Cue Club retain snooker league title

Defending champions Pontefract Cue Club F won their final league game at Elmet A 8-2 to finish six points clear at the top.
Defending champions Pontefract Cue Club F won their final league game at Elmet A 8-2 to finish six points clear at the top.

Pontefract Cue Club F lifted Castleford and District Snooker League’s Section A championship for the third time in four seasons.

They won their final league game at Elmet A 8-2 to finish six points clear of closest rivals Green Bowling A.

The Champion of Champions competition and play-off matches will be played tonight (Thursday).

The Champion of Champion ties are:

Pontefract Cue Club F v Green Bowling B, Knottingley Conservatives A v Green Bowling A, Smawthorne D v Swillington Social A and Featherstone A v St Joseph’s A.

The play off ties are:

Section A: Garforth WMC B v Pontefract Bowling A; Great Preston C v Ladybalk A. Section B: Garforth WMC D v Carleton B; Garforth WMC C v Townville A. Section C: Ponte Cue Club A v Rockware C; Townville B v Smawthorne C. Section D: Garforth CC B v Pontefract Social B; Kippax Ex-Service A v Rockware A.

LEAGUE RESULTS - Section A: B and S Sports Club A 6, Swillington Welf D 4; Elmet A 2, Ponte Cue Club F 8; Great Preston C 8, Methley Ex Serv A 2; Green Bowling A 6, Smawthorne A 4; Kippax Central B 4, Garforth WMC B 6; Ponte Cue Club C 4, Cas Cue Club 6; Ponte Cue Club E 5, Ponte Bowling A 5; Swillington Welf C 2, Ladybalk A 8.

Section B: Garforth WMC C 2, Garforth WMC D 8; Knottingley Cons B 2, Carleton B 8; Ponte Cue Club B 2, Smawthorne D 8; Ponte Cue Club G 2, Garforth CC A 8; Smawthorne B 2, Ponte Cue Club D 8; Townville A 6, St Joseph’s A 4.

Section C: Carleton A 6, Swillington Welf A 4; Ponte Cons B 4, Ponte Cue Club A 6; Prince of Wales A 6, progressive A 4; Rockware C 6, Townville B 4; Smawthorne C 4, Queen Victoria 6; Swillington Social A 10, Ponte Cons A 0; Swillington Welf B 4, Edward B 6.

Section D: Garforth CC B 4, YMCA A 6; Hopetown WMC A 2, Knottingley Cons A 8; Kippax Ex-Serv B 8, Green Bowling B 2; Methley Ex Serv B 5, Great Preston B 5; Ponte Bowling B 4, Swillington Social B 6.

POSITIONS - Section A (all played 30 matches): Ponte Cue Club F won 20, points 182; Green Bowling A 19-176; Garforth WMC B 21-174; Great Preston C 16-174; Ladybalk A 17-164; Ponte Bowling A 17-161; Swillington Welf C 16-160; Swillington Welf D 15-152; Kippax Central B 18-152; Ponte Cue Club E 14-151; Smawthorne A 11-150; Elmet A 14-142; Cas Cue Club 12-128; B and S Sports Club A 13-120; Ponte Cue Club C 9-118; Methley Ex-Serv A 7-98.

Section B (all played 26 matches): Smawthorne D 17-163; St Joseph’s A 15-157; Garforth WMC D 16-148; Garforth WMC C 14-141; Townville A 13-133; Carleton B 13-132; Ponte Cue Club D 13-130; Garforth CC A 13-126; Ponte Cue Club B 11-124; Progressive B 10-121; Ponte Cue Club G 13-118; Smawthorne B 11-115; Knottingley Cons B 11-112; Garforth WMC A 9-100.

Section C: Featherstone A played 28 won 19, points 172; Swillington Social A 28-19-166; Ponte Cue Club A 28-18-166; Townville B 28-19-158; Smawthorne C 28-14-146; Rockware C 28-15-140; Swillington Welf B 28-12-140; Carleton A 28-12-136; Prince of Wales A 28-13-132; Swillington Welf A 28-12-132; Edward B 28-13-126; Queen Victoria 28-12-126; Ponte Cons A 27-11-124; Progressive A 28-12-124; Ponte Cons B 27-8-102.

Section D (all played 30 matches): Knottingley Conservatives A won 21, points 200; Green Bowling B 21-186; Garforth CC B 19-186; Kippax Ex-Service A 19-174; Rockware A 18-160; Pontefract Social B 14-160; YMCA A 17-159; Swillington Social B 17-152; Kippax Ex-Service B 17-152; St Joseph’s B 13-141; Hopetown WMC A 12-134; Prince of Wales B 14-132; Prince of Wales C 11-130; Great Preston B 12-121; Methley Ex-Service B 9-117; Pontefract Bowling B 5-96.