Newton pips rival in thrilling bowls final

THE finalists in the ladies pair competition at last weekend's festival (back row, left to right): Karen Portman, Thelma Newbould, Doreen Mattison, Pat Bell, Jan Collinson, Nicole Farrar. (Front row, left to right): Georgina Holmes, Sue Haigh, Sarah Hill, Katy Turner, Jennifer Hill and Emma Charlotte. (P127K228.

THE finalists in the ladies pair competition at last weekend's festival (back row, left to right): Karen Portman, Thelma Newbould, Doreen Mattison, Pat Bell, Jan Collinson, Nicole Farrar. (Front row, left to right): Georgina Holmes, Sue Haigh, Sarah Hill, Katy Turner, Jennifer Hill and Emma Charlotte. (P127K228.

0
Have your say

CASTLEFORD and District Crown Green Bowling Association’s 15th annual festival was a huge success last weekend.

The festival at Pontefract Bowling Club featured exciting finals with a high standard of bowls.

Craig Newton won the gents individual title, pipping Nathan Webster 21-20 in a magnificent final. They are both Yorkshire county bowlers.

Amanda Hagen lifted the ladies individual championship with a 21-19 victory against Lynn Dye.

The gents pairs competition was won by Ray Robbins and David Thomas who overcame Craig Newton and John Webster 21-19 in the final.

Karen Portman and Sue Haigh, last season’s beaten finalists and winners in 2010, lifted the ladies pairs title with a 21-5 victory over Jennifer Hill and Emma Charlotte.

Last year’s losing finalists Stuart Thompson and Maureen Chambers went one better in the mixed pairs competition. They defeated Andy Webb and Amanda Hagen 21-1 in the decider.

A special guest at the festival was Keith Hatzer, deputy president of the Yorkshire County Crown Green Bowling Association. Mr Hatzer presented prizes to the winners of the mixed pairs tournament.

Organisers thanked Pontefract Bowling Club for the use of their excellent facilities, ladies for first-class catering arrangements, gents for all their hard preparation work, bar staff, members, players and committee, the greenkeeper and main festival sponsors McTigue’s Funeral Directors.

The results were:

Ladies individual - Quarterfinals: Pat Walton 10, Jeannette Brain 21; Lynn Dye 21, Maureen Chambers 15; Amanda Hagen 21, Karen Portman 13; Pat Stewart 2, Sue Haigh 21. Semi-finals: Jeanette Brain 10, Lynn Dye 21; Amanda Hagen 21, Sue Haigh 12. Final: Lynn Dye 19, Amanda Hagen 21.

Gents pairs - Quarterfinals: Keith Smith and John Child 13, Darren McKenna and David Dalton 21; Ray Robbins and David Thomas 21, Steve Portman and Ryan Lloyd 4; Craig Newton and John Webster 21, Stan Wright and Danny Moxon 7; Ted Parker and Paul Baddeley walkover v Roy Charlotte and Alan Godridge. Semi-finals: Darren McKenna and David Dalton 5, Ray Robbins and David Thomas 21; Craig Newton and John Webster 21, Ted Parker and Paul Baddeley 12. Final: Ray Robbins and David Thomas 21, Craig Newton and John Webster 19.

Ladies pairs - Quarterfinals: Pat Bell and Jan Collinson 20, Jennifer Hill and Emma Charlotte 21; Sarah Hill and Katie Turner 12, Karen Portman and Sue Haigh 21; Thelma Newbould and Doreen Mattison 12, Nicolle Farrar and Georgina Holmes 21. Semi-finals: Jennifer Hill and Emma Charlotte 21, Pat Walton and Gwen Hopps 19; Karen Portman and Sue Haigh 21, Nicolle Farrar and Georgina Holmes 18. Final: Jennifer Hill and Emma Charlotte 5, Karen Portman and Sue Haigh 21.

Gents individual - Quarterfinals: Craig Newton 21, John J Durham 8; Sid Bridges 19, Ted Parker 21; Andy Webb 12, Stuart Thompson 21; Nathan Webster 21, Mark Brain 11. Semi-finals: Craig Newton 21, Ted Parker 19; Stuart Thompson 12, Nathan Webster 21. Final: Craig Newton 21, Nathan Webster 20.

Mixed pairs - Quarterfinals: Ray Robbins and Gwen Hopps 21, Jan Collinson and Matk Mace 16; Steve Portman and Pat Walton 2, Andy Webb and Amanda Hagen 21; Nathan Webster and Nicola Portman 17, Stuart Thompson and Maureen Chambers 21; Dennis Dobson and Jan Tope 21, David Watson and Jennifer Hill 17. Semi-finals: Ray Robbins and Gwen Hopps 11, Andy Webb and Amanda Hagen 21; Stuart Thompson and Maureen Chambers 21, Dennis Dobson and Jan Tope 5. Final: Andy Webb and Amanda Hagen 1, Stuart Thompson and Maureen Chambers 21.

The winning numbers in the grand raffle were 27958, 28169, 29024, 28257, 27856, 28361, 28130, 28878, 27242, 28249, 28951, 27345, 27980, 28606, 27323, 27476, 28600, 26927, 26780, 28427, 27935, 27879.

Raffle for set of bowls: Blue 92 (A99G105E), orange 127 (AL5TTD4G), blue 93 (A99G105E), white 170 (AB3YCD5E), orange 245 (AA2Y3D5E). Raffle for vouchers: 2013, 2054, 2684, 2600, 1858, 2327.

Glasshoughton A and Castleford Town A met for a second time this season in Monday evening’s Hospice Cup final at Queens Park BC.

Glasshoughton retained the Birkill Cup by beating Castleford 195-158.

On Monday, Glasshoughton came out on top again, winning 139-128.

With four jacks completed things looked good for Castleford who were 23 points ahead.

However, EE Cockcroft competition winner Rob Lloyd and teammate Mark Lewis swung the final Glasshoughton’s way by winning 21-5 and 21-6 respectively as they lifted the Hospice Cup for the second successive season.

Results (Glasshoughton players named first): T Chambers 18, C Bedford 21; S Haigh 15, A Webb 21; M Brain 9, P Farrar 21; D Thomas 19, S Cox 21; M Chambers 15, C Bradley 21; R Lloyd 21, M Thornton 5; S Thompson 21, S Newport 12; M Lewis 21, A Beedel 6.

Next Monday, Glasshoughton B will contest the Hospice Plate final against Queens Park at Townville BC. The closing date for the Polar Pairs tournament is July 14 and the YMCA competition closing date is July 21.