Full list of this weekend’s local sports fixtures

editorial image
0
Have your say

WITH the snow and ice now gone, there is a packed local sports programme this weekend.

Castleford Tigers will be aiming to achieve a second successive away victory when they take on Super League rivals Catalan Dragons in France tomorrow (Saturday).

Former Great Britain winger Gareth Raynor (pictured) is set to make his Featherstone Rovers debut in their first competitive home game of 2012 when they play Dewsbury Rams in the Northern Rail Cup at Bigfellas Stadium on Sunday.

This weekend’s local sports fixtures are:

RUGBY LEAGUE

Stobart Super League

Saturday

Catalan Dragons v Castleford Tigers (3.30pm local time).

Northern Rail Cup

Sunday

Featherstone Rovers v Dewsbury Rams (3pm).

Pre-season friendly

Tonight (Friday)

Featherstone Rovers under 23s v Halifax under 23s (8pm).

Carnegie Challenge Cup

Saturday

Preliminary round: Bradford Dudley Hill v Castleford Panthers; Featherstone Lions v Askham.

Round one: Castleford Lock Lane v Sharlston Rovers.

BARLA Ace Insurance National Cup

Saturday

Round two: Methley Royals v Queens; Fryston Warriors v Thornhill Trojans.

Pennine League

Saturday

Championship Division: Birstall Victoria v Ackworth Jaguars.

Division One: Dearne Valley Bulldogs v Allerton Bywater.

Supplementary Cup, quarter-final: Sherburn Bears v Whitehall Warriors.

CMS Yorkshire League

Saturday

Gordon Teal White Rose Trophy, preliminary round: Chequerfield Rangers v Whinmoor.

Unison Division One: Brotherton v Doncaster Toll Bar; Batley Boys v Castleford Lock Lane A.

Unison Division Two: Whitkirk Bulldogs v Kellingley Welfare.

Yorkshire Under 17s League

Sunday

Premier Division: Stanningley v Castleford Lock Lane; West Hull v Featherstone Lions.

Division Two: Knottingley v New Earswick; Scarborough Pirates v Kippax.

Yorkshire Under 16s League

Sunday

Division Two: Castleford Panthers v Hunslet Warriors.

Division Three: Smawthorne Panthers v Myton Warriors.

Yorkshire Youth Under 16s League Cup

Sunday

Round three: Methley Royals v Crigglestone All Blacks.

BARLA National

Under 16s Cup

Sunday

Round three: Castleford Lock Lane v West Hull.

FOOTBALL

Baris NCE League

Saturday

Division One: Hemsworth MW v Glasshoughton Welfare; Pontefract Collieries v Bottesford Town.

West Riding FA County

Challenge Trophy

Saturday

Quarter-final: Featherstone Colliery v Beeston St Anthony’s Res.

West Yorkshire League

Saturday

Division One: Kellingley Welfare v Mount St Mary’s; Kippax v Aberford Albion.

Division Two: Great Preston v Hartshead.

League Cup, round three: Glasshoughton Welfare WYL v Knaresborough Town.

Alliance Division Two: Rothwell Town Res v Kippax Res.

Selby District League

Saturday

Division One:: Kippax Athletic v Chequerfield United; Kellingley Welfare v Garforth Crusaders; Pontefract SSC v Fairburn United; Pontefract Town v Garforth Rangers.

Division One: Drax SSC v Eggborough Eagles; Pollington v Great Preston; South Milford v Carleton South Pontefract; Swillington Saints v Ca

s Celtics.

Castleford & District FA Sunday Cup

Sunday

Semi-finals: AFC Cutsyke v Ferrybridge Progressive; Pontefract Amateurs v FC Pontefract.

Castleford & District

Sunday League

Sunday

Premier Division: Carleton South Pontefract v Brotherton & Byram Park; Featherstone Hotel v Castleford Town; Great Preston v Fryston AFC; North Featherstone v Queens Head.

Division One: Allerton Bywater v Ladybalk FC; Fox v Airedale Athletic; George V v Chequerfield; Healdfield v Pontefract & Castleford United; Whitwood Metrostars v Golden Lion.

RUGBY UNION

Saturday

Yorkshire One: Castleford v Heath; Pontefract v Knottingley.

Club matches: Northallerton 2nds v Castleford Cougars; Burley 2nds v Castleford 3rds; Pontefract 2nds v Selby 2nds; Thornensians 3rds v Pontefract Pumas.