Full list of this weekend’s local sports fixtures

editorial image
0
Have your say

CASTLEFORD Tigers and Featherstone Rovers are gearing up for this weekend’s Carnegie Challenge Cup fifth round ties.

Tigers coach Terry Matterson (pictured) describes Saturday’s clash at Wakefield as a ‘must-win’ match.

Rovers boss Daryl Powell says his side have ‘nothing to lose’ in their game at St Helens on Sunday.

The full list of local sports fixtgures is:

RUGBY LEAGUE

Carnegie Challenge Cup

Fifth round

Saturday

Wakefield Wildcats v Castleford Tigers (2.30pm).

Sunday

St Helens v Featherstone Rovers (3pm).

Reserves U 23 Championship

Saturday

Widnes Vikings v Featherstone Rovers (at New Brighton RUFC, 12 noon).

Valvoline Cup

Saturday

Salford Reds U 20s v Castleford Tigers U 20s (12pm).

Summer National Conference

Saturday

Coventry Bears v Kippax Knights; Featherstone Lions v Huddersfield Underbank Rangers.

CMS Yorkshire League

Friday

Fred Marshall Senior Cup final: Fryston v Doncaster Toll Bar (at Normanton, 7pm)

Saturday

Division Three Top Four, semi-final: Methley Royals v Ryhill Hammers.

Wednesday

CMS Yorkshire League Cup: Castleford Panthers v Stanley Rangers (at Normanton, 7pm).

Gillette Conference Youth League

Friday

Eastern Division: Featherstone Lions v Castleford Lock Lane.

FOOTBALL

West Yorkshire League

Saturday

Premier Division: Carlton Athletic v Kellingley Welfare.

Castleford & District Sunday League

Sunday

Premier Division: Castleford Black Bull v Pontefract Amateurs.

CRICKET

ECB Yorkshire Premier League

Saturday

Castleford v Doncaster.

Central Yorkshire League

Saturday

Premier Division: Wakefield SM v Methley; Mirfield PC v Townville.

Division Two: Townville A v Gildersome.

Division Four: Methley B v Adwalton A.

Wetherby League

Saturday

Division One: Great Preston v Scarcroft.

Division Two: Whixley v Kippax.

Division Four: Barwick in Elmet A v Great Preston A; Ledsham v Green Hammerton.

Division Five: Kippax A v Long Marston A.

Pontefract & District League

Saturday

Division One: Ackworth v Featherstone Town; Crofton v Fairburn; Fishlake v Upper Haugh; Hooton Pagnell v Old Sharlston; Rothwell v Frickley Colliery; Streethouse v Nostell St Oswald.

Division Two: Barnby Dun v Stainborough; Hatfield Town v Darton; Hemsworth MW v Wombwell Main; Monk Bretton v Sprotbrough; South Kirkby v Glasshoughton; Whitley Bridge v Askern Welfare.

Division Three: Brodsworth Main v Hensall; Frickley Colliery 2 v West Bretton; Normanton St John’s v Sandal; Sykehouse v Ackworth 2; Thurnscoe Institute v Thorne Colliery; Yorkshire Main v Allerton Bywater.

Division Four: Bentley Colliery v Monk Bretton 2; Bullcroft Main v Streethouise 2; Knottingley Town v Hundhill Hall; Ryhill & Havercroft v South Kirkby 2; Stainborough 2 v Newton Hill; Upper Haugh 2 v Fishlake 2.

Division Five: Darton v Ferrybridge C; Featherstone Town v Whitley Bridge; Garforth v Notton; Old Sharlston v Pledwick; Peglers v Barnby Dun; Sprotbrough v Crofton.

Division Six: Barnsley v Rothwell; Hensall v Hooton Pagnell; Hundhill Hall v Thorpe Audlin; Sandal v Stanley Falcons; West Bretton v Hatfield Town; Wombwell Main v Thurnscoe Institute.

Division Seven: Allerton Bywater v Yorkshire Main; Askern Welfare v Normanton St John’s; Fairburn v Knottingley Town; Glasshoughton v Brodsworth Main; Pledwick v Hemsworth MW; Wakefield Thornes v Pollington.

Division Eight: Eggborough PS v Ryhill & Havercroft; Ferrybridge C v Fenwick; Notton v Garforth; Stanley Falcons v Sykehouse; Thorpe Audlin v Bentley Colliery.

Sunday

Bob Martindale Memorial Trophy, round one: Bentley Colliery v Brodsworth Main; Peglers v Eggborough PS; Thorpe Audlin v Glasshoughton; Normanton St John’s v Wakefield Thornes; Ferrybridge C v Fairburn; Ryhill & Havercroft v Stanley Falcons; Fenwick v Knottingley Town.

Yorkshire Inter-League Competition

Sunday

Pontefract League v York League (at Streethouse, 2pm).

Beaumont Memorial Trophy

Tuesday

Round one: Whitley Bridge v Castleford, Knottingley v Featherstone, South Kirkby v Altofts.

Pontefract & District Junior League

Tonight

Under 11s: Netherton v Hundhill Hall; Sandal v Glasshoughton; South Kirkby v Castleford; Streethouse v Brodsworth Main; Thorpe Audlin v Whitley Bridge.

Sunday

Under 13s: Brodsworth Main v Featherstone Town; Conisbrough v Glasshoughton; Pollington v Hundhill Hall; Streethouse v South Kirkby; Whitley Bridge v Ledsham.

Monday

Under 15s: Brodsworth Main v Whitley Bridge; Glasshoughton v Thorpe Audlin; Hundhill Hall v Featherstone Town; Sandal v Streethouse.