Harrap is crowned bowls champion

Mark Harrap defeated Glasshoughton's Ryan Lloyd 21-12 in the final.
Mark Harrap defeated Glasshoughton's Ryan Lloyd 21-12 in the final.

Mark Harrap of Queens Park BC was crowned Castleford and District Crown Green Bowling Association’s Champion of Champions at Pontefract Bowling Club on Saturday night when he defeated Glasshoughton’s Ryan Lloyd 21-12 in the final.

Mark beat ladies champion Val Bradshaw 21-4 in the quarterfinals and then overcame his brother Darryl - the junior champion - by beating him 21-15 in the semi-finals.

Ryan played up and coming junior bowler Josh Thomas in the quarterfinals.

Josh put up a strong fight before Ryan eventually won 21 -16.

In the semi-finals, Ryan beat his father Rob 21-15.

In the final, Mark produced good length bowling to build a 15-5 lead before Ryan found his length and fought back.

Mark held onto his lead to secure the title.

RESULTS - Quarterfinals: Ryan Lloyd 21, J Thomas 16; C Sutcliffe 17, Rob Lloyd 21; M Harrap 21, V Bradshaw 4; D Harrap 21, E Riding 19. Semi-finals: Ryan Lloyd 21, Rob Lloyd 15; M Harrap 21, D Harrap 15. Final: M Harrap 21, Ryan Lloyd 12.

Swillington A won Castleford Veterans Bowling Association’s Len Pickersgill Team Trophy, beating Valley Gardens A 104-91 at Methley BC.

With three jacks played, Swillington trailed by 14 points, but their back three turned the match round by winning their respective games.

RESULTS: (Swillington players named first): J Turpin 21, P Stewart 13; P Clarke 1, C Young 21; D Blacker 19, B Brooks 21; B Appleyard 21, S Rowbottom 12; F Bills 21, D Thatcher 17; D Godley 21, J Heap 7.

Latest positions in the Castleford and District Crown Green Bowling Association:

EVENING LEAGUE

Division 1: Smirthwaite A played 20, won 16, points 2945; Pontefract A 20-13-2936; Queens Park A 20-12-2846; Glasshoughton A 18-17-2803; Allerton Bywater A 20-9-2723; Pontefract B 20-7-2670; Castleford Town B 19-10-2665; Hawhill Park A 20-7-2630; Fryston A 20-8-2561; Ferrybridge A 20-6-2507; Savile Park 19-7-2478; Glasshoughton B 20-4-2447.

Division 2: Valley Gardens A 17-14-2617; Townville 16-13-2417; Allerton Bywater B 16-10-2244; Ferrybridge B 17-9-2229; Featherstone A 16-8-2197; Queens Park B 16-6-2152; Smirthwaite B 14-10-2050; Hawhill Park B 16-4-1933; Pontefract C 16-6-1908; Valley Gardens B 16-0-1625.

PAIRS LEAGUE

Glasshoughton 21-20-1683; Queens Park A 21-17-1613; Allerton Bywater 21-14-1587; Valley Ridge 20-15-1448; Queens Park B 20-12-1442; Townville 20-13-1409; Valley Gardens 21-8-1359; Featherstone 20-9-1328; Kippax 21-5-1248; Methley 21-4-1209; Ferrybridge 21-3-1164; Hawhill Park 21-1-978.

SATURDAY LEAGUE

Division 1: Fryston 16-9-2273; Glasshoughton A 15-13-2235; Savile Park 15-8-2151; Castleford Town B 15-7-2113; Pontefract A 14-12-2082; Allerton Bywater A 15-8-2026; Ferrybridge 14-4-1856; Townville 15-3-1842; Valley Gardens 15-0-1701.

Division 2: Smirthwaite 14-7-1968; Pontefract B 14-8-1931; Queens Park 13-7-1780; Featherstone 13-7-1725; Hawhill 14-5-1689.

VETERANS LEAGUE

Premier: Rothwell BC A 17-14-1930; Pontefract A 18-11-1894; Glasshoughton A 17-10-1789; Garforth CC A 17-8-1776; Garforth Rec A 18-6-1773; Smirthwaite A 17-9-1764; Queens Park A 17-8-1729; Cas Town A 16-9-1710; Valley Ridge A 17-7-1695; Colton A 17-9-1674; Kippax A 17-3-1539.

Section A: Allerton 16-11-1802; Ferrybridge A 16-11-1705; Savile Park A 16-10-1705; Townville 16-9-1704; Sherburn A 16-6-1672; Hawhill Park A 16-8-1671; Pontefract B 16-8-1654; Glasshoughton B 16-7-1639; Methley A 16-5-1569; Colton B 16-3-1371.

Section B: Swillington A 16-11-1776; Cas Town B 16-12-1745; Valley Gardens A 16-8-1656; Rothwell Park B 16-8-1630; Rothwell Park A 16-11-1623; Woodlesford A 16-10-1606; Rothwell BC B 15-9-1599; Smirthwaite B 16-4-1531; Aberford 15-4-1378; Swillington B 16-2-1352.

Section C: Garforth Rec B 15-9-1652; Garforth CC B 15-10-1564; Featherstone 14-11-1561; Queens Park B 14-9-1556; Ferrybridge B 14-9-1398; Hawhill Park B 14-6-1389; Valley Ridge B 14-6-1361; Sherburn B 14-3-1359; Valley Gardens B 14-1-1195.

LADIES

Division 1: Ossett Flying Horse 16-16-1946; Pontefract 15-8-1444; Garforth Rec 15-6-1379; Methley 15-5-1351; Wakefield 15-3-1242.