Bowlers battle it out in qualifying matches

SUE Haigh will compete in the ladies individual qualifying competition at Smirthwaite next Thursday.
SUE Haigh will compete in the ladies individual qualifying competition at Smirthwaite next Thursday.

QUALIFYING matches for Castleford and District Crown Green Bowling Association’s annual festival will be played next week from Monday to Friday.

The festival finals are at Pontefract Bowling Club on Saturday and Sunday, July 7 and 8

The finals for the ladies individual and gents pairs competition are on July 7 and the ladies pairs, gents individual and mixed pairs finals will be held the following day.

The qualifying ties start with the mixed pairs on Monday. Two pairs will qualify from each of the four greens.

Allerton Bywater: Steve Portman and Pat Walton (Savile Park and Methley), Keith Smith and Barbara Cade Hawhill Park, Richard Lewis and Nicolle Farrar (Cas Town and Garforth Rec), Michael Hill Jnr and Michelle Lee (Pontefract BC and Valley Gardens), Michael Hill senior and Sarah Hill (Pontefract BC), Ray Robbins and Christine Sutcliffe (Glsasshoughton and Methley).

Ferrybridge: Stuart Thompson and Maureen Chambers (Glasshoughton), Roy Charlotte and Sarah Carroll (Pontefract BC), David Dalton and Nichola Eustace (Featherstrone and Allerton Bywater), Mark Lewis and Sue Haigh (Glasshoughton), Mark Mace and Jan Collinson (Garforth Rec and Savile Park), Craig Newton and Helen Charlotte (Smirthwaite and Pontefrct BC).

Queens Park: Andy Webb and Amanda Hagen (Cas Town and Ossett Flying Horse), Neil Richardson and Doreen Mattison (Ferrybridge), Tony Chambers and Eunice Riding (Glasshoughton and Cas Town), Michael Sherman and Val Bradshaw (Allerton Bywater), David Watson and Jennifer Hill (Pontefract BC), Eric Lunn and Sheila Proberts (Ferrybridge and Methley).

Hawhill Park: David Thomas and Pat Bell (Glasshoughton and Featherstone), Robert Lloyd and Karen Portman (Glasshoughton and Savile Park), Dennis Dobson and Jan Tope (Ferrybridge), Savo Morrison and Zoe Brain (Pontefract and Glasshoughton), Dennis and Elizabeth Rundle (Ferrybridge), Robert Thomas and Nicola Portman (Glasshoughton and Savile Park), Mark Brain and Lynn Dye (Glasshoughton and Castleford Town).

The gents pairs qualifiers are on Tuesday. Two pairs will qualify from each of the four greens.

Fryston: Jack Sharp and Alan Walstow (Queens Park), Tommy Lloyd and Alan Lee (Valley Gardens), Roy Charlotte and Paul Campsall (Pontefract BC), Michael Sherman and David Render (Allerton Bywater), S Morrison and John Durham (Pontefract BC), Darren McKenna and David Dalton (Featherstone).

Glasshoughton: Harry Metcalfe and Steve Derry (Featherstone), Stan Wright and Danny Moxon (Queens Park), Dennis Dobson and Roly Martin (Ferrybrdge and Townville), Sam Waite and Mark Harrap (Queens Park), Ted Parker and Paul Baddeley (Allerton Bywater), Dennis Hogg and John Swales (Allerton Bywater).

Townville: David Thomas and Ray Robbins (Glasshoughton), Robert Thomas and Andy Webb (Glasshouughton and Cas Town), Tony Chambers andMark Mace (Glasshoughton and Savile Park), Stuart Thompson and Robert Lloyd (Glasshoughton), Craig Newton and John Webster (Smirthwaite), Richard Lewis and Mark Lewis (Glasshoughton and Castleford Town).

Smirthwaite: Neil Richardson and Jeff Shipley (Ferrybridge), Keith Smith and John Child (Hawhill Park), Steve Portman and Ryan Lloyd (Savile Park and Glasshoughton), Jake Durham and Danny Revell (Pontefract BC), Chris Young and Bob Cheney (Valley Gardens).

A total of 35 players will compete in the gents individual qualifiers which will be held on Wednesday.

Two players will qualify from each of the four greens.

Allerton Bywater: Stuart Thompson (Glasshoughton), David Watson (Pontefract BC), Steve Newport (Cas Town), Mark Lewis (Glassoughton), Sam Waite (Queens Park), Alan Box (Smirthwaite), JJ Durham (Pontefract BC), Jeff Shipley (Ferrybridge).

Queens Park: Dennis Hogg (Allerton Bywater), Steve Portman (Savile Park), Ted Parker (Allerton Bywater), Ray Robbins (Glasshoughton), Michael Sherman (All erton Bywater), Jake Durham (Pontefract BC), Nathan Webster (Smirthwaite), Robert Lloyd (Glasshoughton), Roy Charlotte (Pontefract BC).

