District’s top bowlers battle it out at annual festival

The annual bowls festival is this weekend.
The annual bowls festival is this weekend.

Castleford and District Crown Green Bowling Association’s annual festival will take place at Pontefract Bowling Club this weekend.

The ladies individual and the gents pairs finals will be played on Saturday and the ladies pairs, gents individual and mixed pairs finals on Sunday. Competitors in the finals are asked to report 15 minutes before the start time.

The festival is sponsored by McTigue Funeral Directors. The finalists are:

SATURDAY

Ladies individual (2pm start): P Walton, A Hagen, C Lynch, L Dye, J Collinson, N Eustace, S Hill*, E Riding.

Gents pairs (6pm start): S Portman/Ryan Lloyd, M Brain/A Webb, D Thomas/D Baines, R Lloyd/S Thompson, D Harrap/Mike Harrap, A Lee/W Kemp, D Dobson/R Martinn, C King*/D Watson*.

SUNDAY

Ladies pairs (10am start): T Newbould/D Mattison, K Portman/M Chambers, L Dye/B Lumb, C Sutcliffe/J Johnson, A Charlotte*/H Charlotte*, J Hill*/S Hill*, J Brain/A Hagen, P Walton/M Boyes.

Gents individual (2pm start): D Thomas, Ryan Lloyd, M Brain, S Thompson, Rob Lloyd, J Swales, E Parker*, M Young.

Mixed pairs (6pm start): M Brain/J brain, E Parker*/N Eustace, J J Durham*/S Carroll*, A Webb/A Hagen, R Lloyd/K Portman, S Thompson/M O’Donovan*, S Portman/P Walton, M Sherman/E Riding.

*denotes home bowler.

The Association’s Hospice Cup final between Valley Gardens (+16) and Glasshoughton A (scratch) will be played at Ferrybridge next Monday (6.30pm). Dress code applies.

Glasshoughton won the Association’s Birkill Cup by beating Fryston 190-149 at Pontefract.

RESULTS: (Glasshoughton players named first): R Robbins 21, N Johnson 19; A Hagen 7, 21 J Stephenson 21; M Brain 21, W Mayes 19; D Thomas 21, D Harrap 16; A Box 21, PMountain 13; M Chambers 21, D Baines 17; A Webb 21, Mike Harrap 6; Ryan Lloyd 15, R.Roberts 21; S Thompson 21, S Harrison 11; Rob Lloyd 21, J W Kerry 6.

Latest positions in the Castleford and District Crown Green Bowling Association are:

EVENING LEAGUE

Division 1: Glasshoughton A played 11, wonn 11, points 1732; Smirthwaite A 11-9-1661; Pontefract A 11-7-1611; Queens Park A 11-6-1569; Castleford Town B 11-6-1535; Allerton Bywater A 11-5-1455; Hawhill Park A 11-4-1449; Pontefract B 11-4-1441; Savile Park 11-4-1439; Ferrybridge A 11-4-1389; Fryston A 11-2-1364; Glasshoughton B 11-3-1344.

Division 2: Valley Gardens A 9-8-1397; Townville 9-7-1343; Allerton Bywater B 9-5-1258; Featherstone A 9-5-1239; Ferrybridge B 9-5-1188; Queens Park B 9-3-1155; Smirthwaite B 8-5-1145; Hawhill Park B 9-2-1063; Pontefract C 8-4-1049; Valley Gardens B 9-0-911.

PAIRS LEAGUE

Glasshoughton 12-11-945; Valley Ridge 12-8-864; Queens Park A 11-9-852; Featherstone 12-5-817; Allerton 11-6-814; Valley Gardens 12-5-807; Queens Pk B 11-7-777; Townville 11-7-756; Methley 11-3-692; Kippax 11-3-678; Ferrybridge 12-3-665; Hawhill Park 12-0-524.

SATURDAY LEAGUE

Division 1: Pontefract A 8-8-1201; Savile Park 8-5-1158; Fryston 8-4-1114; Allerton Bywater A 8-4-1054; Castleford Town B 7-2-948; Valley Gardens 8-0-921; Glasshoughton A 6-5-910; Ferrybridge 7-1-894; Townville 6-2-805.

Division 2: Pontefract B 8-5-1112; Featherstone 7-4-923; Queens Park 7-2-916; Smirthwaite 6-3-863; Hawhill Park 6-3-745.

VETERANS LEAGUE

Premier: Rothwell BC A 10-8-1125; Cas Town A 10-6-1118; Smirthwaite A 10-7-1104; Garforth CC A 10-6-1060; Glasshoughton A 10-5-1039; Pontefract A 10-5-1036; Queens Park A 10-4-999; Colton A 10-4-998; Garforth Rec A 10-4-992; Valley Ridge A 10-3-932; Kippax A 10-3-917.

Section A: Allerton 9-8-1003; Sherburn A 9-4-951; Ferrybridge A 9-6-949; Hawhill Park A 9-5-946; Savile Park A 9-5-935; Pontefract B 9-5-932; Townville 9-5-932; Glasshoughton B 9-3-886; Methley A 9-3-880; Colton B 9-1-743.

Section B: Swillington A 9-8-1057; Cas Town B 9-7-992; Rothwell BC B 9-6-990; Rothwell Park B 9-6-938; Valley Gardens A 9-4-922; Woodlesford A 9-5-878; Rothwell Park A 9-6-856; Smirthwaite B 9-1-823; Aberford 9-1-789; Swillington B 9-1-775.

Section C: Garforth Rec B 8-6-902; F/rstone 8-6-887; Queens Pk B 8-5-887; Garforth CC B 8-4-803; Valley Ridge B 8-4-794; F/bridge B 8-5-782; Hawhill B 8-3-774; Sherburn B 8-2-758; Valley Gardens B 8-1-741.

LADIES

Division 1: Ossett Flying Horse 8-8-980; Garforth Rec 9-4-847; Pontefract 8-4-786; Methley 9-3-775; Wakefield 8-2-664.