Full list of this weekend’s local sports fixtures

editorial image
0
Have your say

THERE is another packed local sports programme this weekend.

Castleford Tigers host play-off rivals Hull FC in a vital Super League match on Saturday. Retiring Tigers star Dean Widders (pictured) is preparing for an emotional evening when he plays what is likely to be his final home game.

Featherstone Rovers end their regular season with a trip to Co-operative Championship rivals Widnes Vikings on Sunday.

The full list of local sports fixtures is:

RUGBY LEAGUE

Engage Super League

Saturday

Castleford Tigers v Hull FC (5.45pm).

Co-operative

Championship

Sunday

Widnes Vikings v Featherstone Rovers (3pm).

Valvoline Academy

Friday

Hull FC U 18s v Castleford Tigers U 18s (6.45pm).

Saturday

Featherstone Rovers U 18s v Salford City Reds U 18s (2.30pm).

Valvoline Cup

Saturday

Castleford Tigers U 20s v Hull FC U 20s (3pm).

Summer National

Conference

Tomorrow (Friday)

Featherstone Lions v Kippax Knights (7.30).

Interim National

Conference League

Saturday

Stanley Rangers v Castleford Lock Lane; Eastmoor Dragons v Castleford Panthers.

Pennine League

Saturday

Championship Division: Ackworth Jaguars v Keighley.

First Division: Allerton Bywater v Dearne Valley Bulldogs.

Second Division: Brighouse Rangers v Kippax Welfare.

Gillette Conference

Youth League

Saturday

Holderness Vikings U 18s v Castleford Lock Lane U 18s.

CRICKET

ECB Yorkshire Premier League

Saturday

Castleford v Yorkshire Academy.

York Senior League

Saturday

Division Five: Huntington v Castleford 2nds.

Central Yorkshire League

Saturday

Premier Division: Methley v Northowram Fields; Birstall v Townville.

Division One: Liversedge v Methley A.

Division Two: Townville A v Scholes.

Division Four: Methley B v Oulton A.

Yorkshire Council

Championship

Sunday

Semi-final: Methley v Wrenthorpe.

Wetherby League

Saturday

Division One: Great Preston v Shadwell.

Division Two: Leeds Police A v Kippax.

Division Four: Saxton A v Great Preston A; Walton A v Ledsham.

Division Five: Kippax A v St Chad’s B.

Pontefract & District League

Saturday

Division 1: Crofton v Hooton Pagnell; Fairburn v Streethouse; Fishlake v Nostell St Oswald; Frickley Colliery v Ackworth; Rothwell v Old Sharlston; Upper Haugh v Featherstone.

Division 2: Barnby Dun v Glasshoughton; Hemsworth MW v Darton; Monk Bretton v South Kirkby; Sprotbrough v Hatfield Town; Stainborough v Whitley Bridge; Wombwell Main v Askern Welfare.

Division 3: Ackworth 2 v Frickley Colliery 2; Allerton Bywater v Normanton St John’s; Sykehouse v Brodsworth Main; Thorne Colliery v Sandal; Thurnscoe Institue v West Bretton; Yorkshire Main v Hensall.

Division 4: Bullcroft Main v Fishlake 2; Hundhill Hall v Stainborough 2; Knottingley Town v Upper Haugh 2; Ryhill & Havercroft v Newton Hill; South Kirkby 2 v Monk Bretton 2; Streethouse 2 v Bentley Colliery.

Division 5: Darton v Notton; Featherstone Town v Garforth; Ferrybridge C v Sprotbrough; Old Sharlston v Barnby Dun; Pledwick v Crofton; Whitley Bridge v Peglers.

Division 6: Hatfield Town v Hundhill Hall; Hensall v Rothwell; Hooton Pagnell v Thorpe Audlin; Sandal v Wombwell Main; Stanley Falcons v Barnsley; West Bretton v Thurnscoe Institute.

Division 7: Askern Welfare v Pledwick; Brodsworth Main v Knottingley Town; Glasshoughton v Yorkshire Main; Normanton St John’s v Allerton Bywater; Pollington v Fairburn; Wakefield Thornes v Hemsworth MW

Division 8: Bentley Colliery v Ferrybridge C; Garforth v Sykehouse; Notton v Fenwick; Peglers v Stanley Falcons; Thorpe Audlin v Eggborough PS.

FOOTBALL

FA Cup

Saturday

Preliminary round: Pontefract Collieries v Tadcaster Albion; Ossett Town v Glasshoughton Welfare (3pm).

Northern Counties East League

Wednesday

Division One: Eccleshill United v Pontefract Collieries (7.45pm).

West Yorkshire League

Saturday

Division One: Kellingley Welfare v Rothwell Athletic; Old Headingley v Kippax.

Division Two: Glasshoughton Welfare WYL v Barwick; Great Preston v Nostell MW; Ossett Common Rovers v Featherstone Colliery.

Alliance Division Two: Kippax Res v Howden Clough Res.

Selby District League

Saturday

Division One: Chequerfield United v Kellingley Welfare Res; Kippax Athletic v Pontefract SSC; Moorends Comrades v Fairburn United; Pontefract Town v Garforth Crusaders.

Division Two: Carleton South Pontefract v South Milford; Drax SSC v Great Preston; Pollington v Cas Celtics.

Castleford & District Sunday League

Sunday

Premier Division: Brotherton & Byram Park v Castleford Town; Carleton South Pontefract v Featherstone Hotel; Castleford Black Bull v Pontefract Amateurs; Great Preston v Queens Head; Real Carleton v North Featherstone; Upton Wrangbrook v Fryston AFC.

Division One: Airedale Athletic v Ladybalk; Ferrybridge C v Jolly Miller; Fox v Pontefract & Castleford United; George V v Allerton Bywater; Golden Lion v AFC Cutsyke; Healdfield v FC Pontefract; Whitwood Metrostars v Chequerfield.

RUGBY UNION

Saturday

Yorkshire Division One: Bridlington v Pontefract; Castleford v Huddersfield YMCA; Keighley v Knottingley.