Allerton Bywater host two bowls tournaments

The first tournament starts at 10am.
The first tournament starts at 10am.

Sixteen bowlers will battle it out in Castleford and District Crown Green Bowling Association’s gents singles handicapped tounament at Allerton Bywater BC today (Sunday).

The tournament starts at 10am and dress code applies.

The entrants are:

A Box (Smirthwaite), W Kemp (Valley Gardens), S Portman, G Portman (Savile Park), M Brain (Glasshoughton), S Thompson, Rob Lloyd (Glasshoughton/Savile Park), A Webb, D Thomas, Ryan Lloyd, J Thomas (Glasshoughton), J Swales, E Parker, D Dalton (Allerton Bywater), S Waite, Mark Harrap (Queens Park, Castleford)).

The Association’s ladies singles handicapped competition will also be played at Allerton Bywater on Sunday (noon start and scratch).

Dress code again applies.

The entrants are:

A Hagen, M Chambers (Glasshoughton), V Bradshaw (Featherstone), N Eustace (Allerton Bywater), K Portman (Savile Park), K Butterfield (Valley Gardens).

The Association’s Hospice Cup and Hospice Plate matches willl be played next Monday (6.30pm start).

The draw, with team handicaps and venues, is:

Hospice Cup: Pontefract B (scr) v Allerton B (16) at Savile Park, Hawhill A (scr) v Smirthwaite (scr) at Ferrybridge, Vzalley Gardens (scr) v Fryston (16) at Ferrybridge, Savile A (scr) v Glasshoughton A (-10) at Hawhill.

Hospice Plate: Pontefract A (scr) v Castleford (scr) at Smirthwaite, Glasshoughton B (16) v Savile Park B (16) at Queens Park, Townville (scr) v Allerton A (scr) at Glasshoughton, Hawhill B (16) v Queens Park (scr) at Castleford Town.

Castleford Veterans Bowling Association take on West Riding in an inter-district match tomorrow (Friday).

The teams are:

Home team (at Methley): I Lewis (captain, Savile Park), R Robbinds, B Clarke, R Gore, R Green (Glasshoughton), P Linley (Rothwell BC), T Booth (Valley Ridge), K Griffiths (Cas Town), D Dobson (Ferrybridge), R Willett, B Riding (Glasshoughton).

Away team (at Hightown Liberal Club): P Holleran (captain), B Mercer, J Lynch, A Wilson (Pontefract), E Parker, M Sherman, D Hogg (Allerton), G Robinnson (Glasshoughton), A Box (Smirthwaite).