High-riding teams are in top form

Section A pacesetters Pontefract Cue Club F beat Great Preston A 8-2 (left to right) Peter Raby, Grant Chapman, Craig Coulson and Jamie Carter. Missing from the photograph is Scott Bull.
Section A pacesetters Pontefract Cue Club F beat Great Preston A 8-2 (left to right) Peter Raby, Grant Chapman, Craig Coulson and Jamie Carter. Missing from the photograph is Scott Bull.
0
Have your say

Ladybalk A and Swillington Welfare D are level on points in second place in Castleford and District Snooker League Section A after they both won 10-0.

Ladybalk trounced Roundhill A and Swillington collected maximum points against B and S Sports Club A.

They are 12 points adrift of leaders Pontefract Cue Club F who beat Great Preston A 8-2.

Swillington Welfare C stepped up their Section B title bid by defeating Rockware B 8-2.

Swillington are level on points with leaders Pontefract Cue Club E who won 6-4 at St Joseph’s A.

Section C leaders Garforth WMC D beat Pontefract Conservatives A 8-2.

RESULTS - Section A: Elmet A 2, Garforth WMC B 8; Great Preston C 4, Ponte Bowling A 6; Green Bowling A 4, Rothwell WMC A 6; Ponte Cue Club C 2, Prince of Wales B 8; Ponte Cue Club F 8, Great Preston A 2; Roundhill A 0, Ladybalk A 10; Smawthorne D 2, Kippax Central B 8; Swillington Welf D 10, B and S Sports Club A 0.

Section B: Carleton B 2, Pontefract Social A 8; Garforth WMC C 4, Smawthorne A 6; Knottingley Cons B 8, Townville A 2; Ponte Cue Club G 2, Garforth CC A 8; Progressive B 6, Ponte Cue Club B 4; St Joseph’s A 4, Ponte Cue Club E 6; Swillington Welf C 8, Rockware B 2.

Section C: Edward B 10, Green Bowling B 0; Featherstone A 4, Carleton A 6; Garforth WMC D 8, Ponte Cons A 2; Ponte Cue Club D 4, Progressive A 6; Prince of Wales A 8, Garforth WMC A 2; Queen Victoria 2, Swillington Social A 8; Rockware C 4, Swillington Welf A 6; Smawthorne C 6, Swillington Welf B 4.

Section D: Garforth CC B 2, Ponte Cue Club A 8; Kippax Ex-Serv B 2, Hopetown WMC A 8; Ponte Bowling B 2, Kippax Ex-Serv A 8; Ponte Cons B 2, Great Preston B 8; Ponte Social B 2, Knottingley Cons A 8; Rockware A 4, Prince of Wales C 6; Swillington Social B 2, YMCA A 8; Townville B 4, St Joseph’s B 6.

POSITIONS - Section A (all played 19 matches): Ponte Cue Club F won 14, points 124; Ladybalk A 12-112; Swillington Welf D 13-112; Garforth WMC B 11-106; Great Preston A 11-104; Kippax Central B 11-98; Rothwell WMC A 9-97; Prince of Wales B 10-94; Great Preston C 9-92; B and S Sports Club A 8-92; Elmet A 9-90; Ponte Cue Club C 7-87; Ponte Bowling A 9-84; Green Bowling A 7-80; Roundhill A 6-78; Smawthorne D 5-70.

Section B: Ponte Cue Club E played 19, won 14, points 118; Swillington Welf C 19-14-118; St Joseph’s A 19-11-106; St Joseph’s A 19-11-106; Progressive B 19-13-106; Smawthorne B 18-10-98; Knottingley Cons B 19-9-98; Ponte Social A 19-10-98; Townville A 19-9-96; Rockware B 19-9-94; Ponte Cue Club G 19-7-92; Smawthorne A 19-9-92; Garforth CC A 19-7-90; Carleton B 19-10-84; Garforth WMC C 19-8-82; NADS A 18-8-78; Ponte Cue Club B 19-3-60.

Section C: Garforth WMC D 19-15-120; Garforth WMC A 19-12-118; Rockware C 19-14-117; Ponte Cue Club D 19-12-110; Prince of Wales A 19-12-104; Carleton A 19-10-98; Edward B 18-9-94; Queen Victoria 19-9-94; Smawthorne C 19-8-93; Swillington Welf A 19-7-87; Swillinngton Social A 19-6-82; Ponte Cons A 18-6-72; Green Bowling BB 19-4-70; Progressive A 19-6-64.

Section D: Ponte Cue Club A 19-15-130; Kippax Ex-Serv A 19-14-126; Townville B 19-13-122; Kippax Ex-Serv B 19-13-112; Ponte Cons B 19-11-102; Ponte Bowling B 19-10-94; Prince of Wales C 19-9-92; Rockware A 19-11-92; Swillington Social B 19-9-90; Knottingley Cons A 19-7-87; Hopetown WMC A 19-7-86; Garforth CC B 19-6-84; YMCA A 19-7-78; Great Preston B 18-7-76; St Joseph’s B 19-7-70; Ponte Social B 18-4-69.