Full list of this weekend’s local sports fixtures

Fryston Warriors captain Gareth Handford is aiming to lead his team to victory in the BARLA National Cup final on Saturday.
Fryston Warriors captain Gareth Handford is aiming to lead his team to victory in the BARLA National Cup final on Saturday.

THERE is another packed local sports programme this weekend.

On Saturday, Fryston Warriors will be aiming to become the first local team to lift the BARLA National Cup for 26 years when they take on Sharlston Rovers in the final at Fylde RUFC.

On Sunday, Castleford Tigers host Harlequins in a Super League fixture and Featherstone Rovers visit Co-operative Championship rivals Dewsbury Rams.

RUGBY LEAGUE

Engage Super League

Sunday

Castleford Tigers v Harlequins (3.30pm).

Co-operative Championship

Sunday

Dewsbury Rams v Featherstone Rovers (3pm).

Reserves U 23 Championship

Friday

Featherstone Rovers v Dewsbury Rams (7.30pm).

Valvoline Academy

Saturday

Crusaders U 18s v Featherstone Rovers U 18s (4.30pm); Harlequins U 18s Castleford Tigers U 18s (3.45pm).

Scholarship U 16s

Saturday

Crusaders v Featherstone Rovers (2.30pm); Harlequins v Castleford Tigers (2.15pm).

Scholarship U 15s

Saturday

Harlequins v Castleford Tigers (1pm); Crusaders v Featherstone Rovers (1pm).

Valvoline Cup

Sunday

Castleford Tigers U 20s v Harlequins U 20s (12.30pm).

BARLA National Cup

Saturday

Final: Fryston Warriors v Sharlston Rovers (at Fylde RUFC).

Summer National Conference

Saturday

Nottingham Outlaws v Featherstone Lions; Valley Cougars v Kippax Knights.

Summer Yorkshire Conference

Premier (East)

Saturday

Scarborough Pirates v Knottingley Rockware; Cutsyke Raiders v York Lokomotive.

CMS Yorkshire League

Wednesday

Division Three Top Four final: Castleford Panthers v Stanley Rangers (at Normanton, 7pm).

Pennine League

Saturday

Division One: Ackworth Jaguars v Birkenshaw.

Selby Cup

Saturday

Final: Brotherton Bulldogs v Selby Warriors (at Eversley Park, Sherburn, 3pm).

CRICKET

ECB Yorkshire Premier League

Saturday

Appleby Frodingham v Castleford.

Monday

Castleford v York.

Solly Sports ECB Yorkshire

Premier League T20

Sunday

Qualifying round: Castleford v Yorkshire Academy (10am); Barnsley v Harrogate (1pm); winners to meet in final at 4pm (at Savile Park, Castleford).

York Senior League

Saturday

Division Five: Castleford 2nds v Rowntrees.

Central Yorkshire League

Saturday

Premier Division: Methley v Wrenthorpe; Townville v Northowram Fields.

Division One: East Ardsley v Methley A.

Division Two: Buttershaw SP A v Townville A.

Division Four: Adwalton A v Methley B.

Jack Hampshire Trophy

Sunday

Round two: Townville v Wakefield Thornes; Methley v Altofts.

Wheatley Cup

Sunday

Round two: Birstall A v Methley A; Methley B v Hunslet Nelson A; Wakefield Thornes A v Townville A .

Wetherby League

Saturday

Division One: Great Preston v Church Fenton.

Division Two: Kippax v Kirk Hammerton.

Division Four: Bilton A v Ledsham; Green Hammerton v Great Preston A.

Division Five: Wighill Park v Kippax A.

Hare Cup

Sunday

Round two: Old Modernians A v Great Preston A.

Pontefract & District League

Saturday

Division One: Fairburn v Fishlake; Featherstone Town v Streethouse; Frickley Colliery v Crofton; Nostell St Oswald v Hooton Pagnell; Old Sharlston v Ackworth; Upper Haugh v Rothwell.

Division Two: Askern Welfare v Hatfield Town; Darton v South Kirkby; Glasshoughton v Whitley Bridge; Sprotbrough v Hemsworth MW; Stainborough v Monk Bretton; Wombwell Main v Barnby Dun.

Division Three: Ackworth 2 v Thurnscoe Institute; Allerton Bywater v Sykehouse; Hensall v Normanton St John’s; Sandal v Frickley Colliery 2; Thorne Colliery v Yorkshire Main; West Bretton v Brodsworth Main.

Division Four: Fishlake 2 v Bentley Colliery; Hundhill Hall v Ryhill & Havercroft; Monk Bretton 2 v Stainborough 2; Newton Hill v Upper Haugh 2; South Kirkby 2 v Bullcroft Main; Streethouse 2 v Knottingley Town.

Division Five: Barnby Dun v Garforth; Crofton v Peglers; Ferrybridge C v Featherstone Town; Notton v Sprotbrough; Pledwick v Darton; Whitley Bridge v Old Sharlston.

Division Six: Hatfield Town v Sandal; Hooton Pagnell v West Bretton; Rothwell v Wombwell Main; Stanley Falcons v Hensall; Thorpe Audlin v Barnsley; Thurnscoe Institute v Hundhill Hall.

Division Seven: Brodsworth Main v Wakefield Thornes; Hemsworth MW v Fairburn; Knottingley Town v Allerton Bywater; NormantonSt John’s v Glasshoughton; Pollington v Askern Welfare; Yorkshire Main v Pledwick.

Division Eight: Bentley Colliery v Notton; Fenwick v Eggborough PS; Peglers v Thorpe Audlin; Ryhill & Havercroft v Stanley Falcons; Sykehouse v Ferrybridge C.

Pontefract & District Junior League

Tonight

Under 11s: Castleford v Sandal; Glasshoughton v Pledwick; Townville v Thorpe Audlin; Whitley Bridge v Streethouse.

Sunday

Under 13s: Featherstone Town v Conisbrough; Glasshoughton v Pollington; Hundhill Hall v Whitley Bridge; Ledsham v Townville; Sandal v Streethouse.

Tuesday

Under 15s: Whitley Bridge v Sprotbrough; Featherstone Town v Netherton; Glasshoughton v Hundhill Hall; Thorpe Audlin v Streethouse.

Wednesday

Under 17s: Featherstone Town v Sprotbrough; Hundhill Hall v Whitley Bridge; Thorpe Audlin v Glasshoughton.