Leaders YMCA D maintain excellent form

Gordon Cooper won all his games easily against C Station.
Gordon Cooper won all his games easily against C Station.

Castleford, Pontefract and District Table Tennis League leaders YMCA D maintained their unbeaten record with 7-3 victories over both C Station B and Knottingley B.

Against C Station, Gordon Cooper won all his games easily, beating Julie and John Wainwright and Rob White all over three sets.

Ian Instone beat Julie Wainwright and White over three, but lost to John Wainwright narrowly over four sets.

Elana McClements lost to John Wainwright over three and White over four, but in the final singles beat Julie Wainwright in the last of five sets.

YMCA D’s Phil Cawser and Gordon Cooper won their games easily against Knottingley B, beating Neil Cooper, Marcus Hookham and Dave Cooper.

McClements lost all her games to Neil and Dave Cooper and was pipped by Hookham who recovered from losing the first two sets.

John Wainwright won all his three games as C Station A beat C Station B 6-4.

He beat Richard Lumb over four sets and Keith Lumb and Richard Fry over five sets each.

Chris Inman maintained his excellent form for YMCA B in an 8-2 win against YMCA C.

He beat Daniel Ferguson over three sets and Nigel Brook and Paul Dykes over four.

Mark Cambridge, in his first appearance of the season, beat Ferguson over five close sets and Brook over four, but lost to Dykes over three sets by the margin of two points in each.

John Keegan lost to Fergson, but beat Brook and Dykes.

YMCA E won 10-0 at Knnottingley B with Jamie Rusling, Bailey Pye and Barry Johnson winning all their three games.

C Station A pipped Knottingley A 6-4 with man of the match Richard Lumb beating Alan Yip and Dennis Shaw over five sets and Tim Condon over four very close sets. Keith Lumb lost to Yip and Condon over four sets but beat Shaw over three.

Richard Fry emulated Keith Lumb by losing to both Yipp and Condon over four very close sets and beating Shaw narrowly over three.