Hundhill Hall step up promotion challenge

Streethouse's Gary Rhodes hit 86 in Saturday's rain-ruined Division One match against South Kirkby.
Streethouse's Gary Rhodes hit 86 in Saturday's rain-ruined Division One match against South Kirkby.

Hundhill Hall and Glasshoughton stole a march on their Torbeck Pontefract Cricket League Division Three promotion rivals on Saturday.

Hundhill Hall, aiming to win promotion for the second successive season, defeated Frickley 2nds to climb to second place.

Glasshoughton maintained their challenge with a seven-wicket win against Darton.

They were the division’s only two completed matches in Saturday’s rain-hit programme.

Simon Jewitt bagged 4-13 and Peter Ferguson 3-10 as Frickley were toppled for 135, despite Matthew Crompton’s half century.

Hundhill knocked off the runs in 21.2 overs, with Ferguson and Reece Johnson both finishing unbeaten on 59 after sharing an unbroken 93-run stand.

Ferguson hit two sixes and seven fours and Johnson struck two sixes and nine fours.

Glasshoughton’s Gary Mapplebeck (8-60) bowled superbly to rout Darton for 95.

Liam Hopton hit an unbeaten 41 as Glasshoughton comfortably overhauled the modest target.

Paul McMullan smashed an unbeaten 135 as Streethouse 2nds piled up 277-6 at Normanton who reached 95-3 from 21 overs before the game was abandoned because of rain.

Allerton Bywater’s match against Hensall was abandoned without a ball being bowled.

Featherstone lost at Stainborough in Division One’s only completed game on Saturday.

Murray Raw (70) and Jim Cooper (56) steered Stainborough to 265-7 and Featherstone replied with 177-7, which included 39 from James Dunn.

Craig Piggott hit 113 and Mark Abdy 32 as Fairburn posted 208-6 at leaders Ackworth whose reply reached 149-5 from 30 overs before the weather intervened.,

Joe Seddon (46), Chris Wathen (41) and Peter Hepworth (39no) were Ackworth’s top scorers.

Ackworth are two points clear of Streethouse and Old Sharlston, with fourth-placed Fairburn a further one point adrift.

Defending champions Fairburn host Streethouse in a crucial match on Saturday.

Gary Rhodes (86) and his cousin Martin Rhodes (53no) led Streethouse to 190-6 against South Kirkby who replied with 91-5 from 26 overs.

Dale McMullan (62), Wayne Walker (36) and Byron Dean (35no) steered Old Sharlston to 166 against Hooton Pagenell.

Walker (3-7) reduced Hooton’s reply to 51-4 from 31 overs before rain ended play.

Ackworth, Streethouse and Old Sharlston all lost in the Senior Yorkshire Council Championship first round on Sunday.

Skipper Mark Robinson’s 62 was in vain for Streethouse in a 137-run defeat at holders Whitley Hall.

Ackworth lost by 202 runs at Methley and Sharlston suffered a seven-wicket defeat at Townville.

Nostell retained top spot in Division Two with a three wicket success at Sprotbrough who were bowled out for 130 by Ken Atkinson (3-19), Lee Hurst (2-37) and Tim Oram (2-48).

Whitley Bridge were thwarted by rain against Hatfield. Will Thorne (3-16) and Matt Draper (3-48) reduced Hatfield to 124-7 off 34.4 overs before the match was abandoned.

Whitley Bridge 2nds were also out of luck in their Division Six match at Hatfield 2nds.

Andy Brown grabbed a hat-trick in a return of 5-21 and Matt Green snapped up 4-17 as Hatfield were routed for 77.

Openers Gareth Jones (13no) and Ben Lodge (7no) gave Whitley’s reply an excellent start before the rain came down after just 7.2 overs.

Saturday’s results:

Division 1: Fairburn 208-6 (C Piggott 113, M Abdy 32), *Ackworth 149-5 (J Seddon 46, C Wathen 41, P Hepworth 39no; G Abdy 4-47); *Stainborough 265-7 (M Raw 70, J Cooper 56), Featherstone 177-7 (J Dunn 39; P Archer 3-16); Fishlake 112-8 (J Mason 42, M Windass 37; P Howell 4-31, D Hill 4-29), *Frickley 76-6 (S Secker 37; M Windass 4-18, P moores 2-24); *Old Sharlston 166 (D McMullan 52, W Walker 36, B Dean 35no; M Harrison 4-41), Hooton Pagnell 51-4 (W Walker 3-7); Monk Bretton 197-9 (J Taylor 55; M Bentley 3-37), *Rothwell 76-4; *Streethouse 190-6 (G Rhodes 86, M Rhodes 53no), South Kirkby 91-5.

Division 2: Crofton 104-9 (D Longley 5-23), *Askern 105-3; Hatfield 124-7 (C Pattison 33, M Griffin 28; W Thorne 3-16, M Draper 3-48) v *Whitley Bridge; *Sprotbrough 130 (M Lyons 42; K Atkinson 3-19, L Hurst 2-37, T Oram 2-48), Nostell 133-7 (J Rowett 25; T Braithwaite 4-28); *Knottingley 113 (R Aignworth 5-53), Sandal 53-3; Thurnscoe 66 (J Ashurst 7-27, C Clayton 3-31), *Wombwell Main 67-3 (R Thornton 47).

Division 3: *Darton 95 (G Mapplebeck 8-60), Glasshoughton 96-3 (L hopton 41no); Frickley 135 (M Crompton 53; S Jewitt 4-13), *Hundhill Hall 137-2 (P ferguson 59no, Reece Johnson 59no); Streethouse 277-6 (P McMullan 135nno; I Ellam 3-50), *Normanton 95-3 (T Stuckey 28no); Yorkshire Main 135-6, *Brodsworth 136-0.

Division 4: *Ryhill 168-6 (D Whelan 78no), Bullcroft 34-8 (P Mullins 4-11); Pledwick 148-6 (S Craven 75), *Monk Bretton 149-6 (S Gaskell 46); Sykehouse 89 (N Ashton 5-16), *Rossington 66.