League’s leading trio all beaten

Leaders Pontefract Cue Club F lost 8-2 to Ladybalk A.

Leaders Pontefract Cue Club F lost 8-2 to Ladybalk A.

0
Have your say

The top three teams in Castleford and District Snooker League Section A all lost.

Leaders Pontefract Cue Club F went down 8-2 to Ladybalk A and second-placed Green Bowling A missed a chance to snatch top spot when they were beaten 6-4 by Kippax Central B.

Third-placed Great Preston slipped to a 6-4 defeat at Pontefract Cue Club E.

Pontefract Bowling A are only eight points adrift of the leaders after thrashing Castleford Cue Club 10-0.

Just one point divides Section B’s top three teams, St Joseph’s A, Garforth WMC D and Smawthorne D.

Featherstone maintained their Section C title bid by beating Smawthorne C 8-2.

RESULTS – Section A: B and S Sports Club A 4, Swillington Welf C 6; Elmet A 6, Ponte Cue Club C 4; Green Bowling A 4, Kippax Central B 6; Ponte Bowling A 10, Cas Cue Club 0; Ponte Cue Club E 6, Great Preston C 4; Ponte Cue Club F 2, Ladybalk A 8; Smawthorne A 8, Methley Ex-Serv A 2; Swillington Welf D 8, Garforth WMC BB 2.

Section B: Garforth WMC D 8, Ponte Cue Club D 2; Ponte Cue Club B 8, Smawthorne B 2; Ponte Cue Club G 6, Knottingley Cons B 4; St Joseph’s A 6, Carleton B 4; Townville A 8, Progressive B 2.

Section C: Carleton A 6, Swillington Welf B 4; Featherstone A 8, Smawthorne C 2; Ponte Cons A 4, Townville B 6; Progressive A 4, Edward B 6; Swillington Social A 4, Ponte Cons B 6; Swillington Welf A 8, Queen Victoria 2.

Section D: Hopetown WMC A 0, Garforth CC B 10; Kippax Ex-Serv A 2, Swillington Social B 8; Knottingley Cons A 4, Green Bowling B 6; Methley Ex-Serv B 6, Ponte Bowling B 4; Ponte Social B 10, Kippax Ex Serv B 0; Prince of Wales B 0, St Joseph’s B 10; Rockware A 6, YMCA A 4; Great Preston B 6, Prince of Wales C 4.

POSITIONS – Section A (all played 22 matches): Ponte Cue Club F won 16, points 134; Green Bowling A 13-132; Great Preston C 11-128; Ponte Bowling A 14-126; Garforth WMC B 14-124; Ladybalk A 14-124; Swillington Welf C 13-120; Smawthorne A 9-112; Kippax Central B 14-112; Elmet A 11-108; Ponte Cue Club E 8-102; Swillington Welf D 9-100; Ponte Cue Club C 8-94; Cas Cue Club 9-92; Methley Ex-Serv A 6-78; B and S Sports Club A 7-76.

Section B: St Joseph’s A played 20, won 11, points 115; Garforth WMC D 19-12-114; Smawthorne D 19-12-114; Ponte Cue Club G 20-12-104; Garforth WMC C 19-10-103; Townville A 20-10-100; Ponte Cue Club B 20-9-96; Progressive B 19-7-91; Smawthorne B 19-9-91; Garforth CC A 18-10-88; Ponte Cue Club D 18-8-82; Knottingley Cons B 18-8-80; Carleton B 18-7-78; Garforth WMC A 19-6-74.

Section C: Ponte Cue Club A 20-13-126; Featherstone A 21-14-124; Swillington Social A 21-14-122; Townville B 20-14-114; Swillington Welf A 21-9-100; Rockware C 19-10-98; Swillington Welf B 20-9-98; Progressive A 21-10-98; Queen Victoria 21-9-96; Ponte Cons A 20-9-94; Carleton A 21-8-94; Edward B 20-10-94; Prince of Wales A 20-9-92; Smawthorne C 20-8-92; Ponte Cons B 19-6-78.

Section D: Green Bowling B 22-17-146; Knottingley Cons A 22-15-144; Garforth CC B 22-14-136; Kippax Ex-Serv A 22-14-126; Ponte Social B 22-11-124; Rockware A 22-13-120; Swillington Social B 22-13-120; St Joseph’s BB 22-10-110; YMCA A 22-9-104; Prince of Wales C 22-9-98; Prince of Wales B 22-11-98; Kippax Ex-Service B 22-12-98; Hopetown WMC A 22-9-96; Great Preston B 21-10-84; Methley Ex-Serv B 22-6-82; Pontefract Bowling B 21-2-64.