Leaders Streets ahead as Law rules roost

Jonathan Hughes hit 76 in Streethouse's win against Frickley Colliery.
Jonathan Hughes hit 76 in Streethouse's win against Frickley Colliery.

Unbeaten Pontefract and District Cricket League Division One pacesetters Streethouse stretched their lead to 29 points with their seventh straight win by beating Frickley Colliery by 67 runs at Whinney Lane on Saturday.

Jonathan Hughes and Brent Law were Streethouse’s match-winners.

Hughes hit 10 fours in an excellent 76 off 94 balls as they posted 254-8. Mark Robinson (29), Gary Rhodes (24), Dylan Bowles (22) and Damian Bowles (20) were the other main contributors.

Opener Mohammed Shoaib (72) led Frickley’s reply which finished well short when they were all out for 187, despite a defiant 27 off 15 deliveries by Mohammed Ayub, batting at number nine.

Streethouse’s Law had impressive figures of 7-57 from 14 overs.

Streethouse visit East Ardsley in the National Village Cup’s West Yorkshire, South Yorkshire and Humberside regional group final this Sunday.

Second-placed Fairburn scraped a one-wicket victory at South Kirkby.

Craig Piggott (5-21) and Guy Abdy (4-27) sent Kirkby reeling from 41-1 to 116 all out.

Richard Whaley (4-46) and Liam Rollin (2-27) reduced Fairburn’s reply to 27-4 and 83-7 but they were rescued by Brian Divine (40) and last pair Guy Abdy (23no) and Paul Clark (4no) who shared an unbroken stand of 12.

Ackworth ended their slide by beating Old Sharlston by 35 runs.

Danny Bridges (76) and Chris Wathen (54no) led Ackworth to 256-6, despite Steve Roberts’ 3-54.

Dale Longfield claimed 5-62 and Wathen 2-30 as Sharlston were bowled out for 221.

Tom Craig (52), Daniel Bullock (38) and Simon Kemp (36no) led Sharlston’s scoring.

Hemsworth Miners Welfare maintained their Division Two promotion challenge with a four-wicket win at Featherstone.

Jamie Robinson (32) was the only bsatsman who put up much resistance as Featherstone were toppled for 113 by Jake Taberner (5-27) and James Gorton (3-11).

Captain Phil Crapper (43) and Mitchell Crapper (17) put on 65 for the first wicket as Hemsworth knocked off the runs. Featherstone’s defeat was tough on Myles Robinson who snapped up 5-21.

Glasshoughton slipped to a nine-run defeat at Brodsworth Main in a game they should have won.

Noor Sahaq (4-36), Alex Clemo (3-33) and Jake Medley (2-39) limited Brodsworth to 183 after William Drury (58) and Alex Snaith (38) had given them a solid start.

Opener Liam Hopton (73) led Glasshoughton’s reply but they threw away victory by collapsing from 140-4, with the last four wickets falling for just 13 runs.

Graeme Larrington (50no) and recent signing from Altofts Chamila Wijesinghe (34) steered Knottingley to seven-wicket win against Notton who were routed for 127 by Wijesinghe (4-21), Craig Larrington (2-29) and Tony Dove (2-5).

Winless Allerton Bywater’s poor start continued with a four wicket defeat at Rothwell.

Garerth Portman (62) and Mark Mosby (53) guided Allerton to 216 but it wasn’t enough because Andy Humphrys (74) and Rowan Quarmby (38no) saw Rothwell home.

Tom Greenwood (3-44) and Matthew Thompson (2-28) were Allerton’s best bowlers.

Whitley Bridge beat Stainborough by three wickets after bowling them out for 156.

Division Three leaders Streethouse suffered their first defeat when they lost by three wickets at Thurnscoe in a top of the table clash.

Martin Rhodes (46no), Bruce Percy (2-14) and Craig Bryant (2-39) were best for Streethouse.

Hundhill Hall won by six wickets against Bentley who were skittled for 94 by Simon Jewitt (5-20) and Sam Malyan (4-31). Thorpe Audlin’s Chris Roughley (7-15 from 10 overs) dismissed Pollington for 141 but Josh Liddle (23) was the solitary batsman in double figures as Tony Holmes (5-21) and Richard Ellam (5-39) routed Thorpe for 64.

Ferrybridge Power Station maintained their Division Four promotion challenge by crushing lowly Sykehouse.

Keith Lumb (5-31) and Scott Taylor (2-24) routed Sykehouse for 72 and Joe Angell (34no) and Marc Lumb (29) made sure third-placed Ferrybridge had no difficulty overhauling the target.

Leaders Ackworth won by 28 runs at Frickley Colliery.

Dave Harris (70) top scored in Ackworth’s total of 224-6, with Frickley’s Lewis Binns picking up 5-67.

Frickley replied with 196-8.

Matthew Wilson (86) and Glenn Mitchell (50no) put on 111 as South Kirkby posted 226-5 at Stainborough who were dismissed for 120 by Jack Danks (4-19) and James Handley (3-14).

Division Five East promotion contenders Hemsworth beat Featherstone by 84 runs.

Andy Briggs (65) led Hemsworth to 153-8 and Stephen Carter (3-24), Steve Perks (3-21) and Buck Rees-Mcclure (2-15) routed Featherstone for 69.

Featherstone’s best players were Josh Hepworth (22), Chris Appleyard (3-40), Richared Colley (2-19) and Joe Colley (2-19).

Knottingley lost by nine wickets at Askern and Fairburn slipped to a 40 run home defeat against Whitley Bridge, for whom Nathaniel hit 56 and Megan Brunyard claimed 4-8 from five overs. Fairburn’s Nathan Beck and Lee Dobson each struck 42.

Garret Dakin (42), Jordan Whipp (38) and Tony Gale (31) were Glasshoughton’s top scorers in an eight-wicket home defeat against Darton.

Tristan Oselton (35), Craig Ramsey (3-16) and Tony Watson (3-9) gave Hundhill Hall the edge against Ferrybbridge Power Station in Division Six East. Daryl Ellison (32) was Ferrybridge’s main scorer and Paul Snowdon (3-28) the best bowler.

Thorpe Audlin’s Richard Harris (3-13), Mark Lavery (2-31), Joe Lavery (2-6) and Matthew Faulkner (2-6) bowled out Nostell for 65 to set up a seven-wicket win.

Netherton conceded the Division Six West game against Ryhill and Havercroft.