’s and Featherstone’s matches.

The full list of local sports fixtures is:

RUGBY LEAGUE

Carnegie Challenge Cup, round four

Saturday

Featherstone Rovers v Lezignan XIII (6.30pm)

Sunday

Rochdale Hornets v Castleford Tigers (3pm).

Reserves Championship

Saturday

Featherstone Rovers v Whitehaven (2.30pm).

Valvoline Cup

Saturday

Castleford Tigers U 20s v Wigan U 20s (2.30pm).

Valvoline Academy

Saturday

Salford U 18s v Featherstone Rovers U 18s (1.45pm); Wigan Warriors U 18s v Castleford Tigers U 18s (2pm).

Scholarship U 15s

Saturday

Salford City Reds v Featherstone Rovers (10.30pm); Wigan Warriors v Castleford Tigers (11.45pm).

Scholarship U 16s

Saturday

Salford City Reds v Featherstone Rovers (12pm); Wigan Warriors v Castleford Tigers (1pm).

National Conference League

Saturday

Division One: Millom v Castleford Panthers.

Summer National Conference

Friday

Bramley Buffaloes v Kippax Knights (7.30pm).

Saturday

Warrington Wizards v Featherstone Lions (3.30pm).

CMS Yorkshire League

Saturday

Division One: Chequerfield Rangers v Upton; Doncaster Toll Bar v Fryston.

Division Two: Sherburn Bears v York Acorn; Nevison Leap v Batley Boys.

Division Three: White Rose v Castleford Panthers A.

Wednesday

Division One: Crofton Cougars v Chequerfield Rangers.

Edgar Hanson Cup

Wednesday

Final: Featherstone Lions v Fryston (at Lock Lane, 7pm).

Pennine League

Wednesday

Division One: Emley Moor v Ackworth Jaguars.

Gillette Conference Youth League

Saturday

Eastern Division: Gateshead Thunder v Lock Lane.

Sunday

Featherstone Lions v Milford Marlins.

Castleford/Featherstone ARL Under 16 Cup

Tuesday

Final: Cas Panthers v Featherstone Lions (at Fryston, 6.30)

FOOTBALL

West Yorkshire League

Saturday

Premier Division: Kellingley Welfare v Pool.

Division One: Kippax v Wyke Wanderers.

Division Two: Featherstone Colliery v Glasshoughton Welfare WYL.

Alliance Division Two: Fields Res v Kippax Res.

Wednesday

Division Two: Glasshoughton Welf WYL v Garforth Rangers.

Selby District League

Saturday

Division One: Pontefract Town v Garforth Rangers; Cas Celtics v Rock Inn; Knottingley Albion v Pontefract SSC; Pontefract Amateurs v Ferrybridge Amateurs.

Division Two: Kippax Athletic v Innter Crown; Swillington v Chequerfield United.

Tuesday

Division One: Moorends v Pontefract SSC.

Castleford and District Sunday League

Premier Division: North Featherstone v Cas Black Bull.

Open Cup final: Great Preston v Pontefract Amateurs (at Fryston MW).

Tuesday

Premier Division: Great Preston v Upton Wrangbrook; South Milford v Pontefract Amateurs.

Wednesday

Premier Division: Cas Black Bull v North Featherstone.

Thursday

Premier Division: Great Preston v Ferrybridge Progressive.

CRICKET

Yorkshire Premier League

Saturday

Castleford v Scarborough.

York Senior League

Saturday

Division Five: Civil Service v Castleford 2nds.

Central Yorkshire League

Saturday

Premier Division: New Farnley v Methley; Wrenthorpe v Townville.

Division One: Methley A v Ossett A.

Division Two: Townville A v Wrenthorpe A.

Division Four: Methley B v Hopton Mills A.

Heavy Woollen Cup

Sunday

Second round: Townville v Hanging Heaton (1pm).

Crowther Cup

Sunday

Second round: Methley A v Barkisland A; Skelmanthorpe A v Townville A (1pm).

Wetherby League

Saturday

Division One: Great Preston v St Chad’s Broomfield.

Division Two: Old Leodiensians v Kippax.

Division Four: Barwick in Elmet A v Ledsham; Wetherby A v Great Preston A.

Division Five: Kippax A v Church Fenton A.

Pontefract & District League

Saturday

Division One: Ackworth v Streethouse; Featherstone Town v Hooton Pagnell; Frickley v Fishlake; Old Sharlston v Nostell St Oswald; Rothwell v Crofton; Upper Haugh v Fairburn.

Division Two: Askern v S. Kirkby; Barnby Dun v Monk Bretton; Glasshoughton v Darton; Stainborough v Hemsworth; Whitley Bridge v Hatfield; Wombwell v Sprotbrough.

Division Three: Allerton Bywater v Thurnscoe Institute; Hensall v West Bretton; Normanton St John’s v Frickley Colliery 2; Sandal v Brodsworth Main; Thorne Colliery v Ackworth 2; Yorkshire Main v Sykehouse.

Division Four: Bentley Colliery v Stainborough 2; Bullcroft Main v Knottingley Town; Fishlake 2 v Newton Hill; Monk Bretton 2 v Upper Haugh 2; South Kirkby 2 v Hundhill Hall; Streethouse 2 v Ryhill & Havercroft.

Division Five: Crofton v Garforth; Darton v Featherstone Town; Ferrybridge C v Old Sharlston; Notton v Barnby Dun; Pledwick v Whitley Bridge; Sprotbrough v Peglers.

Division Six: Hatfield v Hensall; Hooton Pagnell v Stanley Falcons; Hundhill Hall v Barnsley; Thorpe Audlin v Wombwell Main; Thurnscoe v Rothwell; West Bretton v Sandal.

Division Seven: Brodsworth Main v Normanton St John’s;

Fairburn v Allerton Bywater; Hemsworth MW v Yorkshire Main; Knottingley Town v Pledwick; Pollington v Glasshoughton; Wakefield Thornes v Askern Welfare.

Division Eight: Garforth v Bentley Colliery; Peglers v Notton; Ryhill & Havercroft v Fenwick; Stanley Falcons v Ferrybridge C; Sykehouse v Eggborough PS.

Pontefract & District Junior League

Tonight

Under 11s Cup, round one: Carlton Towers v Castleford; Hundhill Hall v Glasshoughton; Stanley Falcons v Streethouse; Townville v Thorpe Audlin; Whitley Bridge v Brodsworth Main.

Sunday

Under 13s: Pollington v Featherstone Town; Streethouse v Pledwick; Thorpe Audlin v Ledsham; Townville v Hundhill Hall; Whitley Bridge v Glasshoughton.

Monday

Under 15s Cup, round one: Askern Welfare v Hundhill Hall; Thorpe Audlin v Featherstone Town; Glasshoughton v Netherton; Whitley Bridge v Brodsworth Main; Streethouse v Sprotbrough.

Wednesday

Under 17s: Featherstone Town v Askern Welfare; Glasshoughton v Fishlake; Hundhill Hall v Carlton Towers; Thorpe Audlin v Whitley Bridge.