Bowling Club stretch lead to 12 points

ROTHWELL WMC A beat Castleford and District Snooker League Section A leaders Garforth WMC B 6-4. Rothwell's line up is (left to right) Mark Horton, John Abson, Neil Westmoreland, Paul Kirk and John Bates.

ROTHWELL WMC A beat Castleford and District Snooker League Section A leaders Garforth WMC B 6-4. Rothwell's line up is (left to right) Mark Horton, John Abson, Neil Westmoreland, Paul Kirk and John Bates.

0
Have your say

PONTEFRACT Bowling A strengthened their hold on top spot in Castleford and District Snooker League Section B by winning 8-2 at Pontefract Conservatives A.

It put Bowling 12 points clear of closest rivals Great Preston A who lost 6-4 at Rockware B.

Garforth WMC B’s lead in Section A was cut to five points when they lost 6-4 to Rothwell WMC A and second-placed Pontefract Cue Club C won 8-2 at Smawthorne D.

Section C pacesetters Pontefract Cue Club E defeated Edward B 8-2 to stay five points clear of Carleton A who beat Pontefract Cue Club A by the same score.

RESULTS - Division One: Elmet A 2, Garforth Libs B 8; Garforth WMC B 4, Rothwell WMC A 6; Garforth WMC C 4, Smawthorne A 6; Green Bowling A 0, Ponte Cue Club F 10; Prince of Wales B 2, B and S Sports Club A 8; Roundhill A 2, Kippax Central B 8; Smawthorne D 2, Ponte Cue Club C 8; Swillington Welf D 8, Ponte Social A 2.

Section B: Carleton B 6, Swillington Welf C 4; Ladybalk A 6, Townville A 4; NADS A 10, Castleford SSC A 0; Ponte Cons A 2, Ponte Bowling A 8; Ponte Cue Club B 6, Smawthorne B 4; Progressive B 4, St Joseph’s A 6; Rockware B 6, Great Preston A 4; Smawthorne C 8, Garforth CC A 2.

Section C: Garforth Libs D 8, Garforth WMC A 2; Knottingley Cons B 8, Prince of Wales A 2; Ponte Bowling B 4, Ponte Cue Club G 6; Ponte Cue Club A 2, Carleton A 8; Ponte Cue Club E 8, Edward B 2; Rockware C 2, Green Bowling B 8; St Joseph’s B 4, Garforth WMC D 6; Swillington Welf B 10, Ponte Cue Club D 0.

Section D: Garforth CC B 8, YMCA A 2; Great Preston B 4, Rockware A 6; Kippax Ex Serv A 2, Progressive A 8; Ponte Social B 6, Swillington Social A 4; Swillington Social B 8, Swillington Welf A 2; Townville B 2, Knottingley Cons A 8.

POSITIONS - Division One: Garforth WMC B played 17, won 12, points 109; Ponte Cue Club C 17-11-104; Ponte Cue Club F 17-11-96; Garforth Libs B 17-11-96; Kippax Central B 17-9-92; Roundhill A 17-10-92; Swillington Welf D 17-10-90; Rothwell WMC A 17-7-88; Smawthorne A 17-8-86; Elmet A 17-10-86; Smawthorne D 17-7-80; B and S Sports Club A 17-78; Prince of Wales B 17-6-74; Ponte Social A 16-5-64; Garforth WMC C 17-5-58; Green Bowling A 16-5-57.

Section B: Ponte Bowling A 17-12-120; Great Preston A 17-10-108; Progressive B 17-10-98; Garforth CC A 17-10-97; Ladybalk A 17-9-96; St Joseph’s A 17-10-92; Swillington Welf C 17-9-92; NADS A 17-10-90; Carleton B 17-8-86; Smawthorne B 17-9-86; Townville A 17-8-85; Rockware B 17-9-81; Ponte Cue Club B 17-6-70; Castleford SSC A 17-6-65; Smawthorne C 17-5-51; Ponte Cons A 17-2-43.

Section C: Ponte Cue Club E 17-13-108; Carleton A 17-12-103; Knottingley Cons B 17-10-102; Swillington Welf B 17-11-101; Ponte Cue Club G 17-12-98; Ponte Cue Club D 17-9-88; St Joseph’s B 17-8-88; Edward B 17-11-88; Prince of Wales A 17-8-84; Garforth WMC A 17-7-84; Rockware C 17-7-80; Green Bowling B 17-8-78; Garforth Libs D 17-8-76; Garforth WMC D 17-6-70; Ponte Bowling B 17-3-58; Ponte Cue Club A 17-3-54.

Section D: Swillington Welf A 16-10-102; Progressive A 16-12-102; Swillington Social A 15-9-97; Garforth CC B 16-9-96; Knottingley Cons A 15-9-86; Ponte Social B 16-8-81; Ponte Cons B 15-8-80; Swillington Social B 16-8-75; Great Preston B 15-8-74; YMCA A 16-8-70; Kippax Ex Serv A 16-6-68; Rockware A 16-7-68; Townville B 16-5-67; Prince of Wales C 15-6-62; Kippax Ex Serv B 13-1-32.