Full list of this weekend’s local sports fixtures

Skipper Danny Orr will be hoping to lead Castleford Tigers to victory in Friday night's home match against Super League leaders Warrington Wolves.
Skipper Danny Orr will be hoping to lead Castleford Tigers to victory in Friday night's home match against Super League leaders Warrington Wolves.

THERE is another packed local sports programme this weekend.

Castleford Tigers take on Super League leaders Warrington Wolves at Probiz Coliseum on Friday evening (8pm) and Featherstone Rovers host Championship rivals Toulouse Olympique at Bigfellas Stadium on Sunday (1pm).

The full list of local sports fixtures is:

RUGBY LEAGUE

Engage Super League

Friday

Castleford Tigers v Warrington Wolves (8pm).

Wednesday

Wigan Warriors v Castleford Tigers (8pm)

Co-operative Championship

Sunday

Featherstone Rovers v Toulouse Olympique (1pm).

Summer National Conference

Friday

Bramley Buffaloes v Featherstone lions (8pm).

Saturday

Huddersfield Underbank Rangers v Kippax Knights.

Summer Yorkshire Conference

Premier (East)

Saturday

Moorends Thorne v Cutsyke Raiders; Barnsley Broncos v Knottingley Rockware.

CRICKET

ECB Yorkshire Premier League

Saturday

Yorkshire |Academy v Castleford.

York Senior League

Saturday

Division Five: Castleford 2ndsv Thirsk 2nds.

Central Yorkshire League

Saturday

Premier Division: Birstall v Methley, Townville v Ossett.

Division One: Methley A v Carlton.

Division Two: Caribbean v Townville A.

Division Four: Hopton Mills A v Methley B.

Wetherby League

Saturday

Division One: Great Preston v Kirk Deighton

Division Two: South Milford v Kippax.

Division Four: Crossgates A v Ledsham; Kirk Deighton A v Great Preston A.

Division Five: Kippax A v Rufforth A.

Pontefract & District League

Saturday

Division 1: Ackworth v Rothwell; Featherstone v Frickley; Hooton Pagnell v Fishlake; Nostell v Fairburn; Old Sharlston v Upper Haugh; Streethouse v Crofton.

Division 2: Askern v Stainborough; Darton v Sprotbrough; Glasshoughton v Wombwell Main; Hatfield v Monk Bretton; South Kirkby v Hemsworth; Whitley Bridge v Barnby Dun.

Division 3: Brodsworth Main v Thurnscoe; Frickley v Sykehouse; Hensall v Thorne; Normanton v Yorkshire Main; Sandal v Allerton Bywater; West Bretton v Ackworth.

Division 4: Bentley v Bullcroft Main; Fishlake, v South Kirkby; Monk Bretton v Streethouse; Newton Hill v Hundhill Hall: Stainborough v Knottingley; Upper Haugh v Ryhill.

Division 5: Barnby Dun v Whitley Bridge; Crofton v Ferrybridge; Garforth v Old Sharlston; Notton v Pledwick; Peglers v Featherstone; Sprotbrough v Darton.

Division 6: Barnsley v Sandal; Hundhill Hall, v West Bretton; Rothwell v Stanley Falcons; Thorpe Audlin v Hatfield; Thurnscoe v Hooton Pagnell; Wombwell Main v Hensall.

Division 7: Allerton Bywater v Askern; Fairburn v Wakefield Thornes; *Hemsworth v Brodsworth Main; Knottingley v Pollington; Pledwick v Glasshoughton; Yorkshire Main v Normanton.

Division 8: Eggborough PS v Notton;, Fenwick v Bentley Colliery; Ferrybridge PS v Thorpe Audlin; Ryhill v Garforth; Sykehouse v Peglers.

Beaumont Cup

Tuesday

Final: Castleford v Altofts or Townville (at Whitley Bridge, 5.45pm).

Pontefract & District Junior League

Tonight

Under 11s: Glasshoughton v Castleford; Hensall v Carlton Towers; Hundhill Hall v Brodsworth Main; Netherton v Whitley Bridge; Pledwick v Townville; Sandal v Thorpe Audlin; South Kirkby v Streethouse.

Sunday

Under 13s: Hirst United v Thorpe Audlin; Netherton v Featherstone Town; Ledsham v Glasshoughton; Pledwick v Brodsworth Main; Sandal v Conisbrough; South Kirkby v Pollington; Stanley Falcons v Whitley Bridge; Streethouse v Townville.

Monday

Under 15s: Streethouse v Featherstone; South Kirkby v Thorpe Audlin; Sandal v Glasshoughton; Netherton v Hundhill Hall; Fishlake v Whitley Bridge; Carlton Towers v Sprotbrough; Brodsworth Main v Askern.

Wednesday

Under 17s: Carlton Towers v Thorpe Audlin; Whitley Bridge v Conisbrough; Ryhill v South Kirkby; Hundhill Hall v Featherstone; Glasshoughton v Askern; Fishlake v Sprotbrough.