Garforth will host pairs tournament

The pairs handicap competition will be held at Garforth Rec BC this Sunday (10am start).
The pairs handicap competition will be held at Garforth Rec BC this Sunday (10am start).

Eighteen pairs will compete in Castleford and District Crown Green Bowling Association’s pairs handicap competition at Garforth Rec BC this Sunday (10am start and scratch).

Dress code applies. The entrants are:

R Lloyd (senior)/S Thompson (Glasshoughton/Savile Park), D Thomas/J Thomas, M Brain/A Webb (Glasshoughton), K Smith/C Lynch, K Jones/D Ellis (Townville), K Portman/P Whippp (Savile), S Portman/Ryan Lloyd (Savile/Glasshoughton), A Box/M Watson (Smirthwaite), D Hogg/J Swales, E Parker/N Eustace, J Robshaw/S Wilson (Allerton), V Bradshaw/G Robinson, A Richardson/M Lawrewnce, C Lawrence/L Rundle, G Bradbury/D Bradbury (Ferrybridge), D Dobson/J Sharpe (Ferrybridge/Queens Park), A Lee/D Rundle (Valley Gardens/Ferrybridge), W Kemp/M Young (Valley Gardens).

Valley Gardens (scr) play Savile Park (scr) at Featherstone and Smirthwaite (scr) face Ferrybridge (scr) at Glasshoughton in the Association’s Birkill Cup next Monday (6.30pm start). Glasshoughton, Queens Park, Pontefract B, Allerton Bywater, Fryston and Pontefract A have byes.

Castleford Veterans Association cup matches will be played on Friday, May 13 (1.30pm). The matches are:

Alan Hardisty Challenge Cup: Valley Ridge A (scr) v Queens Park A (scr) at Allerton, Hawhill A (12) v Pontefract A (scr) at Featherstone, Garforth CC A (scr) v Glasshoughton (scr) at Kippax, Savile Park A (scr) v Cas Town A (scr) at Methley, Smirthwaite A (scr) v Ferrybridge (12) at Savile Park, Cas Town B (12) v Pontefract B (12) at Ferrybridge, Colton A (12) v Rothwell BC A (scr) at Garforth CC, Sherburn A (12) v Garforth Rec A (scr) at Aberford.

Len Pickersgill Knock-out Cup: Rothwell Park A (scr) v Rothwsell Park B (scr) at Rothwell BC, Savile Park B 912) v Swillington B (12) art Valley Ridge, Smnirthwaite B (12) v Valley Gardens B (12) at Hawhill Park, Sherburn B (12) v Ferrybridge B (12) at Townville, Queens Park B (scr) v Hawhill B (12) at Cas Town, Colton B (scr) v Featherstone (scr) at Rothwell Park, Woodlesford A (scr) v Aberford A (scr) at Garforth Rec, Woodlesford B (12) v Garforth CC B (12) at Swillington.

Assocation placings are:

EVENING LEAGUE

Division 1: Ferrybridge A played 3, won 3, points 460; Glasshoughton A 3-3-445; Allerton Bywater A 3-2-444; Pontefract A 3-1-406; Valley Gardens A 3-1-396; Queens Park A 3-0-382; Hawhill Park A 3-1-367; Pontefract B 3-0-356; Smirthwaite A 2-2-317; Savile Park A 2-1-312;Castleford Town 2-2-286; Townville 2-0-235.

Division 2: Allerton Bywater B 3-2-420; Pontefract C 3-1-391; Ferrybridge B 3-1-388; Valley Gardens B 3-1-378; Savile Park B 3-2-351; Smirthwaite B 2-2-314; Featherstone 2-1-282; Glasshoughton B 2-1-262; Queens Park B 2-0-235; Hawhill Park B 2-0-192; Fryston 1-1-143.

PAIRS LEAGUE

Glasshoughton 4-4-328; Valley Ridge 4-3-308; Ferrybridge 4-1-257; Allerton Bywater 3-3-241; Townville 3-3-218; Queens Park 3-0- 74; Methley 3-1-173; Valley Gardens 3-0-154; Featherstone 2-2-152; Hawhill Park 3-0-149; Kippax 2-0-70.

SATURDAY LEAGUE

Division 1: Glasshoughton 4-4-642; Ferrybridge 4-2-571; Fryston 4-3-549; Pontefract A 4-3-542; Valley Gardens 4-0-501; Castleford Town 3-2-443; Allerton Bywater 3-3-440; Hawhill Park 4-0-411; Savile Park 3-2-408; Featherstone 3-1-382; Smirthwaite 3-0-369; Townville 3-1-345; Pontefract B 2-1-239.

VETERANS LEAGUE

Premier: Rothwell BC A 4-3-448; Smirthwaite A 4-3-439; Garforth CC A 4-3-428; Allerton 4-2-408; Queens Park A 4-2-404; Glasshoughton A 4-1-387; Cas Town A 4-1-383; Garforth Rec A 3-3-319; Pontefract A 3-2-317;Valley Ridge A 3-0-267; Townville 3-0-247.

Section A: Savile Park A 2-2-222; Colton A 2-1-218; Kippax 2-1-210; Hawhill Park A 2-1-207; Swillington A 2-1-200; Pontefract B 2-1-199; Ferrybridge A 2-1-199; Cas Town B 2-2-198; Sherburn A 2-0-171; Glasshoughton B 2-0-171.

Section B: Woodlesford A 2-1-227; Aberford A 2-1-222; Featherstone 2-1-221; Valley Gardens A 2-1-219; Rothwell Park B 2-2-216; Rothwell Park A 2-1-200; Queens Park B 2-1-199; Colton B 2-1-193; Methley 2-1-184; Rothwell BC B 2-0-181.

Section C: Smirthwaite B 4-3- 439; Sherburn B 4-3-436; Garforth Rec B 4-2-418; Woodlesford B 4-3-413; Ferrybridge B 4-2-400; Aberford B 4-3-396; Swillington B 4-1-383; Garforth CC B 4-1-376; Valley Ridge B 3-1-290; Valley Gardens B 3-1-290; Hawhill Park B 3-1-279; Savile Park B 3-1-268.

LADIES

Division 1: Ossett FH 2-2-246; Pontefract 2-1-221; Queens Pk 2-1-198; Methley 2-0-187; Wakefield 2-1-181; Garforth Rec 2-0-153.