Eight bowlers battle it out for title

The Champion of Champions tournament will be held at Pontefract Bowling Club on Saturday

The Champion of Champions tournament will be held at Pontefract Bowling Club on Saturday

0
Have your say

Castleford and District Green Green Bowling Association’s Champion of Champions tournament takes place at Pontefract Bowling Club on Saturday (6.30pm start).

The eight champions taking part are Nathan Webster, Rob Lloyd, Andy Webb, Karen Portman, Lisa Thompson, Eunice Riding, Daryl Harrap and Will Bedford.

The ladies and gents YMCA competition has been moved to September 14 with a 10am start

Dress code applies in both competitions.

Latest positions:

EVENING LEAGUE

Division 1: Glasshoughton A played 18, won 18, points 2735; Smirthwaite A 18-14-2651; Pontefract A 18-9-2528; Queens Park A 18-8-2421; Fryston A 18-7-2375; Savile Park 18-8-2362; Castleford Town B 18-8-2342; Allerton Bywater A 18-5- 2338; Ferrybridge A 18-7-2309; Pontefract B 18-5-2126,

Division 2: Hawhill Park A 16-13-2377; Glasshoughton B 16-12-2315; Valley Gardens A 16-11-2244; Featherstone A 16-8-2182; Townville 16-6-2154; Pontefract C 16-6-2026; Savile Park D 15-8-1943; Methley 15-5-1915; Hawhill Park B 0-2-1833.

Division 3: Smirthwaite B played 15-12- 2218; Allerton Bywater B 14-11-2048; Ferrybridge B 14-7-1836; Queens Park B 14-5-1789; Valley Gardens B 15-1-1671;

Pairs: G lasshoughton played 20-16-1532; Queens Park A 19-17-1458; Allerton Bywater 20-14-1452; Valley Ridge 20-12-1421; Queens Park B 20-13-1399; Valley Gardens 20-10-1346; Kippax 19-9-1331; Fryston A 20-7-1296; Ferrybridge 20-7-1215; Featherstone 20-5-1199; Methley 20-6-1174; 12. Hawhill Park 20-3-1021.

SATURDAY LEAGUE

Division 1: Glasshoughton A 13-11-1977; Savile Park 13-8-1888; Castleford Town B 13-9-1823; Pontefract A 12-8-1730; Fryston A 13-7-1707; Allerton Bywater A 12-6-1626; Ferrybridge 12-2-1466; Smirthwaite 11-2-1277; Queens Park 11-1-1277.

Division 2: Valley Gardens 12-8-1634; Townville 11-8-1562; Featherstone 11-6-1515; Pontefract B 11-4-1410; Savile Park B 11-2-1257.

Castleford and District Veterans Association results:

Premier Section: Garforth Rec A 116, Allerton 100; Valley Ridge A 79, Cas Town A 116; Rothwell BC A 126, Glasshoughton A 71; Hemsworth 114, Pontefract A 100; Queens Park A 103, Smirthwaite A 101; Kippax A 110, Townville 69.

Section A: Hawhill Park 110, Ferrybridge 100; Garforth CC 124, Kippax B 76; Glasshoughton B 118, Rothwell BC B 107; Colton B 95, Sherburn A 118.

Section B: Methley A 112, Aberford 99; Swillington A 120, Garforth Rec B 90; Woodlesford 106, Rothwell Park A 105; Rothwell Park B 102, Swillington B 102.

Section C: Smirthwaite B 123, Hawhill Park B 89; Sherburn B 112, Methley B 104; Caas Town B 120, Valley Ridge B 74.

POSITIONS - Premier Section: Rothwell BC A 2347, Garforth Rec A 2159, Smirthwaite A 2157, Valley Ridge A 2154, Cas Town A 2151, Hemsworth 2129, Glasshoughton A 2104, Pontefract A 2083, Kippax A 2047, Queens Park A 1955, Townville 1942, Allerton 1871.

Section A: Garforth CC 1942, Colton A 1736, Sherburn A 1720, Ferrybridge A 1678, Hawhill Park A 1601, Rothwell BC B 1593, Glasshoughton B 1586, Colton B 1550, Kippax B 1510, Savile Park 1499.

Section B: Woodlesford 2018, Rothwell Park A 1933, Methley A 1925, Rothwell Park B 1892, Swillington B 1884, Pontefract B 1863, Swillington A 1830, Valley Gardens A 1786, Aberford 1727, Garforth Rec B 1720, Queens Park B 1559.

Section C: Cas Town B 1501, Smirthwaite B 1431, Sherburn B 1371, Valley Ridge B 1339, Hawhill Park B 1270, Ferrybridge B 1180, Methley B 1167, Valley Gardens B 1011.