Hundhill Hall pipped after late collapse

Knottingley soared to the top of Division Six with a 10-wicket win against nine-man Whitley Bridge.
Knottingley soared to the top of Division Six with a 10-wicket win against nine-man Whitley Bridge.

Hundhill Hall slipped to fourth place in Pontefract and District Cricket League Division Three with Saturday’s five-run home defeat against leaders Crigglestone.

Skipper Matthew West hit six sixes in a rapid 89 as Crigglestone recovered from 50-5 to post 184.

Hundhill’s reply looked well placed when Reece Johnson (65) and Simon Jewitt (58) led them to 105-2 but they slipped to 179 all out after losing their last three wickets for just eight runs.

Dylan Bowles (65) and Johnathan Nickerson (38) shared an opening 118-run stand and Craig Tennant hit an unbeaten 40 to guide Streethouse to a five-wicket victory against Thurnscoe who were dismissed for 189 by Stuart Camm (4-42) and James Cosgrove (3-52).

Thorpe Audlin retained top spot in Division Four by comfortably beating Fenwick who were bowled out for 93 by Scott Murray (5-31) and James Faulkner (3-2).

Murray (32no) and Chris Roughley (24no) shared an unbroken fourth-wicket partnership as Thorpe coasted home in 26 overs.

Thorpe are three points clear of second-placed Pollington who won by 11 runs at Ferrybridge Power Station.

Mark Punton (69) top-scored in Pollington’s total of 167-8. Craig Ellison (4-47) was Ferrybridge’s most successful bowler.

Ferrybridge’s reply fell just short on 156-9 after Matty Burrows (38), Joe Angell (37) and Stuart Ellison (31) had put them within sight of their target.

Pollington’s Ayub Sahak claimed 5-32.

Stephen Ashworth (42), James Handley (37no) and Martyn Crooks (33no) led South Kirkby to a nine-wicket win at Sykehouse who were kept at 119-8 by Neil Johnson ( 5-39).

Ackworth won by 37 runs at Pledwick.

Ryhill and Havercroft lost by eight wickets to Bentley Colliery on Saturday and were then beaten by 91 runs by Netherton the next day.

Knottingley soared to the top of Division Six with a 10-wicket win against nine-man Whitley Bridge.

Openers Chris Charlton (41) and Matthew Lodge (20) gave Whitley a solid start before Tony Dove (3-15) and Gordon Davis (3-10) bowled them out for 109.

Openers Richard Hayes (65no) and Bradley Davis (35no) shared an unbroken 112-run stand in 23.5 overs as Knottingley snatched top spot after title rivals Hemsworth Miners Welfare and Brodsworth Main both lost.

However, Knottingley’s hopes of a league and cup double were ruined when they lost by 42 runs to Brook-Walton in Sunday’s Heywood-Williams Trophy final, despite half centuries by John Goddard and Andrew Lund.

Steven Biddulph’s 32 and Buck Reese-McClure’s 3-28 were in vain for Hemsworth in Saturday’s four-wicket defeat against Barnby Dun.

In Division Five, John Pinder (75), Mathew Pinder (68), Lewis Binns (5-30) and Joshua Batseon (4-42) were in top form as Frickley Colliery trounced Thurnscoe by 183 runs.

Featherstone, Glasshoughton and Fairburn lost at Garforth, Normanton and Sandal respectively.

Garret Dakin (5-37), Peter Cockroft (4-23) and Harry Wilkinson (52) were Glasshoughton’s best players.

Lee Dobson (43) and Ken Atkinson (33) played well for Fairburn and Martin Clayton (51), Joe colley (4-55) and Tony Rusling (4-30) shone for Featherstone.

Hundhill Hall tied at Pegler in Division Seven East.

Dan Ferguson (50) led Hundhill to 121-6 and Pegler were all out for indentical total after losing their last two wickets when the scores were level.

Hundhill’s Martin Farmery bagged 3-26 and Ferguson 3-23.

Ferrybridge lost by 113 runs at Hooton Pagnell.

Andrew Adams (4-39 from 11 overs) restricted Hooton to 168-7 which included 54 by Robert Morrell and 44 by Michael Grace.

Opener Paul Hart (15) was the solitary Ferrybridge batsman in double figures as Niel Simmonds (5-9), Robert Herbert (3-14) and Callum Akkikin (2-9) routed them for 55.