Full list of this weekend’s local sports fixtures

Hamid Khan, who will be in action for Methley against Townville in the Jack Hampshire Trophy semi-final on Sunday.
Hamid Khan, who will be in action for Methley against Townville in the Jack Hampshire Trophy semi-final on Sunday.
0
Have your say

CASTLEFORD Tigers travel to play Crusaders in the Super League on Saturday (6.45pm).

The big cricket game in the region takes place at Townville on Sunday when they host Methley with a place in the Jack Hampshire Trophy at stake.

The full list of local sports fixtures this weekend:

RUGBY LEAGUE

Engage Super League

Saturday

Crusaders v Castleford Tigers (6.45pm).

Reserves U 23 Championship

Friday

Featherstone Rovers v Widnes Vikings (8pm).

Valvoline Academy

Tonight

Castleford Tigers U 18s v Widnes Vikings U 18s (7.30pm).

Sunday

Sheffield Eagles U 18s v Featherstone Rovers U 18s (2.30pm).

Valvoline Cup

Wednesday

Huddersfield Giants U 20s v Castleford Tigers U 20s (7.30pm).

Summer National Conference

Saturday

Kippax Knights v Coventry Bears; Huddersfield Underbank Rangers v Featherstone Lions.

Summer Yorkshire Conference

Premier (East)

Saturday

York Lokmotive v Cutsyke Raiders; Knottingley Rockware v Scarborough Pirates.

CRICKET

ECB Yorkshire Premier League

Saturday

Castleford v Cleethorpes.

York Senior League

Saturday

Division Five: York IV v Castleford 2nds.

Central Yorkshire League

Saturday

Premier Division: Altofts v Methley; Wakefield SM v Townville.

Division One: Methley A v Buttershaw SP.

Division Two: Townville A v Netherton.

Division Four: Methley B v East Leeds A.

Jack Hampshire Trophy

Sunday

Semi-finals: Townville v Methley.

Wetherby League

Saturday

Division One: Great Preston v Barwick in Elmet.

Division Two: East Keswick v Kippax.

Division Four: Wetherby A v Ledsham; Sherburn Eversley A v Great Preston A.

Division Five: Kippax A v Garforth PC A.

Pontefract & District League

Saturday

Division 1: Ackworth v Hooton Pagnell; Featherstone Town v Nostell St Oswald; Frickley Colliery v Fairburn; Old Sharlston v Streethouse; Rothwell v Fishlake; Upper Haugh v Crofton.

Division 2: Askern Welfare v Darton; Barnby Dun v Hemsworth MW; Glasshoughton v Hatfield Town; Stainborough v Sprotbrough; Whitley Bridge v South Kirkby; Wombwell Main v Monk Bretton.

Division 3: Allerton Bywater v Ackworth 2; Hensall v Frickley Colliery 2; Normanton St John’s v Brodsworth Main; Sandal v West Bretton; Thorne Colliery v Sykehouse; Yorkshire Main v Thurnscoe Institute.

Division 4: Bentley Colliery v Upper Haugh 2; Bullcroft Main v Ryhill & Havercroft; Fishlake 2 v Stainborough 2; Monk Bretton 2 v Newton Hill; South Kirkby 2 v Knottingley Town; Streethouse 2 v Hundhill Hall.

Division 5: Crofton v Barnby Dun; Darton v Old Sharlston; Ferrybridge C v Whitley Bridge; Notton v Peglers; Pledwick v Featherstone Town; Sprotbrough v Garforth.

Division 6: Hatfield Town v Stanley Falcons; Hooton Pagnell v Sandal; Hundhill Hall v Wombwell Main; Thorpe Audlin v Rothwell; Thurnscoe Institute v Barnsley; West Bretton v Hensall.

Division 7: Brodsworth Main v Askern Welfare; Fairburn v Pledwick; Hemsworth MW v Allerton Bywater; Knottingley Town v Yorkshire Main; Pollington v Normanton St John’s; Wakefield Thornes v Glasshoughton.

Division 8: Garforth v Thorpe Audlin; Peglers v Bentley Colliery; Ryhill & Havercroft v Ferrybridge C; Stanley Falcons v Eggborough PS; Sykehouse v Fenwick.

Farmery Florist Trophy

Sunday

Semi-finals: Streethouse 2 v Thurnscoe Institute.

Pontefract & District Junior League

Tonight

Under 11s: Castleford v Carlton Towers; Glasshoughton v Brodsworth Main; Hensall v Whitley Bridge; Hundhill Hall v Townville; Pledwick v Streethouse.

Sunday

Under 13s: Hirst United v Hundhill Hall; Streethouse v Ledsham; Thorpe Audlin v Glasshoughton; Townville v Featherstone Town; Whitley Bridge v Brodsworth Main.

Monday

Under 15s: Whitley Bridge v Carlton Towers; Hundhill Hall v Glasshoughton; Netherton v Featherstone Town; Streethouse v Thorpe Audlin.

Wednesday

Under 17s: Hensall v Hundhill Hall; Sprotbrough v Glasshoughton; Whitley Bridge v Featherstone Town.

FOOTBALL

Saturday

Friendly: Pontefract Collieries v Farsley FC (3pm).

Tuesday

Friendly: Pontefract Collieries v Ossett Albion (7.45pm); Nostell MW v Glasshoughton Welfare (7.45pm).