Full list of this weekend’s local sports fixtures

editorial image
0
Have your say

THERE is plenty going on sports-wise in the Pontefract, Castleford, Featherstone and Knottingley area this weekend.

Andy Bostock (pictured) is in contention for a Featherstone Rovers recall in Sunday’s Co-operative Championship top of the table clash against Halifax at Bigfellas Stadium (3pm).

The full list of this weekend’s local sports fixtures is:

RUGBY LEAGUE

Stobart Super League

Monday

Castleford Tigers v Widnes Vikings (2.05pm).

Co-Operative

Championship

Sunday

Featherstone Rovers v Halifax (3pm).

Valvoline Cup

Saturday

Castleford Tigers U 20s v Widnes Vikings U 20s (2.30pm).

Valvoline Academy

Sunday

Widnes Vikings U 18s v Castleford Tigers U 18s (2.30pm); Featherstone Rovers U 18s v St Helens U 18s (2pm).

National Conference League

Saturday

Division One: Castleford Panthers v Bradford Dudley Hill; Hunslet Warriors v Castleford Lock Lane.

Division Three: St Albans Centurions v Kippax Knights.

District ARL

David Poulter

Open Cup

Tonight (Friday)

Final: Fryston Warriors v Nevison Leap (at Castleford Lock Lane, 7pm).

Pennine League

Monday

Andrew Bennett Memorial Trophy final: Methley Royals v Thornhill Trojans (11am, at Dewsbury Rams Stadium).

CMS Yorkshire League

Saturday

Unison Division Two: Whitkirk Bulldogs v Kellingley Welfare.

Yorkshire Under 17s League

Sunday

Division Two: Heworth v Kippax.

Yorkshire Under 16s League

Sunday

Division Two: Sheffield Hillsborough v Castleford Panthers.

CRICKET

Yorkshire ECB Premier League

Saturday

Castleford v Yorkshire Academy.

Monday

Sheffield Collegiate v Castleford.

York & District Senior League

Saturday

Division Four: Driffield 3rds v Castleford 2nds.

Central Yorkshire League

Saturday

Premier Division: Methley v Batley; Townville v Northowram Fields.

Division One: Liversedge v Methley A.

Division Two: Mirfield v Townville A.

Jack Hampshire Trophy

Sunday

Round one: Methley v New Farnley; Hopton Mills v Townville.

Wheatley Cup

Sunday

Round one: New Farnley A v Methley A; Townville A v Hopton Mills A.

Wetherby League

Saturday

Division One: Great Preston v Leeds Police.

Division Two: Kippax Welfare v Thorner Mexborough.

Division Four: Old Leodiensians A v Great Preston A; Ledsham v Old Modernians A.

Division Six: Scholes A v Kippax Welfare A.

Hare Cup

Sunday

Round One: Whixley A v Great Preston A; Kippax Welfare A v Long Marston A.

Pontefract & District League

Saturday

Division One: Fairburn v Monk Bretton; Featherstone v Ackworth; Frickley Colliery v Fishlake; Old Sharlston v Nostell; Rothwell v Crofton; Stainborough v Streethouse.

Division Two: Barnby Dun v Thurnscoe; Hatfield v Wombwell; Hooton Pagnell v Hemsworth; Whitley Bridge v South Kirkby; Sprotbrough v Glasshoughton; Yorkshire Main v Askern.

Division Three: Ackworth 2 v Hensall; Knottingley v Frickley Colliery 2; Normanton v Sandal; Streethouse 2 v Allerton Bywater; Sykehouse v Darton; West Bretton v Thorne.

Division Four: Bentley v Stainborough 2; Bullcroft v Ryhill; Ferrybridge PS v Peglers; Fishlake 2 v Hundhill Hall; Monk Bretton 2 v Newton Hill; South Kirkby 2 v Brodsworth.

Division Five: Crofton v Sprotbrough; Darton v Featherstone; Garforth v Barnby Dun; Pledwick v Notton; Thorpe Audlin v Old Sharlston; Thurnscoe v Whitley Bridge.

Division Six: Barnsley v Hatfield; Hensall v Stanley Falcons; Hundhill Hall v West Bretton; Sandal v Fairburn; Wakefield Thornes v Rothwell; Wombwell Main v Hooton Pagnell.

Division Seven: Allerton Bywater v Fenwick; Askern v Knottingley; Glasshoughton v Ferrybridge PS; Hemsworth MW v Yorkshire Main; Stanley v Pollington.

Division Eight: Brodsworth v Garforth; Eggborough PS v Sykehouse; Notton v Thorpe Audlin; Peglers v Normanton; Ryhill v Bentley.

Pontefract & District Junior League

Tonight

Under 11s Cup, round one: Whitley Bridge v Fairburn; Castleford v South Kirkby; Pledwick v Streethouse; Glasshoughton v Hundhill Hall.

Sunday

Under 13s: Castleford v Featherstone Town; Ledsham v Glasshoughton; Whitley Bridge v Hirst Courtney; Townville v Sandal; Ackworth v Brodsworth; Thorpe Audlin v Hundhill Hall.

Monday

Under 15s: Glasshoughton v Whitley Bridge; Hundhill Hall v Thorpe Audlin; Featherstone v Streethouse; Netherton v Castleford.

Wednesday

Under 17s: Whitley Bridge v Sprotbrough; Featherstone Town v Glasshoughton; Sandal v Hundhill Hall; Streethouse v Netherton.

FOOTBALL

West Yorkshire League

Saturday

Division One: Kippax v Brighouse Old Boys.

Division Two: Glasshoughton Welfare WYL v Featherstone Colliery; Great Preston v Old Modernians.

Tuesday

Division Two: Yorkshire Amateur v Glasshoughton Welfare WYL.

Wednesday

Division Two: Featherstone Colliery v Ossett Common Rovers.

Selby District League

Saturday

James Sly Trophy: Kellingley Welfare Res v Kippax Athletic; Garforth Crusaders v Pontefract Town.

Division Two: Cas Celtics v South Milford.

Castleford & District Sunday League

Sunday

Premier Division: Pontefract Amateurs v Ferrybridge Progressive.

Division One: George V v FC Pontefract.

Wednesday

Division One: FC Pontefract v Healdfield.