Hooton un-Dunn by captain’s ton

Featherstone captain James Dunn hit 124 against Hooton Pagnell.
Featherstone captain James Dunn hit 124 against Hooton Pagnell.

SKIPPER James Dunn hammered a sparkling 124 in Featherstone’s second successive win in Torbeck Pontefract and District League Division One.

Dunn, who struck 15 fours and six sixes, shared an opening 184 run stand with Tim Robinson (62no) as Featherstone overhauled Hooton Pagnell’s 210-8.

Dunn’s second 50 came off just 20 balls.

Luke Lodge (57) and Alwyn Dyke (56no) led Hooton’s scoring.

Featherstone’s Tom Robinson claimed 3-33 in his first game for more than two years and Mark Swales snapped up 2-23.

Champions Ackworth lost by four wickets to Streethouse.

Nicky Thompson (69) and David Harris (67) led Ackworth to 213-6. Streethouse knocked off the runs thanks to Jonathan Hughes (74) and Justin Miller (47).

Streethouse are two points behind leaders Rothwell for whom Lee Welburn struck a rapid century in a 72-run win against Crofton.

Craig Piggott (34) and Ian Jones (26) were Fairburn’s top scorers in an eight wicket defeat at Upper Haugh.

Promoted Glasshoughton achieved their first win in Division Two.

Robbie Williams bagged 4-54 as Darton were bowled out for 211, replying to Glasshoughton’s 248-8 that featured 102 by Stuart Adamson.

Whitley Bridge lost by 31 runs to Hatfield Town.

Chasing Hatfield’s 216 that included 88 by Karl Buxton, Whitley managed only 185-8, despite an excellent 80 by Tony Holmes who struck one six and 14 fours.

In Division Three, Allerton Bywater slipped to a 54 run home defeat against Thurnscoe Institute and Ackworth A were routed for 31 in a nine-wicket loss at leaders Thorne Colliery.

Knottingley collected maximum points against Division Four newcomers Bullcroft Main. Gordon Davis (4-23) and Craig Larrington (3-10) routed Bullcroft for 100.

Graeme Larrington hit nine fours in a brisk 48 and opener Andy Bedford struck six boundaries in a splendid 31 as Knottingley knocked off the runs in 24.3 overs.

Whitley Bridge A narrowly lost to Pledwick in a rain-affected Division Five match that was reduced to 35 overs a side.

Martin Hudson (4-57) kept Pledwick at 145-8 but Whitley’s reply finished short. They closed on 139-6 despite Abraham Smith’s 37 and Simon Holdway’s 30.

Ferrybridge Power Station comfortably beat Old Sharlston A.

Richard Lumb (62), Adam Bracewell (46) and Jack Hart (44) guided Ferrybridge to 207-8.

Paul Lumb bagged 5-15 as Sharlston were toppled for 91 in reply.

A superb all round display by Steve Simpson was in vain for Hundhill Hall A in their Division Six game against Barnsley, for whom opener Tom Markham hammered 152.

Simpson took 8-26 from 12.5 overs and hit an unbeaten 53 but Barnsley won by 129 runs.

Glasshoughton A gained their first Division Seven victory against newcomers Pollington.

Tony Gale (51) and Ian Ward (25) led Glasshoughton to 231-8.

Dan Maskill (3-39) and Dave Barber (3-24), aided by excellent catching, bowled out Pollington for 153 in reply.

Fairburn A recovered from a poor start to beat Allerton Bywater.

A seventh wicket stand of 45 between Chris Neilson and Craig Emmerson, supported by a dashing 28 from Andy Clegg, saw Fairburn post a winning total of 124.

Allerton’s Matt Thompson had excellent figures of 7-46.

Jason Lumb (34) and last man Kristian Thickett (20no) tried in vain to hold Allerton’s reply together as Fairburn’s Graham Bancroft (4-16) and Darren Weaver (4-21) bowled them out for 85.

In Division Eight, Ferrybridge Power Station A were indebted to Ben Tucker (53no), Jim Metcalfe (33no) and Andy Adams (5-23) for an 11-run win against Stanley Falcons A.

Last Saturday’s Pontefract League results were:

Division 1: *Ackworth 213-6 (N Thompson 69, D Harris 67), Streethouse 215-6 (J Hughes 74, J Miller 47); Hooton Pagnell 220-8 (L Lodge 57, A Dyke 56; T Robinson 3-33), *Featherstone 221-1 (J Dunn 124, J Robinson 62no); Fishlake 244-9 (G Ackroyd 48, J Mason 46), *Frickley 181-7 (T Walker 4-50); *Old Sharlston 157-9 (J Ball 51, M Reeves 48no; L Hurst 6-14), Nostell 59 (R Simpson 6-39); *Rothwell 254-9 (L Welburn 102, S Danby 74, J Lumb 46), Crofton 182-7 (D Sorubak 40); Fairburn 147 (C Piggott 34; R Oxberry 4-27), *Upper Haugh 149-2 (M Wright 79, A Collinson 49).

Division 2: South Kirkby 200, *Askern 182; *Barnby Dun 216 (S Barnes 57, S Walker 52; R Hazlehurst 3-27), Monk Bretton 174 (L Ogden 35; M Nurse 5-34); *Glasshoughton 248-8 (S Adamson 102), Darton 211 (M Foster 77no; R Williams 4-54); Hemsworth 107 (R Locke 53; A Clarke 5-24), *Stainborough 108-5 (T Atkinson 68no); Hatfield 216 (K Buxton 88, A Cutts 40), *Whitley Bridge 185-8 (A Holmes 80; N Page 5-28); *Wombwell Main 134 (R Battye 44; G Laidlaw 5-34), Spotbrough 135-9 (A Fairclough 37, A Taylor 37no; E Evans 4-45).

Division 3: Thurnscoe 239-9, *Allerton Bywater 185; West Bretton 174, *Hensall 166; Frickley 110, *Normanton 112-6; Brodsworth Main 190-7, *Sandal 191-5; Ackworth 31, *Thorne 32-1; Sykehouse 183, *Yorkshire Main 184-4.

Division 4: *Bentley 158-8, Stainborough 159-9; *Bullcroft Main 100, Knottingley 103-3; Newton Hill 217, *Fishlake 160-9; *Monk Bretton 134, Upper Haugh 138-2; *South Kirkby 187-9, Hundhill Hall 189-7; Ryhill 191-6, Streethouse 183-7.

Division 5: Garforth 75-8, *Crofton 76-6; *Ferrybridge PS 207-8, Old Sharlston 91; *Notton 154, Barnby Dun 155-7; Whitley Bridge 139-6, *Pledwick 145-8; Peglers 172, *Sprotbrough 165.

Division 6: *Hooton Pagnell 137-9, Stanley Falcons 138-9; Barnsley 273, *Hundhill Hall 144; *Thurnscoe 148, Rothwell 151-9, *West Bretton 232-6, Sandal 165.

Division 7: Fairburn 124, Allerton Bywater 85; Hemsworth 71, Yorkshire Main 73-2; Pledwick 100, *Knottingley 96; Glasshoughton 231-8, Pollington 116; Askern 103, *Wakefield Thornes 104-3.

Division 8: *Garforth 146-8, Bentley 148-4; Nottom 132, *Peglers 133-3; Fenwick 182-6, *Ryhill 126; Ferrybridge PS 184-7; *Stanley Falcons 173; *Sykehouse 99, Eggborough PS 100-6.