Full list of this weekend’s local sports fixtures

editorial image

THERE is another packed local sports programme this weekend.

Castleford Tigers will aim to end a six-match losing run when they host Super League rivals Hull FC at Probiz Colisuem on Sunday (3.30pm).

Featherstone Rovers skipper Stuart Dickens (pictured) is set to return in Sunday’s home Challenge Cup tie against amateurs Hunslet Old Boys (2pm) after completing a two-match suspension.

The full list of sports local fixtures this weekend is:

RUGBY LEAGUE

Stobart Super League

Sunday

Castleford Tigers v Hull (3.30pm).

Carnegie Challenge Cup

Sunday

Third round: Featherstone Rovers v Hunslet Old Boys (2pm).

Valvoline Cup

Sunday

Castleford Tigers U 20s v Hull U 20s (12.30pm).

National Conference League

Saturday

Division One: Stanley Rangers v Castleford Lock Lane.

Division Two: Featherstone Lions v Shaw Cross Sharks.

Pennine League

Saturday

Andrew Bennett Memorial Trophy (semi-final): Wyke v Methley Royals.

Championship Division: Westgate Wolves v Ackworth Jaguars.

Division Six: Cowling Harlequins v Sherburn Bears.

CMS Yorkshire League

Saturday

Unison Division One: Nevison Leap v Bentley Good Companions; Batley Boys v Castleford Panthers.

Unison Division Two: Whitkirk Bulldogs v Kellingley Welfare.

Women’s League

Sunday

Premier Division: Featherstone Rovers v Coventry Bears; Bradford Thunderbirds v Castleford Panthers.

Yorkshire Under 17s League

Sunday

Premier Division: Featherstone Lions v Castleford Pantheers.

Division Two: Knottingley v Scarborough Pirates; Kippax v Hull Dockers.

Yorkshire Under 16s League

Sunday

Premier Division: King Cross Park v Castleford Lock Lane.

Division Two: Methley Royals v Sheffield Hillsborough.

Three: Crigglestone Raiders v Smawthorne Panthers.

FOOTBALL

Baris NCE League

Saturday

Division One: Pontefract Collieries v Rossington Main; Dinnington Town v Glasshoughton Welfare.

West Yorkshire League

Saturday

Division One: Baildon Trinity Athletic v Kellingley Welfare; Kippax v Rothwell Athletic.

Division Two: Featherstone Colliery v Hunslet Club; Glasshoughton Welfare WYL v Garforth Rangers.

Alliance Division Two: Kippax Res v Field Res.

Castleford and District

Challenge Cup

Tuesday

Final: Featherstone Colliery v Pontefract Sports & Social (at Glasshoughton Welfare, 7pm).

Selby District League

Saturday

Andrews Cup (semi-finals): Pontefract Town v Garforth Rangers; Chequerfield United v Pontefract SSC.

James Sly Trophy: Garforth Crusaders v Kippax United; Fairburn United v Kellingley Welfare Res.

Division Two: Cas Celtics v Eggborough Eagles; Great Preston v Kellington; Hensall Athletic v Swillington Saints Res; Sherburn WR v Pollington.

Castleford & District

Sunday League

Sunday

Premier Division: Brotherton & Byram Park v Fryston; Carleton South Pontefract v Real Carleton; Castleford Town v Queens Head; North Featherstonev v Ferrybridge Progressive; Upton Wrangbrook v Great Preston.

Division One: AFC Cutsyke v Golden Lion; AFC Pontefract v Airedale Athletic; Chequerfield AFC v Whitwood Metrostars; Ferrybridge C v Allerton Bywater; Fox v Jolly Miller; Healdfield v Ladybalk; Pontefract & Castleford United v George V.

RUGBY UNION

Saturday

Yorkshire One: Castleford v Bridlington; Heath v Pontefract; Knottingley v North Ribblesdale.

Club matches: Wath-on-Dearne 2nds v Castleford Cougars; Harrogate Pythons 2nds v Castleford 3rds; Yarnbury 2nds v Pontefract 2nds; Doncaster Phoenix 2nds v Pontefract Pumas.