Full list of this weekend’s local sports fixtures

editorial image

THERE is another packed local sports programme this weekend.

Castleford Tigers visit Warrington Wolves in Sunday’s Stobart Super League match and former Great Britain winger Gareth Raynor (pictured) makes his Featherstone Rovers return in Sunday’s Co-operative Championship game against Swinton Lions at Leigh Sports Village.

Weather permitting, the local cricket season starts on Saturday. Local clubs are also involved in the Heavy Woollen Cup first round on Sunday.

RUGBY LEAGUE

Stobart Super League

Sunday

Warrington Wolves v Castleford Tigers (3pm).

Co-operative Championship

Sunday

Swinton Lions v Featherstone Rovers (at Leigh Sports Village, 2pm).

Reserves Championship

Tonight (Friday)

Featherstone Rovers U 23s v Keighley Cougars U 23s (8pm).

Valvoline Academy

Saturday

Castleford Tigers U 18s v Warrington Wolves U 18s (2.30pm); London Broncos U 18s v Featherstone Rovers U 18s (4.15pm).

Valvoline Cup

Saturday

Warrington Wolves U 20s v Castleford Tigers U 20s (2.30pm).

Academy Scholarship

Saturday

London Broncos U 15s v Featherstone Rovers U 15s (1.30pm); London Broncos U 16s v Featherstone Rovers U 16s (2.55pm).

National Conference League

Saturday

Division One: Castleford Lock Lane v Rochdale Mayfield; Milford Marlins v Castleford Panthers.

Division Two: Featherstone Lions v Dewsbury Celtic.

Division Three: Kippax Knights v Bristol Sonics.

Yorkshire Men’s League

Saturday

Cutsyke Raiders v Skirlaugh Bulls; Fryston Warriors v West Hull Lions.

Pennine League

Saturday

Division Three: Underbank Rangers v Methley Royals.

Division Six: Sherburn Bears v Wyke A.

CMS Yorkshire League

Saturday

Fred Marshall Senior Cup, semi-final: Upton v Nevison Leap.

Unison Division One: Castleford Panthers A v Brotherton.

Unison Division Two: Chequerfield Rangers v Whitkirk Bulldogs.

Women’s League Premier Division

Sunday

Premier Division: Castleford Panthers v Featherstone Rovers.

Yorkshire Under 17s League

Sunday

Premier Division: Castleford Panthers v Wibsey Juniors.

CRICKET

Yorkshire ECB Premier League

Saturday

Castleford v Driffield Town.

York & District Senior League

Saturday

Division Four: Stillington v Castleford 2nds.

Central Yorkshire League

Saturday

Premier Division: Methley v Northowram Fields; Townville v Hunslet Nelson.

Division One: Scholes v Methley A.

Division Two: Caribbean v Townville A.

Heavy Woollen Cup

Sunday

First round: Townville v Kirkheaton, Methley v Morley, Streethouse v Barnsley.

Crowther Cup

Sunday

First round: Kirkheaton v Townville, Barnsley v Streethouse.

Wetherby League

Saturday

Division One: Great Preston v St Chads Broomfield.

Division Two: Kippax Welfare v Old Leodiensians.

Division Four: Headingley v Great Preston A; Ledsham v Barwick-in-Elmet A

Division Six: Green Hammerton A v Kippax Welfare A.

Pontefract & District League

Saturday

Division One: Fairburn v Ackworth; Featherstone Town v Monk Bretton; Old Sharlston v Frickley Colliery; Rothwell v Nostell; Stainborough v Crofton; Streethouse v Fishlake.

Division Two: Hatfield v South Kirkby; Hooton Pagnell v Barnby Dun; Sprotbrough v Askern; Whitley Bridge v Hemsworth; Wombwell Main v Thurnscoe; Yorkshire Main v Glasshoughton.

Division Three: Ackworth 2 v Thorne; Frickley Colliery 2 v Allerton Bywater; Knottingley v Sandal; Normanton v Darton; Sykehouse v Streethouse 2; West Bretton v Hensall.

Division Four: Bentley v Brodsworth; Bullcroft v Hundhill Hall; Fishlake 2 v Ferrybridge PS; Monk Bretton 2 v Ryhill; Newton Hill v Peglers; South Kirkby 2 v Stainborough 2.

Division Five: Barnby Dun v Old Sharlston; Crofton v Notton; Darton v Whitley Bridge; Garforth v Featherstone; Pledwick v Sprotbrough; Thurnscoe v Thorpe Audlin.

Division Six: Barnsley v Fairburn; Hensall v West Bretton; Hundhill Hall v Rothwell; Sandal v Hatfield;

Stanley Falcons v Hooton Pagnell; Wakefield Thornes v Wombwell Main.

Division Seven: Allerton Bywater v Stanley; Askern v Pledwick; Ferrybridge PS v Pollington; Glasshoughton v Yorkshire Main; Hemsworth MW v Fenwick.

Division Eight: Brodsworth v Bentley; Nostell v Normanton; Peglers v Eggborough PS; Ryhill v Garforth; Thorpe Audlin v Sykehouse.

FOOTBALL

Baris NCE League

Friday

Division One: Handsworth v Glasshoughton Welfare (7.45pm).

Saturday

Division One: Worksop Parramore v Pontefract Collieries.

Tuesday

Division One: Glasshoughton Welfare v Grimsby Borough.

West Yorkshire League

Saturday

Division One: Kellingley Welfare v Ilkley Town; Kippax v Wyke Wanderers.

Division Two: Great Preston v Yorkshire Amateur; Shelley v Featherstone Colliery.

Wednesday

Division Two: Featherstone Colliery v Rothwell Town; Yorkshire Amateur v Glasshoughton Welfare WYL.

Selby District League

Saturday

Challenge Cup final: Pontefract SSC v Garforth Rangers (at Sherburn White Rose).

James Sly Trophy: Kippax Athletic v Pontefract Town; Garforth Crusaders v Kellingley Welfare Res.

Division Two: Swillington Saints Res v Cas Celtics.

Castleford & District Sunday League

Sunday

Oakworth Open Cup, semi-finals: Castleford Town v Fryston AFC: Queens Head v Carleton South Pontefract.

Premier Division: Ferrybridge Progressive v Featherstone Hotel.

Division One: Ferrybridge C v Airedale Athletic; Ferrybridge C; Golden Lion v Fox; Ladybalk FC v AFC Cutsyke.

Wednesday

Premier Division: Ferrybridge Progressive v Castleford Town; Great Preston v Carleton South Pontefract.

Division One: AFC Cutsyke v FC Pontefract; Airedale Athletic v Pontefract & Castleford United.

RUGBY UNION

Saturday

Yorkshire Division One: Huddersfield YMCA v Castleford; Knottingley v Keighley; Pontefract v Bridlington.

Club matches: Doncaster Phoenix v Castleford Cougars; Castleford 3rds v Wath-on-Dearne 3rds.