Full list of this weekend’s local sports fixtures

Huddersfield Giants half-back  Danny Brough is set to face his old club Castleford Tigers in Sunday's cup tie.
Huddersfield Giants half-back Danny Brough is set to face his old club Castleford Tigers in Sunday's cup tie.
0
Have your say

CASTLEFORD Tigers take on Huddersfield Giants in the Carnegie Challenge Cup quarterfinals at Probiz Coliseum on Sunday (3.30).

The full list of this weekend’s local sports fixtures is:

RUGBY LEAGUE

Carnegie Challenge Cup

Sunday

Quarterfinals: Castleford Tigers v Huddersfield Giants (3.30pm).

Reserves U 23 Championship

Friday

Featherstone Rovers v Keighley Cougars (7.30pm).

Summer National Conference

Saturday

Coventry v Featherstone Lions; Nottingham Outlaws v Kippax Knights.

Wednesday

Featherstone Lions v Bramley Buffaloes (7.30).

Summer Yorkshire Conference

Premier (East)

Saturday

Rotherham Giants v Cutsyke Raiders; Moorend Thorne Marauders v Knottingley Rockware.

Gillette Conference Youth League

Friday

East Division: Castleford Lock Lane v East Leeds.

CRICKET

ECB Yorkshire Premier League

Saturday

Scarborough v Castleford.

York Senior League

Saturday

Division Five: Castleford 2nds v Civil Service.

Central Yorkshire League

Saturday

Premier Division: Methley v New Farnley; Townville v Wrenthorpe.

Division One: Ossett A v Methley A.

Division Two: Wrenthorpe A v Townville A.

Division Four: Westwood Park A v Methley B.

Wetherby League

Saturday

Division One: St Chad’s Broomfield v Great Preston.

Division Two: Kippax v Old Leodiensians.

Division Four: Great Preston A v Wetherby A; Ledsham v Barwick in Elmet A.

Division Five: Church Fenton A v Kippax A.

Pontefract & District League

Saturday

Division 1: Crofton v Rothwell; Fairburn v Upper Haugh; Fishlake v Frickley Colliery; Hooton Pagnell v Featherstone Town; Nostell St Oswald v Old Sharlston; Streethouse v Ackworth.

Division 2: Darton v Glasshoughton; Hatfield Town v Whitley Bridge; Hemsworth MW v Stainborough; Monk Bretton v Barnby Dun; South Kirkby v Askern Welfare; Sprotbrough v Wombwell Main.

Division 3: Ackworth 2 v Thorne Colliery; Brodsworth Main v Sandal; Frickley Colliery 2 v Normanton St John’s; Sykehouse v Yorkshire Main; Thurnscoe Institute v Allerton Bywater; West Bretton v Hensall.

Division 4: Hundhill Hall v South Kirkby 2; Knottingley Town v Bullcroft Main; Newton Hill v Fishlake 2; Ryhill & Havercroft v Streethouse 2; Stainborough 2 v Bentley Colliery; Upper Haugh 2 v Monk Bretton 2.

Division 5: Barnby Dun v Notton; Featherstone Town v Darton; Garforth v Crofton; Old Sharlston v Ferrybridge C; Peglers v Sprotbrough; Whitley Bridge v Pledwick.

Division 6: Barnsley v Hundhill Hall; Hensall v Hatfield Town; Rothwell v Thurnscoe Institute; Sandal v West Bretton; Stanley Falcons v Hooton Pagnell; Wombwell Main v Thorpe Audlin.

Division 7: Allerton Bywater v Fairburn; Askern Welfare v Wakefield Thornes; Glasshoughton v Pollington; Normanton St John’s v Brodsworth Main; Pledwick v Knottingley Town; Yorkshire Main v Hemsworth MW.

Division 8: Bentley Colliery v Garforth; Eggborough PS v Sykehouse; Fenwick v Ryhill & Havercroft; Ferrybridge C v Stanley Falcons; Notton v Peglers.

Dyson-Skidmore Trophy

Sunday

Semi-finals: Streethouse v Ackworth; Old Sharlston v Stainborough.

Heywood-Williams Trophy

Sunday

Semi-finals: Thorpe Audlin v Wombwell Main; Old Sharlston v Hatfield Town.

Bob Martindale Trophy

Sunday

Semi-finals: Wakefield Thornes v Alleron Bywater; Yorkshire Main v Askern Welfare.

FOOTBALL

Saturday

Friendly: Pontefract Collieries v Carleton FC (3pm).

Tuesday

Friendly: Pontefract Collieries v Kippax FC (7.45pm); Altofts v Glasshoughton Welfare (7.45pm).