Ferrybridge: Alan Lee (Valley Gardens), Len Collins (Queens Park), Michael Hill junior (Pontefract BC), Sid Bridges (Glasshoughton), John Swales (Allerton Bywater), Mark Sinnett (Glasshoughton), Chris Young (Valley Gardens), Mark Brain (Glasshoughton), Daryl Harrap (Glasshoughton and Fryston).

Fryston: Dennis Dobson (Ferrybridge), Craig Newton (Smirthwaite), Tony Chambers (Glasshoughton), Ryan Lloyd (Savile Park and Glasshoughton), Michael Lee (Valley Gardens), Danny Revell (Pontefract BC), Savo Morrison (Pontefract BC), Robert Thomas (Glasshoughton), Andy Webb (Cas Town).

There are 17 entrants for the ladies individual competition.

Four will qualify for the finals from each of the two greens in next Thursday’s qualifiers.

Hawhill Park: Beryl Lumb (Cas Town), Jeanette Brain (Cas Town and Glasshoughton), Gwen Hopps (Valley Ridge), Pat Stewart (Valley Gardens), Eunice Riding (Cas Town), Maureen Chambers (Glasshoughton), Pat Walton (Methley), Sarah Hill (Pontefract).

Smirthwaite: Sheila Proberts (Methley), Lyn Dye (Cas Town), Nicola Portman (Savile Park), Pat Bell (Featherstone and Garforth Rec), Karen Portman (Savile Park), Jennifer Hill (Pontefract), Sue Haigh (Glasshoughton and Savile Park), Amanda Hagen (Ossett Flying Horse), Michele Lee (Valley Gardens).

The ladies pairs qualifier is at Featherstone on Friday (June 15).

There are 14 entrants and eight will qualify.

Jennifer Hill and Emma Charlotte (Pontefract BC), Sheila Proberts and Pat Batty (Methley and Queens Park), Lynn Dye and Sharon Williams (Cas Town and Fryston), Zoe Brain and Eunice Riding (Cas Town and Glasshoughton), Maureen Chambers and Jeanette Brain (Glasshoughton and Cas Town), Karen Portman and Sue Haigh (Glasshoughton and Savile Park), Nicola Portman and Katie Turner (Savile Park), Pat Stewart and Michelle Lee (Valley Gardens), Doris AItken and Mavis Thatcher (Hawhill Park), Thelma Newbould and Doreen Mattison (Ferrybridge), Mary Dean and Elizabeth Rundle (Ferrybridge), Pat Walton and Gwen Hopps (Methley and Valley Ridge), Pat Bell and Jan Collinson (Featherstone and Garforth Rec), Nicole Farrar and Georgina Holmes (Garforth Rec).

There are 10 entrants for the EE Cockroft Competition at Featherstone BC on Sunday, June 10 (1pm).

The entrants are:

N Webster, A Box, J Webster (all Smirthwaite), Rob Lloyd, T Chambers, S Thompson (Glasshoughton), M Brain (Glasshoughton/Alverthorpe), Ryan Lloyd (Glasshoughton/Savile Park/Alverthorpe), A Webb, S Newport (both Castleford Town).

New entries will be taken upto and including this Saturday (June 9).

There are 29 entrants for the Association’s Cancer Pairs Handicap Competition at Garforth Rec on Sunday, June 17 (10am).

Dress code applies.

The entrants are:

M Lewis/S Haigh (Glasshoughton/Savile/Garforth), R Lloyd/S Thompson (Glasshoughton), R Thomas/A Webb (Glasshoughton/Castleford), D Thomas/R Robbins (Glasshoughton), T Chambers/G Robinson (Glasshoughton), E Lunn/S Proberts (Hawhill/Ferrybridge/Methley), C Lynch/D Ellis (Townville), C Newton/J Webster (Smirthwaite), A Hagen/K Hill (Ossett Flying Horse), S Morrison/D Revell (Pontefract), C Fennell/S Hill (Pontefract), C Hart/D Garbutt (Fryston), D Dalton/D McKenna (Featherstone), K Portman/N Portman (Savile Park/Methley), S Portman/Ryan Lloyd (Savile Park/Glasshoughton/Methley), M Mce/J Collinson (Savile Park/Garforth Rec), M Hagen/J Cooper (Savile Park), S Newport/M Sinnett (Castleford/Glasshoughton), D Dobson/L Dye (Castleford/Ferrybridge), C Bedford/W Bedford (Castleford/Pontefract), D Moxon/S Waite (Queens Park), P Batty/C Franks (Queens Park/Methley), M Harrap/D Harrap (Queens Park/Fryston/Glasshoughton), A Lee/T Lloyd (Valley Gardens), C Young/B Cheney (Valley Gardens), T Cawthorn/B Brooks (Valley Gardens), N Eustace/L Matison (Allerton bywater), E Parker/P Baddeley (Allerton Bywater), M Sherman/J Swales (Allerton Bywater).

The Birkill Cup semi-finals will be played on Monday, June 18 (6.30pm start).

The draw and venues, with team handicaps in brackets, is:

Fryston (20) v Castleford Town (scr) at Smirthwaite and Valley Gardens (20) v Glasshoughton (scr) at Fryston.

The final will be held at Ferrybridge on Monday, July 2.