Lloyd wins second major title this season

Rob Lloyd beat Mark Harrap in the final.
Rob Lloyd beat Mark Harrap in the final.

Glasshoughton’s Rob Lloyd lifted his second individual title of the season by winning Castleford and District Crown Green Bowling Association’s YMCA-sponsored gents merit tournament at Queens Park BC, Castleford on Sunday.

Castleford and District Festival individual title winner Lloyd reached last week’s final by beating teammates Dave Thomas 21-13 in the semi-finals and Mark Brain 21-15 in the quarterfinals before overcoming home bowler Mark Harrap in the final.

Harrap took a 6-1 lead but Lloyd soon caught up and went 16-10 ahead before running out the winner 21-17.

Harrap reached the final by defeating Ted Parker 21-11 and Tony Wright 21-10.

Also at Queens Park last Sunday, Methley’s Christine Sutcliffe won the Association’s ladies merit competition with a 21-18 win over Nicola Eustace of Allerton Bywater in the final.

At 12-12, it was a tight game before Christine took the lead to reach 20. Nicola then fought back before Christine got the winning point.

Nicola had beaten fellow Allerton Bywater bowler Val Bradshaw 21-20 in a very tight game to reach her first final, while Christine defeated Valley Gardens bowler Pat Stewart in her semi.

RESULTS - Gents quarter finals: M Brain 15, R Lloyd 21; D Thomas 21, G Portman 13; M Harrap 21, E Parker 11; A Webb 20, T Wright 21. Semi-finals: RLloyd 21, D Thomas 13; M Harrap 21, T Wright 10. Final: R LLoyd 21, M Harrrap 17.

Ladies quarterfinals: N Eustace 21, C Lynch 18; K Butterfield 16, V Bradshaw 21; C Sutcliffe 21, L Dye 19; A Hagen 17, P Stewart 21. Semi-finals: N Eustace 21, V Bradshaw 20; CSutcliffe 21, P Stewart 17. Final: N Eustace 18, C Sutcliffe 21.

Glasshoughton Welfare BC have again reached the final of Yorkshire’s Eric Hutchinson Cup.

They take on Pudsey B at Outwood BC on Sunday, August 23 (3pm).

Local supporters will be welcomed at the final.

Castleford and District Veterans Association held the Margaret and Peter Holleran sponsored ladies individual merit competition at Rothwell BC on Friday.

From a field of 14, Liz White, of Castleford, came out on top, beating teammate Lye Dye 21-9 in the final.

Liz won a very close semi-final against last season’s runner up Margaret O’Donovan of Pontefract, scraping through 21-20, while Lyn had a more comfortable passage, defeating Marcia Tosland of Woodlesford 21-10.

RESULTS - Quarterfinals: D Aitken 10, M O’Donovan 21; L White 21, V Bradshaw 19; L Dye 21, C Lynch16; M Tosland 21, J Collinson 11. Semi-finals: M O’Donovan 20, L White 21; L Dye 21, M Tosland 10. Final: L White 21, L Dye 9.

Latest positions in the Castleford and District Crown Green Bowling Association:

EVENING LEAGUE

Division 1: Smirthwaite A played 16, won 13, points 2363; Pontefract A 16-9-2314; Queens Park A 16-9-2263; Glasshoughton A 14-13-2175; Allerton Bywater A 16- 7- 2163; Pontefract B 16- 6- 2141; Savile Park 16-6-2095; Castleford Town B 15-9-2089; Ferrybridge A 16-6-2064; Hawhill Park A 15-5-1924; Fryston A 15-5-1901; Glasshoughton B 15-4-1851.

Division 2: 01. Valley Gardens A 13-11-1998; Townville 13-11-1990; Allerton Bywater B 14-8-1950; Ferrybridge B 14-7-1803; Queens Park B 13-4-1722; Pontefract C 14-6-1689; Smirthwaite B 11-8-1595; Hawhill Park B 13-3-1567; Featherstone A 11-6-1538; Valley Gardens B 12-0-1174.

PAIRS LEAGUE

Glasshoughton 16-15-1273; Queens Park A 16-12-1215; Townville 17-11-1193; Allerton Bywater 16-9-1181; Valley Ridge 16-12-1167; Queens Park B 16-10-1138; Valley Gardens 17-7-1115; Featherstone 16-8-1080; Kippax 16-3-966; Methley 16-3-926; Ferrybridge 16- 3-894; Hawhill Park 16-1-745.

SATURDAY LEAGUE

Division 1: Savile Park 12-6-1712; Pontefract A 11-10-1646; Fryston 11-6-1550; Castleford Town B 10-5-1419; Townville 11-2-1374; Allerton Bywater A 10-6-1364; Ferrybridge 10-3-1319; Valley Gardens 11-0-1282; Glasshoughton A 8-7-1204.

Division 2: Pontefract B 11-7-1516; Queens Park 11-5-1489; Featherstone 10-5-1320; Smirthwaite 9-5-1265; Hawhill 9-3- 1077.

VETERANS LEAGUE

Premier: Rothwell BC A 15-12-1693; Colton A 15-8-1492; Garforth CC A 14-8-1487; Valley Ridge A 15-5-1469; Smirthwaite A 14-8- 462; Pontefract A 14-8-1456; Glasshoughton A 14-7-1456; Queens Park A 14-6-1425; Cas Town A 13-7-1417; Garforth Rec A 14-6-1395; Kippax A 14-3-1257.

Section A: Allerton 13-10-1468; Hawhill Park A 13-7-1365; Savile Park A 13-8-1362; Townville 13-7-1355; Glasshoughton B 13-7-1348; Sherburn A 13-5-1342; Methley A 13-4-1299; Ferrybridge A 12-8-1273; Pontefract B 12-6-1222; Colton B 13-2-1114.

Section B: Swillington A 13-10-1468; Rothwell Park B 13-7-1343; Cas Town B 12-10-1333; Valley Gardens A 13-5-1301; Rothwell BC B 12-8-1300; Woodlesford A 13-8-1293; Smirthwaite B 13-3-1220; Rothwell Park A 12-8-1189; Swillington B 13-1-1131; Aberford 12-3-1081.

Section C: Featherstone 12-9-1325; Queens Park B 11-7-1215; Garforth Rec B 11-7-1208; Garforth CC B 11-6-1127; Valley Ridge B 11-5-1091; Hawhill Park B 11-5-1089; Ferrybridge B 10-7-982; Valley Gardens B 11-1-958; Sherburn B 10-2-952.

LADIES

Division 1: Ossett Flying Horse played 12, won 12, points 1462; Pontefract 12-6-1172; Garforth Rec 12-5-1125; Methley 12-4-1053; Wakefield 12-3-986.