Full list of this weekend’s local sports fixtures

editorial image
0
Have your say

THERE is another packed local sports programme this weekend.

Sam Tomkins (pictured) will be among the Wigan Warriors stars in action when the Challenge Cup holders take on Featherstone Rovers in tonight’s (Friday) fifth round clash at Bigfellas Stadium.

All Saturday’s Central Yorkshire Cricket League fixtures have been postponed for the second weekend running because of wet weather but matches in the Pontefract League and Wetherby League will again go ahead, weather permitting.

RUGBY LEAGUE

Carnegie Challenge Cup

Friday

Round five: Featherstone Rovers v Wigan Warriors (8pm).

Valvoline Academy

Tonight

Castleford Tigers U 18s v Wakefield Wildcats U 18s (7.30pm).

Saturday

Featherstone Rovers U 18s v Huddersfield Giants (2.30pm).

Valvoline Cup

Saturday

Salford City Reds U 20s v Castleford Tigers U 20s (2.15pm).

Academy Scholarship Under 15s

Saturday

Castleford Tigers U 15s v Wakefield Wildcats U 15s (10.30am).

Academy Scholarship Under 16s

Saturday

Castleford Tigers U 16s v Wakefield Wildcats U 16s (12.30pm).

National Conference League

Saturday

Division One: Hunslet Warriors v Castleford Panthers.

Sunday

Division Three: Bramley Buffalos v Kippax Knights.

Yorkshire Men’s League

Saturday

Dewbury Moor v Fryston Warriors; Siddal v Cutsyke Raiders.

Pennine League

Saturday

Division Three: Methley Royals v Greetland All Rounders.

CMS Yorkshire League

Saturday

Unison Division One: Nevison Leap v Doncaster Toll Bar.

Women’s League Premier Division

Sunday

Premier Division: Featherstone Rovers v Bradford Thunderbirds; Nottingham Outlaws v Castleford Panthers.

Yorkshire Under 17s League

Sunday

Division Two: Scarborough Pirates v Knottingley.

Yorkshire Under 16s League

Sunday

Premier Division: Castleford Lock Lane v King Cross Park.

Division Two: Methley Royals v Hunslet Warriors.

CRICKET

Yorkshire ECB Premier League

Saturday

Barnsley v Castleford.

York & District Senior League

Saturday

Division Four: Castleford 2nds v Easingwold 2nds.

ECB National Club

Championship

Sunday

Sheffield United v Townville.

Wetherby League

Saturday

Division One: Scarcroft v Great Preston.

Division Two: Scholes v Kippax Welfare.

Division Four: Great Preston A v Bramham & Clifford; Thorner Mexborough A v Ledsham.

Division Six: Kippax Welfare A v East Keswick A.

Pontefract & District League

Saturday

Division One: Ackworth v Stainborough; Crofton v Fairburn; Fishlake v Rothwell; Monk Bretton v Frickley Colliery; Nostell v Featherstone; Streethouse v Old Sharlston.

Division Two: Askern v Hatfield; Glasshoughton v Barnby Dun; Hemsworth v Yorkshire Main; South Kirkby v Sprotbrough; Thurnscoe v Whitley Bridge; Wombwell v Hooton Pagnell.

Division Three: Allerton Bywater v Normanton; Darton v West Bretton; Frickley Colliery 2 v Sykehouse; Hensall v Streethouse 2; Sandal v Ackworth 2; Thorne Colliery v Knottingley.

Division Four: Brodsworth v Monk Bretton 2; Hundhill Hall v South Kirkby 2; Newton Hill v Fishlake 2; Peglers v Bullcroft; Ryhill v Bentley; Stainborough 2 v Ferrybridge PS.

Division Five: Barnby Dun v Thurnscoe; Featherstone v Pledwick; Notton v Thorpe Audlin; Old Sharlston v Darton; Sprotbrough v Garforth; Whitley Bridge v Crofton.

Division Six: Fairburn v Hensall; Hatfield Town v Wombwell; Hooton Pagnell v Hundhill Hall; Rothwell v Sandal; Stanley Falcons v Wakefield Thornes; West Bretton v Barnsley.

Division Seven: Ferrybridge PS v Allerton Bywater; Knottingley v Stanley; Pledwick v Glasshoughton; Pollington v Hemsworth MW; Yorkshire Main v Askern.

Division Eight: Bentley v Notton; Garforth v Eggborough PS; Normanton v Ryhill; Sykehouse v Nostell; Thorpe Audlin v Peglers.

Heavy Woollen Cup

Sunday

First round: Streethouse v Barnsley.

Pontefract & District Junior League

Tonight

Under 11s: Sandal v Glasshoughton; Streethouse v Castleford; Hundhill Hall v Hensall; Whitley Bridge v Brodsworth.

Sunday

Under 13s: Hirst Courtney v Glasshoughton; Ledsham v Featherstone Town; Whitley Bridge v Castleford; Netherton v Townville; Ackworth v Thorpe Audlin; Conisbrough v Hundhill Hall

Monday

Under 15s: Whitley Bridge v Hundhill Hall; Carlton Towers v Glasshoughton; Streethouse v Pledwick; Castleford v Featherstone.

Tuesday

Under 13s Cup, preliminary round: Conisbrough v Glasshoughton.

Under 15s Cup, preliminary round: Sandal v Castleford.

Wednesday

Under 17s Cup, round one: Featherstone Town v Streethouse.

FOOTBALL

Baris NCE League

Saturday

Division One: AFC Emley v Glasshoughton Welfare; Shirebrook Town v Pontefract Collieries.

West Yorkshire League

Saturday

Division Two: Glasshoughton Welfare WYL v Nostell MW; Hartshead v Featherstone Colliery; Ossett Common Rovers v Great Preston.

Alliance Division Two: Kippax Res v Baildon Trinity Res.

Wednesday

Division Two: Featherstone Colliery v Barwick; Hunslet Club v Glasshoughton Welfare WYL.

Selby District League

Saturday

Andrews Cup final: Pontefract SSC v Garforth Rangers (at Kellingley Welfare).

James Sly Trophy: Kippax Athletic v Kellingley Welfare Res.

Division Two: South Milford v Carleton South Pontefract.

Castleford & District Sunday League

Sunday

Premier Divisional Cup, semi-finals: Ferrybridge Progressive v Upton Wrangbrook; Fryston AFC v North Featherstone.

First Divisional Cup, semi-finals: FC Pontefract v Ladybalk FC; Ferrybridge C v AFC Cutsyke.

Division One: George V v Whitwood Metrostars; Healdfield v Chequerfield FC.

Wednesday

Premier Division: Real Carleton v Ferrybridge Progressive.

Division One: FC Pontefract v Fox; Jolly Miller v AFC Cutsyke.

RUGBY UNION

Yorkshire Shield

Saturday

Semi-final: Pontefract v Bridlington.