Lloyd and Thompson win final

editorial image
0
Have your say

ROB Lloyd (pictured) and Stuart Thompson won Castleford and District Crown Green Bowling Association’s cancer pairs competition at Garforth Rec Bowling Club.

In the final they beat Doreen Mattison and Andy Webb 21-7.

It was a memorable day for Third Division bowler Doreen Mattison who had turned up as a spectator. Andy Webb was without a partner and asked Doreen to partner him and they did remarkably well to reach the final. They beat Lyn Dye and Denis Dobson 21-13 in the semi-finals and mother and daughter pair Karen and Nicola Portman in the quarterfinals.

Lloyd and Thompson came through a tough semi final when they defeated an equally formidable pair of Craig Newton and John Webster 21-19 in a nail-biting game. In the quarterfinals they beat last year’s winners Sue Haigh and Mark Lewis 21-14.

The full results were:

Quarterfinals: R Lloyd and S Thompson 21, S .Haigh and M.Lewis 14; C Newton and J Webster 21, T Chambers and G Robinson 13; L Dye and DDobson 21, P and R Robbins 16; A Webb and D Mattison 21,K and N Portman 16. Semi finals: R Lloyd and SThompson 21, C Newton and J Webster 19, A Webb and D Mattison 21, L Dye and D Dobson 13. Final: R Lloyd and S Thompson 21, A Webb and D Mattison 7.

The Hospice Cup semi-finals will be played next Monday (6.30pm). Glasshoughton (scr) take on Savile Park (scr) at Allerton and Townville (16) meet Castleford A (scr) at Glasshoughton.

The Hospice Plate semi-finals will be played the same evening when Hawhill (32) and Glasshoughton B (scr) meet at Queens Park and Pontefract B (scr) take on Queens Park (scr) at Hawhill.

The Association’s annual festival will be held at Pontefract Bowling Club on Saturday and Sunday, July 7 and 8.

The finals for the ladies pairs and gents individual competition are on July 7.

Ladies individual finalists are:

Pat Walton, Jeannette Brain, Lynn Dye, Maureen Chambers, Amanda Hagen, Karen Portman, Pat Stewart and Sue Haigh.

The gents pairs finalists are:

Keith Smith and John Child, Darren McKenna and David Dalton, Ray Robbins and David Thomas, Steve Portman and Ryan Lloyd, Craig Newton and John Webster, Stan Wright and Danny Moxon, *Ted Parker and Paul Baddeley, Roy Charlotte and Alan Godridge.

The ladies pairs, gents individual and mixed pairs finals will be held on July 8.

Ladies pairs finalists are:

Pat Bell and Jan Collinson, *Jennifer Hill and *Emma Charlotte, Pat walton and Gwen Hopps, Zoe Brain and Eunice Riding, *Sarah Hill and Katie Turner, Karen Portman and Sue Haigh, Thelma Newbould and Doreen Mattison, Nicolle Farrar and Georgina Holmes.

Gents individual finalists are:

Craig Newton, *John J Durham, Sid Bridges, *Ted Parker, Andy Webb, Stuart Thompson, Nathan Webster, Mark Brain.

The mixed pairs finalists are:

Ray Robbins and Gwen Hopps, Jan Collinson and Mark Mace, Steve Portman and Pat Walton, Andy Webb and Amanda Hagen, Nathan Webster and Nicola Portman, Stuart Thompson and Maureen Chambers, Dennis Dobson and Jan Tope, *David Watson and *Jennifer Hill.

*Denotes player giving handicap.

The finalists are not listed in order of play.

The festival’s main sponsors are McTigue’s Funeral Directors.