Full list of this weekend’s local sports fixtures

editorial image
0
Have your say

THERE is another packed local sports programme this weekend.

Featherstone Rovers and Kippax Knights are both in action at the Co-operative Championship Grand Finals Day at Warrington’s Halliwell Jones Stadium on Sunday.

Skipper Stuart Dickens (pictured) will be aiming to lead Featherstone to victory against Sheffield Eagles in the Championship Grand Final (4pm kick-off).

Kippax take on Huddersfield Underbank Rangers in the Summer Conference League Grand Final (11am kick-off).

The full list of this weekend’s local sports fixtures is:

RUGBY LEAGUE

Co-operative

Championship

Sunday

Grand Finals (at Halliwell Jones Stadium, Warrington) - Championship: Featherstone Rovers v Sheffield Eagles (4pm). Summer Conference League: Kippax Knights v Huddersfield Underbank Rangers (11am).

Interim National

Conference League

Saturday

Castleford Panthers v Normanton Knights; Castleford Lock Lane v Waterhead.

Interim Yorkshire Men’s League

Saturday

North Allerton v Featherstone Lions.

Interim Women’s League

Sunday

Copeland Wildcats v Featherstone Rovers.

Hamuel Reichenbacher Yorkshire County Cup

Saturday

Round two: Thornhill Trojans v Castleford Panthers; Keighley ARLFC v Methley Royals; Nevison Leap v Whinmoor Warriors; Fryston v West Hull Lions.

Pennine League

Saturday

Championship Division: Ackworth Jaguars v King Cross Park.

Division One: Newsome Panthers v Allerton Bywater.

Division Two: Kippax Welfare v Wyke.

CMS Yorkshire League

Saturday

Division One: Brotherton v Normanton Knights.

Division Two: Eastmoor Dragons v Chequerfield Rangers; Kellingley Welfare v Wakefield City.

FOOTBALL

Northern Counties East League

Saturday

Division One: Glasshoughton Welfare v Teversal.

Tuesday

Division One: Teversal v Pontefract Collieries; Glasshoughton Welfare v AFC Emley (7.45pm).

West Riding County

Challenge Cup

Saturday

Round one: Westbrook YMCA v Kellingley Welfare; Glasshoughton Welfare WYL v Ripon City.

West Riding County

Challenge Trophy

Saturday

Round two: Carlton Athletic Res v Featherstone Colliery; Mount v Great Preston; Wortley v Pontefract; Shire Academics v Pontefract S&S.

West Yorkshire League

Saturday

Division One: Kippax v Robin Hood Athletic.

Alliance Division Two: Hartshead Res v Kippax Res.

Selby District League

Saturday

Challenge Cup, round one: Pontefract Town v Eggborough Eagles.

Division One: Kellingley Welfare Res v Kippax Athletic.

Division Two: Cas Celtics v Great Preston.

West Riding County

Sunday Cup

Sunday

Round one: AFC Cutsyke v Baildon Trinity Athletic; Airedale Athletic v Thornhill Briggs; Morley Celtic v Ferrybridge Progressive; Ilkley Dynamo v North Featherstone; FC Pontefract v Leeds City Rovers.

Castleford & District Sunday League

Sunday

Premier Division: Castleford Town v Fryston AFC; Featherstone Hotel v Upton Wrangbrook; Great Preston v Castleford Black Bull; Pontefract Amateurs v Real Carleton; Queens Head v Brotherton & Byram Park.

Division One: Allerton Bywater AFC v Pontefract & Castleford United; Chequerfield v George V; Golden Lion v Ferrybridge C; Jolly Miller v Fox; Whitwood Metrostars v Ladybalk FC.

RUGBY UNION

Saturday

Yorkshire Division One: Castleford v Knottingley; Pontefract v Scarborough.

Club matches: Knottingley 2nds v Castleford 2nds.