Glasshoughton take over at top with 10-wicket win

Glasshoughton all-rounder Rob Sperrin was in outstanding form.
Glasshoughton all-rounder Rob Sperrin was in outstanding form.

Glasshoughton climbed to the top of Pontefract and District Cricket League Division Three by crushing Rossington on Saturday.

All-rounder Rob Sperrin was again in superb form as the Castleford team raced to a 10-wicket win in the only match in the division that beat the rain.

Jordan Mills (5-10) and Sperrin (3-24) routed Rossington for 95.

Sperrin hit an unbeaten 55 to take his tally to 334 runs in the first four matches as Glasshoughton knocked off the runs in just 14 overs.

He shared an unbroken 96-run stand with Stuart Adamson who hit 39 not out.

Hundhill Hall were thwarted by rain at Brodsworth Main.

Chasing Hundhill’s 124-9, Brodsworth were struggling at 56-5 after Simon Jewitt snapped up 3-15.

Frickley Colliery achieved their second straight win by defeating Stainborough in the only completed Division One match.

Lee Capstick claimed 5-16 from eight overs and Alec Elliott bagged 4-24 from 9.4 overs as Stainborough were toppled for 83.

Inderjit Singh Hayre (52no) and Ben Sutton (24) shared a 58-run stand as Frickley overhauled the target in 16 overs.

South Kirkby’s Liam Rollin (4-23) limited Monk Bretton to 128-9 in the only other top-flight game that started.

Dean Crompton (56no) led Monk Bretton’s scoring.

In reply, Kirkby were 51-4 when the match was abandoned.

Hemsworth were cursing their luck when their Division Two match against Crofton was ruined by rain.

Phil Crapper (37) led Hemsworth to 140-7 in a 33-over contest.

James Gorton snapped up 4-6 to reduce Crofton’s reply to 25-7 from 17 overs before the weather came to the aid of the Wakefield team.

Hensall took over at the top of Division Four by beating Frickley 2nds who were toppled for 47 by Ben Elmore (4-20).

In Division Five, Fairburn 2nds lost by six wickets to Rothwell 2nds after James Pennington (5-17) skittled them for 57.

Division Six leaders Pollington continued their unbeaten start by crushing Wakefield Thornes 3rds.

Richard Ellam (6-9) routed Thornes for 29 after Tony Holmes (53no) had guided Pollington to 176-4.

The weather had the last word when Glasshoughton 2nds visited Bentley in Division Seven.

Batting first, Bentley made 124- 6. Noor Sabaq took 3-29 for Glasshoughton and he also top-scored with 21 when the Castleford side replied.

Glasshoughton were left needing 38 from 10 overs with three wickets left when the match was abandoned.

Craig Piggott hammered 110 as Fairburn defeated Rothwell by 104 runs to reach the Dyson-Skidmore Trophy second round on Sunday.

Simon Booth’s 31 was in vain for Rothwell who managed only 129, replying to Fairburn’s 233-6.

Other first round matches postponed last weekend have been re-arranged for this Sunday.

Division Three outfit Brook-Walton won their opening match in the National Village Trophy by defeating Lancashire side Great Ecclestone on Sunday.

Richard Vigars (3-24), Phil Howell (2-17) and Kevin Watson (2-23) dismissed Great Ecclestone for 116 and opener Richard Wild (67no) led Wakefield club Brook-Walton’s successful reply.