Full list of this weekend’s local sports fixtures

editorial image
0
Have your say

THERE’S plenty going on sports-wise in the Pontefract and Castleford area this weekend.

Winger Josh Griffin (pictured), who has scored seven tries in Castleford’s first five Super League matches, will be aiming to continue his scoring run when the Tigers visit London Broncos on Saturday.

Champions Featherstone Rovers kick off their Co-operative Championship campaign with a trip to Keighley Cougars on Sunday.

The full list of this weekend’s local sports fixtures is:

RUGBY LEAGUE

Stobart Super League

Saturday

London Broncos v Castleford Tigers (3pm).

Co-operative Championship

Sunday

Keighley Cougars v Featherstone Rovers (2pm).

Valvoline Cup

Saturday

London Broncos U 20s v Castleford Tigers U 20s (12.45pm).

Reserves U 23s

Championship

Tomorrow (Friday)

Featherstone Rovers v Keighley Cougars Res (8pm).

Pre-season match

Tonight (Thursday)

Featherstone Rovers U 18s v Leeds Rhinos U 18s (8pm).

Pennine League

Saturday

Championship Division: Dewsbury Moor v Ackworth Jaguars.

Division One: Allerton Bywater v Birkenshaw.

Division Three: Methley Royals v Woodhouse Warriors.

CMS Yorkshire League

Saturday

Gordon Teal White Rose Trophy, round one: Kellingley Welfare v Whinmoor.

Fred Marshall Senior Cup, round one: Nevison Leap v Castleford Lock Lane A; Fryston v Castleford Panthers A.

Unison Division One: Brotherton v Bentley Good Companions.

Women’s League

Sunday

Premier Division: Featherstone Rovers Ladies v Castleford Panthers Ladies (2pm).

Yorkshire Under 17s League

Sunday

Premier Division: Featherstone Lions v Wibsey Juniors.

Division Two: Hull Isberg v Knottingley; New Earswick v Kippax.

Yorkshire Under 16s League

Sunday

Division One: Featherstone Lions v West Bowling.

Division Two: Methley Royals v Normanton Knights.

Three: Smawthorne Panthers v Drighlington.

FOOTBALL

Baris NCE League

Saturday

Division One: Glasshoughton Welfare v Dinnington Town; Pontefract Collieries v Handsworth.

West Yorkshire League

Saturday

Division One: FC RIASA v Kellingley Welfare; Swillington Saints v Kippax.

Division Two: Howden Clough v Glasshoughton Welfare WYL; Old Modernians v Great Preston Stanley United v Featherstone Colliery.

Alliance Division Two: Kippax Res v Oxenhope Recreation Res.

Wednesday

Division Two: Nostell MW v Glasshoughton Welfare WYL.

Selby District League

Saturday

Andrews Cup, round two: Chequerfield United v Garforth Crusaders.

Hardy Cup, round two: Pollington v Eggborough Eagles; Carleton South Pontefract v South Milford; Cas Celtics v Great Preston.

Castleford & District

Sunday League

Sunday

Oakworth Open Cup, quarter-finals: Castleford Town v George v; Fryston AFC v Ferrybridge Progressive; Healdfield v Carleton South Pontefract; Queens Head v Chequerfield.

Premier Division: Brotherton & Byram Park v Great Preston; Pontefract Amateurs v Featherstone Hotel; Upton Wrangbrook v Real Carleton.

Division One: Allerton Bywater v Fox; Ferrybridge C v Ladybalk FC; Golden Lion v Jolly Miller; Pontefract & Castleford United; v AFC Cutsyke; Whitwood Metrostars v FC Pontefract.

RUGBY UNION

Saturday

Yorkshire One: Pocklington v Castleford; Pontefract v Ilkley; Scarborough v Knottingley.

Club matches: Old Modernians 2nds v Castleford Cougars; Castleford 3rds v Thirsk 2nds; Ilkley 2nds v Pontefract 2nds; Barnsley 3rds v Pontefract Pumas; Knottingley 2nds v Morley 2nds.