Leaders hand out hammering

Knottingley Conservatives A beat St Joseph's B 10-0.
Knottingley Conservatives A beat St Joseph's B 10-0.

Knottingley Conservatives A have an eight point lead in Castleford and District Snooker League Section D after trouncing St Joseph’s B 10-0.

Section A leaders Green Bowling A won 6-4 at Cas Cue Club.

Second-placed Pontefract Cue Club F, who lost 6-4 at Pontefract Bowling A, are two points adrift of the leaders but have a match in hand.

Smawthorne D strengthened their hold on top spot in Section B by beating third-placed St Joseph’s A 6-4.

Smawthorne have a match in hand on closest rivals Garforth WMC C who are nine points adrift.

Featherstone A retained a 12-point lead in Section C despite losing 6-4 at Townville B.

RESULTS - Section A: Cas Cue Club 4, Green Bowling A 6; Garforth WMC B 6, Elmet A 4; Ladybalk A 4, Kippax Central B 6; Methley Ex-Serv A 0, Ponte Cue Club E 10; Pont Bowling A 6, Ponte Cue Club F 4; Ponte Cue Club C 2, Swillington Welf D 8; Smawthorne A 4, B and S Sports Club A 6; Swillington Welf C 4, Great Preston C 6.

Section B: Carleton B 10, Garforth WMC A 0; Garforth WMC D 8, Ponte Cue Club G 2; Knottingley Cons B 10, Smawthorne B 0; Ponte Cue Club D 8, Ponte Cue Club B 2; Progressive B 6, Garforth CC A 4; Smawthorne D 6, St Joseph’s A 4.

Section C: Edward B 2, Smawthorne C 8; Ponte Cons A 10, Progressive A 0; Ponnte Cue Club A 6, Swillington Social A 4; Queen Victoria 2, Prince of Wales A 8; Rockware C 8, Swillington Welf A 2; Swillington Welf B 4, Ponte Cue Club B 6; Townville B 6, Featherstone A 4.

Section D: Garforth CC B 10, Ponte Bowling B 0; Great Preston B 4, Rockware A 6; Green Bowling B 2, Prince of Wales B 8; Kippax Ex-Serv A 2, Hopetown WMC A 8; Prince of Wales C 2, Ponte Social B 8; St Joseph’s B 0, Knottingley Cons A 10; Swillington Social B 6, Methley Ex-Serv B 4; YMCA A 6, Kippax Ex Serv B 4.

POSITIONS - Section A: Green Bowling A played 27, won 17, points 158; Ponte Cue Club F 26-18-156; Great Preston C 27-14-156; Swillington Welf C 27-16-154; Ponte Bowling A 27-16-148; Ladybalk A 27-15-146; Garforth WMC B 26-17-146; Ponte Cue Club E 27-13-138; Swillington Welf D 27-14-138; Kippax Central B 27-16-134; Smawthorne A 27-10-132; Elmet A 27-13-130; Cas Cue Club 27-10-112; Ponte Cue Club C 27-8-106; B and S Sports Club A 27-11-106; Methley Ex-Serv A 27-7-92.

Section B: Smawthorne D 23-16-146; Garforth WMC C 244-14-137; St Joseph’s A 23-13-135; Garforth WMC D 23-14-132; Townville A 23-12-118; Carleton B 23-12-116; Ponte Cue Club B 23-10-114; Ponte Cue Club G 23-12-110; Garforth CC A 23-11-108; Smawthorne B 24-10-107; Progressive B 24-8-107; Knottingley Cons B 23-11-106; Ponte Cue Club D 23-10-104; Garforth WMC A 25-9-100.

Section C: Featherstone A 26-18-162; Swillington Social A 26-17-150; Ponte Cue Club A 24-16-146; Townville B 25-18-146; Smawthorne C 25-12-128; Rockware C 24-13-124; Swillington Welf A 24-11-118; Swillington Welf B 25-10-118; Prince of Wales A 26-11-116; Edward B 25-12-114; Ponte Cons A 23-10-112; Progressive A 25-11-112; Queen Victoria 25-11-112; Carleton A 24-8-104; Ponte Cons B 24-7-88.

Section D (all played 27 matches): Knottingley Cons A won 19, points 180; Garforth CC B 18-172; Greenn Bowling B 20-172; Kippax Ex-Serv A 17-154; Ponte Social B 13-148; Rockware A 16-142; YMCA A 14-140; Swillington Social B 15-140; St Joseph’s B 11-126; Kippax Ex-Serv B 14-126; Prince of Wales B 14-124; Hopetown WMC A 11-122; Prince of Wales C 11-120; Great Preston B 11-108; Methley Ex-Serv B 8-104; Ponte Bowling B 4-82.