Full list of this weekend’s local sports fixtures

Former Featherstone Rovers and Castleford Tigers centre James Ford is set to be in York's line-up in Sunday's Co-operative Championship game at Featherstone.
Former Featherstone Rovers and Castleford Tigers centre James Ford is set to be in York's line-up in Sunday's Co-operative Championship game at Featherstone.
0
Have your say

THERE is another packed local sports programme this weekend.

The full list of sports fixtures is:

RUGBY LEAGUE

Engage Super League

Sunday

Huddersfield Giants v Castleford Tigers (at The Shay, Halifax, 5.45pm).

Co-operative Championship

Sunday

Featherstone Rovers v York City Knights (3pm).

Friday

Featherstone Rovers U 18s v Huddersfield Giants U 18s (8pm).

Scholarship U 16s

Saturday

Castleford Tigers v Sheffield Eagles (at Cas Panthers, 1pm); Featherstone Rovers v Huddersfield Giants (11.45am).

Scholarship U 15s

Saturday

Castleford Tigers v Sheffield Eagles (at Cas Panthers, 11.45am); Featherstone Rovers v Huddersfield Giants (1.30pm).

Valvoline Cup

Sunday

Huddersfield Giants U 20s v Castleford Tigers U 20s (at Huddersfield YMCA, 2pm).

Rugby League 9s

Tuesday

East Region (round robin tournament, from 7.30pm: Craven Park: Castleford Tigers, Hull KR, Hull, Bradford Bulls; Rapid Solicitors Stadium: Featherstone Rovers, Leeds Rhinos, Wakefield Wildcats, Halifax.

Summer National Conference

Friday

Kippax Knights v Dewsbury Celtic.

Saturday

Featherstone Lions v Valley Cougars.

Summer Yorkshire Conference

Premier (East)

Saturday

Knottingley Rockware v Moorend Thorne Marauders; Cutsyke Raiders v Rotherham Giants.

CMS Yorkshire League

Friday

Division One Top Four final: Fryston v Bentley Good Companions (at Normanton, 7pm).

Gillette Conference Youth League

Friday

East Division: Castleford Panthers v Hunslet Warriors.

CRICKET

ECB Yorkshire Premier League

Saturday

Rotherham v Castleford.

York Senior League

Saturday

Division Five: Castleford 2nds v Selby 2nds.

Central Yorkshire League

Saturday

Premier Division: Altofts v Townville; Hunslet Nelson v Methley.

Division One: Methley A v Batley.

Division Two: Townville A v Hopton Mills.

Division Four: Netherton A v Methley B.

Crowther Cup

Sunday

Quarterfinal: Methley v Skelmanthorpe (1pm).

Wetherby League

Saturday

Division One: Garforth PC v Great Preston.

Division Two: Bilton v Kippax.

Division Four: Ledsham v Old Leodiensians A; Great Preston A v Bilton A.

Division Five: Kippax A v Kirk Hammerton A.

Fred Fleetwood Cup

Sunday

Round two: Old Modernians v Great Preston; Scarcroft v Ledsham; Kippax v St Chads Broomfield.

Pontefract & District League

Saturday

Division One: Ackworth v Fishlake; Crofton v Featherstone Town; Hooton Pagnell v Rothwell; Nostell St Oswald v Frickley Colliery; Old Sharlston v Fairburn; Streethouse v Upper Haugh.

Division Two: Darton v Stainborough; Glasshoughton v Sprotbrough; Hatfield Town v Wombwell Main; Monk Bretton v Askern Welfare; South Kirkby v Barnby Dun; Whitley Bridge v Hemsworth MW.

Division Three: Brodsworth Main v Yorkshire Main; Frickley Colliery 2 v Thorne Colliery; Hensall v Ackworth 2; Normanton St John’s v Thurnscoe Institute; Sykehouse v Sandal; West Bretton v Allerton Bywater.

Division Four: Bentley Colliery v Ryhill & Havercroft; Fishlake 2 v Hundhill Hall; Knottingley Town v Monk Bretton 2; Newton Hill v Streethouse 2; Stainborough 2 v South Kirkby 2; Upper Haugh 2 v Bullcroft Main.

Division Five: Barnby Dun v Ferrybridge C; Featherstone Town v Crofton; Garforth v Darton; Notton v Whitley Bridge; Peglers v Pledwick; Sprotbrough v Old Sharlston.

Division Six: Barnsley v Hooton Pagnell; Hundhill Hall v Hensall; Rothwell v Hatfield Town; Sandal v Thorpe Audlin; Thurnscoe Institute v Stanley Falcons; Wombwell Main v West Bretton.

Division Seven: Allerton Bywater v Brodsworth Main; Askern Welfare v Knottingley Town; Fairburn v Glasshoughton; Hemsworth MW v Normanton St John’s; Pledwick v Wakefield Thornes; Yorkshire Main v Pollington.

Division Eight: Fenwick v Peglers; Ferrybridge C v Garforth; Ryhill & Havercroft v Bentley Colliery; Stanley Falcons v Notton; Thorpe Audlin v Sykehouse.

Beaumont Memorial Trophy

Tuesday

Quarter-finals: Askern v Ackworth.

Pontefract & District Junior League

Tonight

Under 11s: Hundhill Hall v Hensall; Netherton v Glasshoughton; Pledwick v Castleford; Stanley Falcons v Whitley Bridge; Townville v Streethouse.

Sunday

Under 13s: Glasshoughton v Brodsworth Main; Hundhill Hall v Conisbrough; Netherton v Whitley Bridge; Pledwick v Townville; Stanley Falcons v Streethouse.

Monday

Under 15s: Carlton Towers v Whitley Bridge; Hundhill Hall v Thorpe Audlin; Netherton v Glasshoughton; Sandal v Featherstone Town; Streethouse v South Kirkby.

Wednesday

Under 17s: Carlton Towers v Featherstone Town; Glasshoughton v Hundhill Hall; Whitley Bridge v Ryhill & Havercroft.