Hundhill Hall beat title rivals

Hundhill Hall increased their lead to seven points.

Hundhill Hall increased their lead to seven points.

0
Have your say

Hundhill Hall stayed on course for the Pontefract and District Cricket League Division Three title by increasing their lead to seven points with Saturday’s three-wicket win over Kilnhurst Colliery in a top of the table clash.

Josh Hurcomb snapped up 6-27 from 6.4 overs as Kilnhurst were bowled out for 162 which included 41 apiece from Dan Whitehouse and Ian Cobb.

Opener Steven Rigby led Hundhill’s successful reply, hammering six sixes and six fours in a sparkling 80.

Skipper James Pearson’s century was in vain for Whitley Bridge in a one-wicket defeat against Rossington Main.

Martin Grace (33), Lee Stuckey (24) and Michael Tucker (2-26) were Streethouse’s best performers in a five-wicket defeat at Yorkshire Main.

Jack Hart (45no) and Marc Lumb (37no) guided Ferrybridge to a nine-wicket win against Division Four rivals Sykehouse who were skittled for 111 by Paul Lumb (5-23) and Hart (2-19).

Jack Willis (78), James Horbury (34) and Regen Spencer (29no) led Ackworth’s successful run chase as they overhauled Monk Bretton’s 216-8 with four balls remaining.

Willis also claimed 3-53 and Kevin Booth snapped up 2-23.

James Evans’ unbeaten 55 was not enough to avert Thorpe Audlin’s 36-run defeat at Fenwick.

Last weekend’s league and cup results:

Division 1: Fairburn 225-8 (I Jones 45, C Piggott 41, R Greatrick 36, M Abdy 30; D Longfield 3-37, S Longfield 3-68), *Ackworth 227-4 (J Seddon 80, C Fisher 78no; P Clark 3-70); *Askern 174 (A Gillies 57, A Lunn 55; J Jaye 6-37), Hooton Pagnell 130 (S Exley 36; E Meek 3-15); Monk Bretton 121-9, *Fishlake 101; *Old Sharlston 169-6, West Bretton 79; *South Kirkby 245-8 (Dale Woolsey 70, Dean Woolsey 55no), Frickley 116 (Dean Woolsey 5-39); *Streethouse 255-9 (M Gibson 90, Damien Bowles 57, C Kippax 47; D Gascoigne 6-89), Nostell 137 (M Rowett 39; S Roberts 3-30).

Division 2: *Glasshoughton 296 (R Sperrin 146, M Charlton 47, A Clemo 31; R Cooper 4-45, R Crampton 4-118) , Crofton 83 (E Spears 5-24, J Mills 3-30); Featherstone 189-7 (A Perry 69no; J Gorton 3-61), *Hemsworth 150-8 (J Gorton 49no, L Perks 35; D Hiorns 4-25); Allerton Bywater 125 (U Bashir 47, J Wright 30; E Wilson 4-12), *Knottingley 116 (C Ellison 39no; R Lamb 5-44, U Bashir 3-22); Brook-Walton 271-6 (M Robinson 125, J Harvey 45; L Geldard 3-52), *Sandal 152 (K Shuttleworth 39, M Westwood 32; K Watson 5-33, A Dyke 3-21); *Stainborough 144 (R Howarth 48no; I Khan 4-28), Barnby Dun 146-3 (K Dinnage 67, S Barnes 45); Hatfield 310-6 (A Cutts 89, K Marshall 73, M Cockburn 55), *Rothwell 248 (L Toole 77, A Manson 48).

Division 3: Thurnscoe 210-7, *Bentley 109; Darton 184-8, Brodsworth 141; Kilnhurst 162 (D Whitehouse 41, I Cobb 41; J Hurcomb 6-27), *Hundhill Hall 163-7 (S Rigby 80; C Wilkinson 5-50); Hensall 156, *Notton 150; *Whitley Bridge 182-9 (J Pearson 103, S Pettit 35; N ashton 3-16, T Green 3-34), Rossington Main 183-9 (J Evans 62, T Green 55, P Mawdsley 32; W Thorne 4-76, M Daniel 3-40); Streethouse 124 (M Grace 33; A Hutt 3-34, M Sugars 3-26), *Yorkshire Main 125-3.

Division 4: *Crigglestone 92, Newton Hill 93-2; *Fenwick 224-6 (J Morton 70, S Carrick 40no; J Faulkner 3-42), Thorpe Audlin 188 (J Evans 55no; B Randall 4-42); Sykehouse 111 (P Townsend 52; P Lumb 5-23), *Ferrybridge 115-1 (J Hart 45no, M Lumb 37no); *Garforth 152, Bullcroft Main 153-7; *Monk Bretton 216-8 (R Ogden 56, J Taylor 52), Ackworth 218-8 (J Willis 78, J Horbury 34); *Ryhill 163, South Kirkby 131.

Division 5: Fishlake 201-7 (J Yeaman 55, K Bee 46; L Dobson 3-58), *Fairburn 204-5 (A Legg 48, I Raynor 42, D Weaver 38no, R weaver 35); *Featherstone 78, Pledwick 81-2 (C Day 57no); *Frickley 276-7, Stanley Falcon 136; *Hatfield 68, Rothwell 69-2; *Pollington 207-8, Stainborough 115; *Thurnscoe 163, Old Sharlston 124.

Division 6: Glasshoughton 175-8 (M Hegarty 51, G Dakin 47, S Mapplebeck 41), *Barnby Dun 179-6 (R Barnes 115); Hemsworth 117, *Normanton 119-5; Eggborough 86, *Wakefield Thornes 90-4; *West Bretton 232, Sandal 231-3; Whitley Bridge 67, *Darton 72-3.

Division 7: Brodsworth 65 (J Irwin 30; T Delmont 4-5), *Allerton Bywater 66-6 (R weston 4-17); Askern 168, *Hooton Pagnell 169-2(I Jackson 81no); *Nostell 93 (D Ellison 3-6), Knottingley 96-4 (B Davis 33); *Pledwick 273-8 (S Maddock 86, J Iqbal 66), Ferrybridge 143 (R Brain 65); *Thorpe Audlin 199-5 (B Liddle 109, J Liddle 38), Bentley 158 (R Clark 50, M Adams 33; R Hindmarch 4-17).

Division 8: *Brook-Walton 415-1 (L Geddis 242no, S Batty 121), Pegler 17 (S Payne 6-6, R Williams 4-10); Garforth 87, *Kilnhurst 88-2; Crigglestone 270-3 (D Hayes 112, N Thompson 104), *Rossington 77 (G Whitehead 3-13, A Khan 3-5); Notton 148, *Sykehouse 85

AJS Teamwear Trophy (quarterfinals): *Darton 137, Yorkshire Main 132; *Kilnhurst 191 (D Whitehouse 36; J Chamberlain 5-21), Ferrybridge 192-8 (R Lumb 62, J Ding 44no); *Monk Bretton 98 (A Khalid 4-13, G Rawlinson 4-32), Crigglestone 99-1 (M Scarth 62no) *Thurnscoe 149-8 (A Newton 40, A Goddard 35; T Green 4-21), Rossington Main 153-3 (P Mawdsley 57no, S Wood 57no).

Bob Martindale Trophy (quarterfinals): *Bentley 167, Askern 100; Nostell 161-7, *Brook-Walton 164-4; Newton Hill 119, *Knottingley 119-4 (A Lund 67no); Garforth 101, *Ryhill 103-3.