Hospice Cup gets underway

Hospice Cup matches will be played next Monday.
Hospice Cup matches will be played next Monday.

Castleford and District Crown Green Bowling Association’s Hospice Cup matches will be played next Monday (April 27), starting at 6pm.

The draw, with handicaps in brackets, and venues:

Pontefract A (scr) v Ferrybridge (scr) at Queens Park; Hawhill A (scr) v Fryston (scr) at Featherstone; Townville (16) v Castleford Town (scr) at Ferrybridge; Hawhill B (16) v Pontefract B (scr) at Smirthwaite; Savile Park D (16) v Queens Park (scr) at Glasshoughton; Valley Gardens (16) v Allerton A (scr) at Hawhill; Glasshoughton B (scr) v Savile Parkj (scr) at Townville; Allerton B (16) v Featherstone (16) at Fryston. Bye: Glasshoughton A.

Latest Castleford and District Crown Green Bowling Association placings:

EVENING LEAGUE

Division 1 : Glasshoughton A played 1, won 1, points 163; Pontefract A 1- 1- 160; Smirthwaite A 1- 1- 152; Allerton Bywater A 1- 1- 143; Fryston A 1- 1- 137; Glasshoughton B 1- 0- 127; Castleford Town B 1- 0- 119; Hawhill Park A 1- 0- 114; Queens Park A 1- 0- 99; Savile Park 1- 0- 98; Pontefract B 0- 0- 0; Ferrybridge A 0- 0- 0.

Division 2 : Townville 1- 1- 166; Allerton Bywater B 1- 1- 158; Valley Gardens A 1- 1- 147; Pontefract C 1- 1- 138; Hawhill Park B 1- 0- 130; Smirthwaite B 1- 0- 126; Ferrybridge B 1- 0- 117; Queens Park B 1- 0- 94; Featherstone A 0- 0- 0; Savile Park D 0- 0- 0; Valley Gardens B 0- 0- 0.

PAIRS LEAGUE

Valley Gardens 2- 1-148; Glasshoughton 2- 2-147; Queens Park A 2- 2-145; Kippax 2- 1- 144; Allerton Bywater 2- 0-132; Valley Ridge 2- 1-131; Featherstone 2- 1-129; Ferrybridge 2- 1-113; Methley 2- 0- 112; Queens Park B 1- 1-84; Townville 1- 1- 74; Hawhill Park 2- 0- 62.

SATURDAY LEAGUE

Division 1: Pontefract A 1- 1- 65; Glasshoughton A 1- 1- 152; Allerton Bywater A 1- 1- 148; Savile Park 1- 0-136; Ferrybridge 1- 0-123; Valley Gardens 1- 0-123; Townville 1- 0-118; Fryston 1- 0- 105; Castleford Town B 0- 0-0.

Division 2: Savile Park B 1- 1-143; Pontefract B 1- 1- 142; Queens Park 1- 1- 141; Hawhill 1- 0- 137; Smirthwaite 1- 0- 28; Featherstone 1- 0- 127.

VETERANS

Premier: Glasshoughton A 2-2-229; Rothwell B C A 2-1-216; Garforth Rec A 2-1- 203; Colton A 2- 1-199; Valley Ridge A 2- 1-188; Queens Park A 2- 1-187; Kippax A 2- 0-141; Smirthwaite A 1- 1-119; Cas Town A 1-1-111; Garforth C C A 1- 0-105; Pontefract A 1- 0- 74.

Section A: Townville 1- 1-120; Hawhill Park ‘A’ 1- 1-115; Glasshoughton B 1- 1-113; 04. Ferrybridge A 1- 1-104; Allerton 1- 1-99; Sherburn A 1- 0-92; Methley A 1- 0-88; Pontefract B 1- 0-87; Savile Park A 1- 0-86; Colton B 1- 0-66.

Section B: 01. Cas Town B 1-1-119; Swillington A 1- 1-117; Rothwell Park B 1- 1-115; Rothwell Park A 1- 1-108; Woodlesford A 1- 1-106; Smirthwaite B 1- 0-105; Valley Gardens A 1- 0-103; Rothwell BC B 1- 0-96; Aberford 1- 0- 83; 10. Swillington B 1- 0- 71.

Section C: Queens Park B 1- 1-125; Featherstone 1-1-119; Methley B 1- 1-115; Valley Gardens B 1- 1-111; Garforth CC B 1- 1-110; Sherburn B 1- 0-105; Hawhill Park B 1- 0-97; Valley Ridge B 1-0- 91; Ferrybridge B 1- 0-81; Garforth Rec B 1- 0-74.

LADIES

Division 1 : Garforth Rec 1- 1-126; Methley 1- 0-44; Ossett Flying Horse 0- 0-0; Pontefract 0- 0-0; Wakefield 0- 0-0.