Bottom team Methley crash to heavy defeat

Great Preston are joint second, 18 points adrift of leaders Pontefract Cue Club F.
Great Preston are joint second, 18 points adrift of leaders Pontefract Cue Club F.
0
Have your say

Great Preston C stepped up their Castleford and District Snooker League Section A title challenge by trouncing strugglers Methley Ex-Service A 10-0.

It lifted Great Preston to joint second place, 18 points adrift of leaders Pontefract Cue Club F who defeated Elmet A 6-4.

Section B leaders Garforth WMC D lost 8-2 to Garforth WMC C who climbed to second spot.

Pontefract Cue Club A are the new leaders in Section C after hammering Pontefract Conservatives B 10-0.

Kippax Ex-Serv A, who beat Pontefract Social B 8-2, have a two point lead in Section D.

Green Bowling B slipped from top to second place despite beating Kipppax Ex Service B 6-4.

Knottingley Conservatives A are in third spot.

RESULTS - Section A: Cas Cue Club 2, Ponte Cue Club C 8; Garforth WMC B 2, Kippax Central B 8; Ladybalk A 4, Swillington Welf C 6; Methley Ex-Serv A 0, Great Preston C 10; Ponte Bowling A 6, Ponte Cue Club E 4; Ponte Cue Club F 6, Elmet A 4; Smawthorne A 2, Green Bowling A 8; Swillington Welf D 8, B and S Sports Club A 2.

Section B: Carleton B 8, Knottingley Cons B 2; Garforth CC A 2, Ponte Cue Club G 8; Garforth WMC D 2, Garforth WMC C 8; Ponte Cue Club D 8, Smawthorne B 2; Smawthorne D 8, Ponte Cue Club B 2; St Joseph’s A 8, Townville A 2.

Section C: Edward B 4, Swillington Welf B 6; Ponte Cons A 2, Swillington Social A 8; Ponte Cue Club A 10, Ponte Cons B 0; Progressive A 6, Prince of Wales A 4; Queen Victoria 2, Smawthorne C 8; Swillington Welf A 2, Carleton A 8; Townville B 6, Rockware C 4.

Section D: Great Preston B 6, Methley Ex Serv B 4; Green Bowling B 6, Kippax Ex Serv B 4; Kippax Ex Serv A 8, Ponte Social B 2; Knottingley Cons A 8, Hopetown WMC A 2; Prince of Wales C 4, St Joseph’s B 6; Rockware A 2, Prince of Wales B 8; Swillington Social B 10, Ponte Bowling B 0; YMCA A 8, Garforth CC B 2.

POSITIONS - Section A (all played 15 matches): Ponte Cue Club F won 13, points 104; Great Preston C 7-86; Green Bowling A 9-86; Ladybalk A 9-84; Ponte Bowling A 9-82; Smawthorne A 7-82; Swillington Welf C 8-80; Garforth WMC B 9-80; Swillington Welf D 8-78; Elmet A 8-76; Kippax Central B 8-68; Ponte Cue Club E 4-66; Ponte Cue Club C 6-66; Cas Cue Club 5-56; B and S Sports Club A 6-56; Methley Ex-Serv A 4-52.

Section B: Garforth WMC D played 13, won 8, points 80; Garforth WMC C 13-8-77; St Joseph’s A 13-6-73; Smawthorne D 13-6-70; Progressive B 13-6-69; Ponte Cue Club D 13-6-66; Ponte Cue Club G 13-7-66; Knottingley Cons B 13-7-60; Smawthorne B 13-6-59; Carleton B 12-6-56; Ponte Cue Club B 12-6-56; Townville A 12-5-54; Garforth WMC A 12-5-52; Garforth CC A 13-5-52.

Section C: Ponte Cue Club A played 14, won 9, points 88; Swillington Social A 14-10-82; Featherstone A 14-10-82; Townville B 14-9-80; Rockware C 14-8-76; Edward B 14-8-70; Progressive A 14-8-70; Swillington Welf A 14-6-68; Swillington Welf B 14-7-68; Carleton A 14-5-66; Smawthorne C 14-6-66; Queen Victoria 14-7-66; Prince of Wales A 14-5-58; Ponte Cons A 13-4-54; Ponte Cons B 13-2-46.

Section D: Kippax Ex Serv A played 15, won 12, points 102; Green Bowling B 15-11-100; Knottingley Cons A 15-10-96; Garforth CC B 15-9-90; Swillington Social B 15-8-80; Ponte Social B 15-8-80; YMCA A 15-7-76; St Joseph’s B 15-8-76; Prince of Wales B 15-9-76; Rockware A 15-7-72; Prince of Wales C 15-7-72; Kippax Ex Serv B 15-8-66; Hopetown WMC A 15-5-64; Methley Ex Serv B 15-5-62; Great Preston B 14-5-50; Ponte Bowling B 14-0-28.